NMDC
NMDC Limited (NMDC) Stock Analysis
NMDC Limited is India's largest iron ore mining public-sector company operating major mines in Chhattisgarh and Karnataka. It sells iron ore to steel mills domestically and through exports with long-term linkages. Iron ore prices and production volumes drive profitability. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Steel
₹71.80
-3.80% 1W | -8.30% 52W
Market Cap
63.1k CR
P/E Ratio
8.7
52W High
₹97.5
52W Low
₹70.1
Div. Yield
2.83%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹82.4
200 DMA
₹83.9
Profit Margin
23.2%
Inst. Own.
20.6%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,395 | 4,014 | 5,410 | 6,489 | 5,414 | 4,919 | 6,568 | 7,005 | 6,739 | 6,378 | 7,611 | 11,343 | 6,795 |
| Expenses | 3,401 | 2,824 | 3,403 | 4,388 | 3,074 | 3,533 | 4,196 | 4,953 | 4,260 | 4,385 | 5,467 | 8,700 | 4,327 |
| Operating Profit | 1,994 | 1,190 | 2,007 | 2,102 | 2,340 | 1,386 | 2,372 | 2,051 | 2,478 | 1,993 | 2,144 | 2,644 | 2,468 |
| OPM % | 37% | 30% | 37% | 32% | 43% | 28% | 36% | 29% | 37% | 31% | 28% | 23% | 36% |
| Other Income | 294 | 321 | 84 | 389 | 365 | 361 | 375 | 492 | 300 | 383 | 372 | 432 | 347 |
| Interest | 6 | 19 | 32 | 21 | 23 | 29 | 61 | 65 | 27 | 8 | 35 | 51 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 69 | 89 | 82 | 111 | 74 | 103 | 103 | 141 | 109 | 110 | 107 | 152 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 2,212 | 1,404 | 1,977 | 2,359 | 2,608 | 1,614 | 2,584 | 2,338 | 2,643 | 2,259 | 2,375 | 2,873 | 2,691 |
| Tax % | 25% | 27% | 26% | 40% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 37% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 30% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 1,653 | 1,026 | 1,482 | 1,410 | 1,969 | 1,205 | 1,880 | 1,477 | 1,968 | 1,698 | 1,757 | 2,027 | 1,976 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.88 | 1.17 | 1.69 | 1.61 | 2.24 | 1.38 | 2.14 | 1.68 | 2.24 | 1.93 | 2.00 | 2.31 | 2.25 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12,356 | 6,456 | 8,828 | 11,615 | 12,153 | 11,699 | 15,370 | 25,965 | 17,667 | 21,308 | 23,906 | 32,071 | 32,127 |
| Expenses | 4,591 | 3,771 | 5,233 | 5,812 | 5,228 | 5,697 | 6,580 | 13,338 | 11,613 | 14,014 | 15,755 | 22,811 | 22,878 |
| Operating Profit | 7,765 | 2,685 | 3,595 | 5,803 | 6,925 | 6,003 | 8,790 | 12,626 | 6,054 | 7,294 | 8,150 | 9,260 | 9,249 |
| OPM % | 63% | 42% | 41% | 50% | 57% | 51% | 57% | 49% | 34% | 34% | 34% | 29% | 29% |
| Other Income | 2,155 | 1,682 | 910 | 667 | 588 | 416 | 351 | 716 | 2,004 | 1,087 | 1,591 | 1,488 | 1,535 |
| Interest | 0 | 66 | 21 | 37 | 40 | 10 | 17 | 39 | 75 | 78 | 178 | 121 | 116 |
| Depreciation | 173 | 218 | 197 | 257 | 279 | 295 | 229 | 288 | 336 | 351 | 420 | 477 | 472 |
| Profit before tax | 9,747 | 4,084 | 4,287 | 6,176 | 7,194 | 6,114 | 8,896 | 13,016 | 7,646 | 7,952 | 9,143 | 10,149 | 10,197 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 40% | 38% | 36% | 41% | 30% | 27% | 28% | 30% | 28% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | 6,351 | 2,544 | 2,543 | 3,808 | 4,617 | 3,573 | 6,276 | 9,429 | 5,601 | 5,567 | 6,520 | 7,450 | 7,459 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.34 | 2.14 | 2.68 | 4.01 | 5.03 | 3.89 | 7.14 | 10.72 | 6.37 | 6.34 | 7.43 | 8.47 | 8.49 |
| Dividend Payout % | 53% | 171% | 64% | 36% | 37% | 45% | 36% | 46% | 35% | 38% | 44% | 41% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 22.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 17.0% | 4.0% | 11.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters60.79%
FIIs12.21%
DIIs14.48%
Public12.51%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs13.04%
DIIs14.38%
Public11.76%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs13.48%
DIIs14.06%
Public11.66%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs13.60%
DIIs13.76%
Public11.84%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs13.59%
DIIs13.80%
Public11.80%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs7.33%
DIIs19.39%
Public12.47%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs12.60%
DIIs14.09%
Public12.51%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs11.72%
DIIs15.12%
Public12.35%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs13.60%
DIIs13.76%
Public11.84%
Promoters60.79%
FIIs13.59%
DIIs13.80%
Public11.80%
NMDC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
66
Overall
87
Fundamental
45
Technical
Risks (3)
WEAK POSITION! Current price (71.8) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 6.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 3.8% (1 week), 16.3% (1 month), 15.4% (3 months).
Strengths (3)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.87 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 28.1 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
66Overall
87Fundamental
45Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
23/30
Revenue CAGR: 22.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 10.0% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
8/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 23.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.87 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.83% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.14 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 14.2% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (82.4) is below 200-day average (83.9) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (71.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 8.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 12,350,677 vs down days: 14,469,483. Ratio: 0.85x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 28.1 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 6.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 3.8% (1 week), 16.3% (1 month), 15.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
NMDC
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-06-03 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Steel · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMDC | ₹71.80 | 8.7 | 23.2% | 22.0% | 10.0% | -8.3% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +0.4% | -2.5% | +0.8% | -40.1% |
| APLAPOLLO | ₹2,114.10 | 47.8 | 5.2% | 12.6% | 23.3% | +22.8% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +10.9% | -25.8% | +8.7% | -10.5% |
| JSL | ₹709.00 | 18 | 7.4% | 6.4% | 14.7% | -5.2% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +7.7% | -8.8% | +10.5% | -0.5% |
| WELCORP | ₹2,640.40 | 30.2 | 13.3% | 19.5% | 98.4% | +212.6% | 80 | BREAKDOWN | +198.7% | +182.5% | +14.9% | -5.4% |
| SAIL | ₹171.60 | 16.6 | 3.8% | 2.0% | 15.7% | +25.8% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | +120.8% | -10.4% | +1.2% | -14.8% |
| SHYAMMETL | ₹1,060.10 | 26.4 | 5.7% | 13.6% | 7.9% | +14.5% | 77 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +18.1% | +8.1% | +23.3% | +4.1% |
| LLOYDSME | ₹1,815.50 | 21.3 | 21.5% | 71.4% | – | +36.6% | 74 | BREAKOUT | +164.9% | +21.6% | +206.6% | +21.6% |
| JINDALSTEL | ₹1,016.70 | 38.1 | 4.8% | -13.1% | -5.4% | +4.5% | 44 | BREAKDOWN | -43.5% | -19.1% | +26.0% | -4.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
