Connect with us

Healthcare

Max Healthcare Institute Limited (MAXHEALTH) gains 5% intraday

Max Healthcare Institute Limited (NSE: MAXHEALTH) stock gains 5% intraday, nearing resistance at ₹1122. Price is at ₹1083.2.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Max Healthcare Institute Limited MAXHEALTH gains 5%

Max Healthcare Institute Limited (MAXHEALTH) gained +5% to move higher to ₹1083.2 on the NSE on 18 Jun 2026. The stock is up intraday but remains in a 6-month consolidation phase, with the price not having cleared resistance. This move comes ahead of an upcoming analysts/institutional investor meet scheduled by the company, as informed in the latest NSE filing. Max Healthcare, a prominent player in the healthcare sector, focuses on providing comprehensive medical care facilities. Today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, indicating investor interest possibly driven by the upcoming meet and the company’s expansion plans.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, Max Healthcare’s stock is navigating a consolidation phase within its 6-month trendlines. The 6-month support trendline stands at ₹955.52, which is 11.79% below the current price, providing a solid floor. Resistance is approaching at ₹1122, just 3.6% above the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹1003.7 is slightly below the 200-DMA at ₹1058.9, indicating a bearish trend. The stock is trading above the 50-DMA but below the 200-DMA, suggesting a mixed position. In its 52-week range of ₹903.0 to ₹1314.3, the current price is in the middle third, implying that a significant portion of the potential move might already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATION₹950₹1,000₹1,05020 Apr11 May29 May18 Jun

Snapshot: ₹1,083.20 on 2026-06-18 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 69.6, Max Healthcare’s valuation appears stretched given its profit margin of 17.2% and a revenue CAGR of 23.1% over the past five years. This suggests that the market might be pricing in future growth expectations, though the current earnings may not fully justify the high PE. The company’s institutional holding stands at 61.0%, indicating strong confidence from smart money, which often signals long-term potential. There is no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the scheduled meet, but the market’s reaction could be tied to anticipation around the company’s strategic plans and growth initiatives.

MAXHEALTH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
55
Overall
72
Fundamental
38
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 6.10 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.7% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (846.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 1.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 24.2 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced but cautious outlook for Max Healthcare. Two of the strongest signals are the excellent revenue CAGR of 23.1%, indicating robust growth, and the low debt level with a D/E ratio of 0.32, showcasing a strong balance sheet. These factors suggest a business with solid growth prospects and financial stability. On the flip side, the overvalued PEG ratio of 7.48 and the negligible dividend yield of 0.15% are significant weaknesses. The high PEG ratio indicates that the stock might be expensive relative to its growth rate, while the low dividend yield offers little income to investors, which could be a concern for income-focused investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: MAXHEALTH
55Overall
72Fundamental
38Technical
Growth Quality23 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 22.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 9.3% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin6 / 10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 16.7% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 6.10 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.23% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 4.45% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (990.2) is below 200-day average (1021.9) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (846.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 28.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment10 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,455,422 vs down days: 3,175,263. Ratio: 0.77x
RSI5 / 5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 24.2 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 1.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 4.3% (1 week), 17.5% (1 month), 22.4% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Max Healthcare’s management has outlined several key initiatives and growth plans. They expect significant operating leverage as newly commissioned brownfield capacities ramp up over the next 2 to 3 months. The integration of Kalinga Hospital into the network is anticipated from the first quarter, and the Gurugram facility is planned to be commissioned by the end of the year. The company also plans to add more beds in Lucknow, increasing capacity to 570 beds over the next two quarters. A major investment of INR 1,400 crore is earmarked for constructing a 700-bed greenfield hospital in Lucknow. Additionally, phased commissioning of additional brownfield capacity is planned across hospitals in Mohali, Nanavati in Mumbai, and Max Smart in Delhi. The 500-bed greenfield hospital in Sector 56 Gurgaon is targeted for commissioning by the end of the year. Ongoing projects for additional beds are also in progress in Nagpur, Zirakpur (Mohali), Dwarka, Vaishali, and Patparganj.

Get all details on MAXHEALTH — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Healthcare

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NH): Q2 FY27 Earnings Update: PAT Up 10.6%, Revenue Surges 73% Yoy

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NH) reports a 10.6% PAT increase and 73% YoY revenue surge in Q2 FY27, showcasing robust financial performance.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. NH Q2 FY27 Results

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NH) has announced its earnings update for Q2 FY27, revealing a significant financial performance. The consolidated operating revenue for the quarter stood at ₹28,440 Mn, marking a robust 73% year-on-year growth. The consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹3,012 Mn, reflecting a 10.6% increase compared to the same period last year.

Operational Highlights

NH’s Narayana Institute of Cardiac Sciences, Bengaluru, performed South India’s first Percutaneous Transcatheter Tricuspid Valve Replacement (TTVR) and India’s first Transcatheter Tricuspid Valve Implantation (TTVI) on a 14-year-old. The institute also achieved a high volume of cardiac surgeries, with a record 38 cases in a single day.

Financial Performance

The consolidated EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹6,054 Mn, maintaining a healthy margin of 21.3%. The consolidated total borrowings less cash and bank balance and investments stood at ₹18,830 Mn, resulting in a net debt to equity ratio of 0.38. The company’s strategic initiatives and operational excellence continue to drive its financial success.

As Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NH) moves forward, the focus remains on expanding its healthcare services and maintaining its financial strength, ensuring ‘Health For All’ remains its core mission.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

NH
Healthcare › Medical Care Facilities
APPROACHING SUPPORT
68
Fundamental
50
Technical
59
Overall

1W -0.01%
1M -7.14%
3M -15.28%
P/E: 42.5 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Narayana falls 15.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG stands at 4.29 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 9.0% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock holds at 26% of its 52-week range with RSI at 38. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 20.5% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd..

Continue Reading

Healthcare

Hikal Limited (NSE: Hikal) Secures Multi-year Global CDMO Contract with Leading Agrochemical Company

Hikal Limited (NSE: HIKAL) signs a multi-year global CDMO contract with a leading agrochemical company, marking a key milestone for its Crop Protection busin.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Hikal Limited NSE HIKAL Contract Event

Hikal Limited (NSE: HIKAL) has signed a multi-year contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) contract with a leading Europe-based agrochemical company. This contract follows successful process development and scale-up of a new product, marking a key commercial milestone for Hikal’s Crop Protection business.

Strategic Partnership

The contract, signed by Hikal’s Crop Protection division, covers the CDMO of a specialised agrochemical product. Hikal undertook process development and scale-up for this product. The commercial launch is expected towards the end of FY 2026–27, with volumes anticipated to grow progressively as regulatory approvals are secured across global markets.

Strengthening Capabilities

This partnership underscores Hikal’s capabilities in process development and commercialisation, demonstrating its ability to translate customer requirements into long-term manufacturing opportunities. It also strengthens Hikal’s Crop Protection business by expanding its portfolio of specialised offerings for global customers.

Forward-Looking Statement

Commenting on the development, Mr. Sameer Hiremath, Chairman & Managing Director, Hikal Limited, said: “This contract marks an important milestone for our Crop Protection business, converting nearly three years of collaborative development and scale-up into a long-term commercial partnership. It demonstrates Hikal’s ability to combine deep technical expertise with reliable manufacturing capabilities to take complex products from development to commercial supply. We are well positioned to support the planned launch and progressive expansion of supplies across global markets.”

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hikal Limited

Hikal Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HIKAL
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
34
Fundamental
70
Technical
53
Overall

1W +0.93%
1M -3.9%
3M -5.76%
Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Hikal holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 4 loss quarters over five years is a serious red flag — earnings quality is poor and recovery is not guaranteed. The stock holds at 60% of its 52-week range with RSI at 48. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -5.4% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of Hikal Limited.

Continue Reading

Drug Manufacturers - General

Sai Parenterals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Up 9%, PAT Grows 32.7%

Sai Parenterals Limited (SAIPARENT) Q2 FY27 results show revenue up 9% QoQ, PAT grows 32.7% QoQ, ahead of FY27 targets.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Sai Parenterals Limited Saiparent Q2 FY27 Results

Sai Parenterals Limited (NSE: SAIPARENT) has announced its un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026, showcasing significant growth and strategic advancements. Revenue from operations stood at Rs. 196.1 crore, up 9.0% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) from Rs. 179.9 crore in Q1FY27. The first half of FY27 revenue of Rs. 376.0 crore represents approximately 50% of the FY27 revenue target of Rs. 750 crore, ahead of the guided 45:55 phasing between the two halves.

Key Financial Highlights

Gross profit stood at Rs. 93.1 crore, up 26.4% QoQ, with gross margin rising to 47.5% from 40.9% in Q1FY27. The improvement reflects tighter inventory management: higher-cost inventory from earlier periods was consumed, and first-in, first-out controls were introduced on a new ERP system. EBITDA stood at Rs. 41.4 crore, up 67.4% QoQ, with EBITDA margin at 21.1% against 13.7% in Q1FY27. Despite a more than threefold sequential rise in depreciation, PAT grew 32.7% QoQ to Rs. 10.5 crore in Q2FY27.

Strategic Developments

Following shareholders’ approval of the variation in the objects of the issue, the Company has completed the acquisition of 60% stakes in Saicriti Pharma Private Limited and Prathyak Laboratories Private Limited. It invested Rs. 98.8 crore of IPO proceeds: Rs. 83.83 crore in Saicriti and Rs. 15 crore in Prathyak. The purpose for which the IPO funds were raised remains unchanged: EU-GMP compliant injectable capacity for regulated markets, and a dedicated research and development platform.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sai Parenterals Limited

Sai Parenterals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SAIPARENT
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - General
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
72
Fundamental
62
Technical
67
Overall

1W -1.34%
1M -5.64%
3M -12.37%
P/E: 168 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Sai falls 12.4% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue grows at 126.1% and profits at 111.8% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. The stock holds at 28% of its 52-week range with RSI at 40. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 126.1% and profits at 111.8% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 12.4% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Sai Parenterals Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending