FLAIR
Flair Writing Industries Limited (FLAIR) Stock Analysis
Flair Writing Industries Limited is an Indian manufacturer of writing instruments and stationery. It makes pens, markers, and school stationery sold through retail and institutional channels. The company competes in mass-market writing products. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Business Equipment & Supplies
₹220.50
-2.67% 1W | -28.40% 52W
Market Cap
2.3k CR
P/E Ratio
17.5
52W High
₹345
52W Low
₹216.8
Div. Yield
0.45%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹243.4
200 DMA
₹285.1
Profit Margin
10.9%
Inst. Own.
3.6%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 247 | 257 | 225 | 250 | 247 | 270 | 265 | 298 | 289 | 321 | 318 | 323 | 319 |
| Expenses | 194 | 203 | 190 | 200 | 205 | 220 | 219 | 251 | 239 | 261 | 261 | 265 | 266 |
| Operating Profit | 52 | 54 | 35 | 51 | 42 | 51 | 45 | 47 | 50 | 60 | 57 | 58 | 53 |
| OPM % | 21% | 21% | 15% | 20% | 17% | 19% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 17% |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 43 | 44 | 26 | 45 | 35 | 44 | 39 | 41 | 39 | 54 | 45 | 49 | 39 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 21% | 27% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 32 | 33 | 19 | 34 | 26 | 33 | 29 | 31 | 29 | 43 | 33 | 37 | 29 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.44 | 3.57 | 1.82 | 3.26 | 2.51 | 3.12 | 2.78 | 2.93 | 2.72 | 4.04 | 3.11 | 3.40 | 2.71 |
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 419 | 573 | 298 | 577 | 942 | 979 | 1,080 | 1,250 | 1,281 |
| Expenses | 333 | 478 | 275 | 480 | 758 | 787 | 895 | 1,025 | 1,052 |
| Operating Profit | 86 | 95 | 23 | 98 | 184 | 192 | 185 | 225 | 228 |
| OPM % | 20% | 17% | 8% | 17% | 20% | 20% | 17% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income | 4 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 21 | 19 |
| Interest | 9 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 15 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 37 | 45 | 53 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 69 | 69 | 2 | 74 | 159 | 159 | 159 | 187 | 187 |
| Tax % | 27% | 29% | 55% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 50 | 49 | 1 | 56 | 118 | 118 | 119 | 141 | 141 |
| EPS in Rs | 2,512.00 | 2,255.49 | 0.42 | 24.08 | 12.66 | 11.29 | 11.35 | 13.26 | 13.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 9% | 4% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 10.0% | 33.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 6.0% | 170.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs10.23%
Public11.14%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.44%
DIIs10.58%
Public10.39%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.30%
DIIs10.12%
Public10.99%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.30%
DIIs10.34%
Public10.78%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.77%
DIIs10.25%
Public10.40%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.25%
DIIs10.85%
Public10.30%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs9.55%
Public11.80%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.30%
DIIs10.34%
Public10.78%
Promoters78.59%
FIIs0.77%
DIIs10.25%
Public10.40%
FLAIR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
54
Overall
69
Fundamental
40
Technical
Risks (4)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.45% yield - little to no income.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.4% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (220.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 2.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 26.6 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
54Overall
69Fundamental
40Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
16/30
Revenue CAGR: 9.9% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 6.1% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 10.9% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
5/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 2.87 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.45% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 10.46% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (243.4) is below 200-day average (285.1) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (220.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 64,894 vs down days: 99,524. Ratio: 0.65x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 26.6 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 2.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.7% (1 week), 7.6% (1 month), 15.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
FLAIR
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-28 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-13 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Business Equipment & Supplies · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAIR | ₹220.50 | 17.5 | 10.9% | 9.9% | 6.1% | -28.4% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | 0.0% | -1.4% | +10.6% | +27.0% |
| CONTROLPR | ₹611.40 | 25.1 | 8.0% | 16.6% | -6.2% | -22.9% | 64 | BREAKOUT | -54.7% | -65.2% | +3.9% | -17.4% |
| KOKUYOCMLN | ₹72.70 | 33 | 2.7% | 1.3% | 0.5% | -31.4% | 45 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -27.7% | +151.7% | +0.8% | +1.3% |
| LINC | ₹81.50 | 15.4 | 5.8% | 3.8% | -4.3% | -30.2% | 39 | BREAKDOWN | -17.1% | -44.8% | +1.4% | +0.9% |
| KSHITIJPOL | ₹3.50 | 12.1 | 7.4% | 9.6% | 114.4% | +30.0% | 68 | CONSOLIDATION | +25.0% | -77.3% | +57.1% | +9.2% |
| DOMS | ₹2,059.40 | 57.7 | 8.9% | 24.2% | 33.9% | -19.5% | 74 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -22.3% | -21.5% | +19.2% | +11.0% |
| EVEREADY | ₹321.10 | 13.1 | 12.0% | 2.9% | 83.8% | -13.1% | 67 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +22.5% | -73.9% | +9.0% | +24.6% |
| PENIND | ₹171.50 | 16.3 | 3.9% | 17.8% | 22.5% | -25.2% | 66 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +10.6% | -13.7% | +2.9% | -5.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for FLAIR yet.
