GANGESSECU
Ganges Securities Limited (GANGESSECU) Stock Analysis
Ganges Securities Limited is an Indian investment and holding company in the Ganges group. It holds stakes in group operating businesses and earns investment income. The company functions as a corporate investment vehicle. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods
₹113.90
-0.04% 1W | -25.20% 52W
Market Cap
114 CR
P/E Ratio
39.4
52W High
₹178.2
52W Low
₹103.3
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹116.8
200 DMA
₹120.8
Profit Margin
7.6%
Inst. Own.
0%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5.89 | 13.33 | 12.97 | 2.64 | 7.72 | 15.16 | 13.10 | 2.00 | 6.36 | 15.51 | 11.24 | 3.00 | 7.70 |
| Expenses | 6.21 | 4.49 | 11.66 | 6.91 | 5.97 | 6.23 | 11.60 | 7.67 | 5.48 | 10.56 | 9.01 | 6.61 | 6.91 |
| Operating Profit | -0.32 | 8.84 | 1.31 | -4.27 | 1.75 | 8.93 | 1.50 | -5.67 | 0.88 | 4.95 | 2.23 | -3.61 | 0.79 |
| OPM % | -5.43% | 66.32% | 10.10% | -161.74% | 22.67% | 58.91% | 11.45% | -283.50% | 13.84% | 31.91% | 19.84% | -120.33% | 10.26% |
| Other Income | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.65 | 0.16 | -0.12 | 0.18 | -0.19 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.88 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | -0.34 | 8.81 | 1.75 | -4.31 | 1.44 | 8.92 | 1.12 | -5.42 | 1.32 | 4.79 | 2.20 | -3.66 | 1.46 |
| Tax % | 52.94% | 24.29% | 23.43% | -6.96% | 27.08% | 18.95% | 28.57% | -31.55% | 21.97% | 39.25% | 33.64% | -26.23% | 16.44% |
| Net Profit | -0.52 | 6.67 | 1.34 | -4.01 | 1.05 | 7.22 | 0.80 | -3.71 | 1.03 | 2.91 | 1.46 | -2.71 | 1.22 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.52 | 6.67 | 1.34 | -4.01 | 1.05 | 7.22 | 0.80 | -3.71 | 1.03 | 2.91 | 1.46 | -2.71 | 1.22 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.00 | 28.70 | 33.47 | 32.09 | 31.87 | 34.81 | 34.41 | 41.93 | 35.68 | 38.82 | 36.66 | 37.45 |
| Expenses | 0.04 | 20.80 | 20.37 | 22.43 | 22.47 | 22.84 | 26.00 | 29.74 | 28.73 | 31.37 | 31.65 | 33.09 |
| Operating Profit | -0.04 | 7.90 | 13.10 | 9.66 | 9.40 | 11.97 | 8.41 | 12.19 | 6.95 | 7.45 | 5.01 | 4.36 |
| OPM % | 27.53% | 39.14% | 30.10% | 29.49% | 34.39% | 24.44% | 29.07% | 19.48% | 19.19% | 13.67% | 11.64% | |
| Other Income | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.32 | 0.12 | 0.51 | 1.61 | 1.38 | -0.25 | -0.73 | 0.42 | 1.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.82 | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.78 | 1.04 | 0.79 | 0.83 |
| Profit before tax | -0.04 | 6.60 | 11.22 | 8.74 | 8.71 | 11.70 | 9.08 | 12.67 | 5.91 | 5.67 | 4.63 | 4.79 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 11.36% | 17.74% | 13.96% | 18.03% | 16.32% | 11.89% | 23.05% | 41.12% | 10.76% | 42.12% | |
| Net Profit | -0.04 | 5.85 | 9.23 | 7.52 | 7.14 | 9.79 | 7.99 | 9.75 | 3.48 | 5.06 | 2.69 | 2.88 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.85 | 9.23 | 7.52 | 7.14 | 9.79 | 7.99 | 9.75 | 3.48 | 5.06 | 2.69 | 2.88 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -4.0% | 1.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | -35.0% | -23.0% | 53.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.32%
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.32%
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.31%
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.31%
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.31%
Promoters66.64%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.35%
Promoters66.64%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.34%
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.32%
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.31%
Promoters66.64%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.01%
Public33.31%
GANGESSECU
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
41
Overall
37
Fundamental
46
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 25.2% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (113.9) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 14.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.6 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
41Overall
37Fundamental
46Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -4.3% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -34.9% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 7.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 33.35% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (116.8) is below 200-day average (120.8) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (113.9) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 25.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,797 vs down days: 2,357. Ratio: 0.76x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 14.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.0% (1 week), 0.9% (1 month), 2.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GANGESSECU | ₹113.90 | 39.4 | 7.6% | -4.3% | -34.9% | -25.2% | 41 | BREAKOUT | +20.0% | -144.4% | +20.3% | +156.7% |
| BNALTD | ₹389.70 | 165.1 | 0.2% | -1.0% | – | -6.0% | 41 | BREAKOUT | -167.9% | -109.1% | +28.8% | +63.8% |
| KOHINOOR | ₹28.60 | 1.2 | 52.7% | 24.1% | – | -11.5% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | -205.0% | -97.6% | +81.6% | +6.9% |
| PALASHSECU | ₹86.60 | 5.4 | 44.5% | -2.5% | – | -27.3% | 46 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.3% | -63.4% | -99.3% | 0.0% |
| MKPL | ₹4.00 | 30.5 | 1.2% | 6.5% | -14.5% | -42.2% | 45 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -60.0% | +27.3% | +0.3% | -21.0% |
| NGIL | ₹39.50 | 42 | 3.7% | -7.4% | 18.2% | +23.7% | 67 | HIT RESISTANCE | +50.0% | -57.1% | +20.3% | -25.2% |
| DTIL | ₹152.00 | – | -2.8% | 10.4% | – | +1.2% | 64 | CONSOLIDATING UP | -68.8% | -114.6% | -26.0% | +93.4% |
| ROML | ₹41.10 | 14.1 | 2.9% | 2.6% | 24.4% | -18.6% | 49 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -21.4% | +120.0% | +6.0% | -14.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for GANGESSECU yet.
