INDRAMEDCO
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited (INDRAMEDCO) Stock Analysis
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited runs multi-specialty hospitals in Delhi under the Indraprastha brand. It provides inpatient, outpatient, and diagnostic services to patients and insurers. The company earns from healthcare services and procedures. It is a listed hospital operator.
Healthcare › Medical Care Facilities
₹327.80
-0.49% 1W | -41.00% 52W
Market Cap
3.0k CR
P/E Ratio
16
52W High
₹640.9
52W Low
₹317.1
Div. Yield
1.21%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹360
200 DMA
₹384.4
Profit Margin
12.3%
Inst. Own.
0.6%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 307 | 317 | 306 | 315 | 348 | 350 | 325 | 334 | 365 | 381 | 372 | 365 | 406 |
| Expenses | 259 | 267 | 259 | 266 | 281 | 286 | 273 | 272 | 292 | 310 | 310 | 304 | 326 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 50 | 47 | 48 | 67 | 64 | 52 | 61 | 73 | 71 | 62 | 61 | 80 |
| OPM % | 15% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 19% | 18% | 16% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 17% | 17% | 20% |
| Other Income | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 40 | 44 | 41 | 42 | 60 | 57 | 45 | 55 | 68 | 66 | 56 | 55 | 75 |
| Tax % | 24% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 30 | 33 | 29 | 31 | 45 | 42 | 33 | 41 | 51 | 49 | 41 | 42 | 56 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.33 | 3.58 | 3.21 | 3.40 | 4.88 | 4.63 | 3.58 | 4.47 | 5.61 | 5.40 | 4.47 | 4.55 | 6.09 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 714 | 755 | 766 | 753 | 788 | 831 | 613 | 888 | 1,099 | 1,245 | 1,356 | 1,483 | 1,524 |
| Expenses | 630 | 675 | 686 | 678 | 706 | 743 | 572 | 768 | 947 | 1,050 | 1,112 | 1,215 | 1,250 |
| Operating Profit | 85 | 80 | 79 | 74 | 82 | 87 | 41 | 120 | 152 | 195 | 245 | 267 | 274 |
| OPM % | 12% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 7% | 14% | 14% | 16% | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 30 |
| Interest | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 35 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 39 | 40 | 44 | 44 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 50 | 39 | 41 | 34 | 45 | 48 | 4 | 79 | 117 | 166 | 216 | 246 | 253 |
| Tax % | 34% | 37% | 36% | 38% | 36% | 9% | 46% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 32 | 24 | 26 | 21 | 28 | 44 | 2 | 59 | 86 | 124 | 161 | 184 | 188 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.54 | 2.66 | 2.86 | 2.30 | 3.10 | 4.76 | 0.25 | 6.39 | 9.40 | 13.52 | 17.56 | 20.03 | 20.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 51% | 68% | 63% | 65% | 52% | 0% | 0% | 39% | 32% | 33% | 26% | 20% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 11.0% | 19.0% | 7.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 28.0% | 132.0% | 22.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.73%
DIIs3.56%
Public42.74%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.41%
DIIs3.51%
Public43.08%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.72%
DIIs0.82%
Public45.43%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.43%
DIIs0.87%
Public45.69%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.77%
DIIs0.59%
Public45.65%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs0.27%
Public48.72%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs1.08%
DIIs4.91%
Public43.01%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.94%
DIIs3.56%
Public42.50%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.43%
DIIs0.87%
Public45.69%
Promoters51.00%
FIIs2.77%
DIIs0.59%
Public45.65%
INDRAMEDCO
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
52
Overall
71
Fundamental
33
Technical
Risks (4)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 48.62% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 41.0% in the last year.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 166,231 vs down days: 282,803. Ratio: 0.59x
WEAK POSITION! Current price (327.8) is below both moving averages.
Strengths (3)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.56 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.7 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
52Overall
71Fundamental
33Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 10.2% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 28.7% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.3% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.56 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.21% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.05 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 48.62% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (360.0) is below 200-day average (384.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (327.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 41.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
5/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 166,231 vs down days: 282,803. Ratio: 0.59x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.7 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 3.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.5% (1 week), 7.7% (1 month), 12.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDRAMEDCO | ₹327.80 | 16 | 12.3% | 10.2% | 28.7% | -41.0% | 52 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +8.3% | +33.8% | +11.3% | +11.3% |
| GKSL | ₹194.70 | 76.6 | 15.7% | -10.9% | 32.7% | +74.6% | 78 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +8.3% | +4.0% | +124.2% | +12.1% |
| SHALBY | ₹133.50 | 38.1 | 3.3% | 12.4% | -18.0% | -45.8% | 48 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +21.3% | -41.0% | +11.7% | +15.2% |
| GPTHEALTH | ₹141.20 | 24.5 | 9.6% | 9.6% | 2.7% | -4.1% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +64.9% | -13.0% | +17.8% | -0.2% |
| JSLL | ₹384.70 | 20.3 | 27.8% | 57.7% | 87.3% | -47.2% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | +28.5% | +46.1% | +28.7% | +4.1% |
| MAXIND | ₹159.20 | – | -55.4% | -1.8% | – | -25.8% | 52 | BREAKOUT | +41.8% | +88.1% | +62.7% | -9.0% |
| GAUDIUMIVF | ₹105.50 | 31.1 | 21.9% | 33.1% | 21.8% | +31.1% | 72 | BREAKDOWN | -41.9% | -78.6% | +9.0% | -36.2% |
| LOTUSEYE | ₹111.80 | 1398.1 | 0.3% | 4.5% | -73.0% | -12.5% | 45 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +20.0% | -300.0% | +26.7% | +25.7% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for INDRAMEDCO yet.
