POONAWALLA
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (POONAWALLA) Stock Analysis
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited provides consumer and corporate loans, including SME and acquisition finance, after transformation from Magma Fincorp. It is part of the Cyrus Poonawalla group financial services expansion. The company targets retail and mid-corporate credit. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Financial Services › Credit Services
₹448.90
+0.37% 1W | -16.90% 52W
Market Cap
39.5k CR
P/E Ratio
35.1
52W High
₹539.4
52W Low
₹361.2
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹464
200 DMA
₹438
Profit Margin
26.7%
Inst. Own.
20%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 763 | 915 | 978 | 989 | 1,057 | 1,166 | 1,314 | 1,542 | 1,818 | 2,115 | 2,330 | 2,624 |
| Interest | 216 | 224 | 281 | 320 | 352 | 385 | 458 | 546 | 638 | 739 | 844 | 922 | 1,035 |
| Expenses | 207 | 178 | 241 | 272 | 1,260 | 632 | 615 | 662 | 784 | 855 | 910 | 974 | 1,054 |
| Financing Profit | 316 | 361 | 393 | 386 | -622 | 40 | 93 | 105 | 121 | 224 | 362 | 435 | 535 |
| Financing Margin % | 43% | 47% | 43% | 39% | -63% | 4% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 12% | 17% | 19% | 20% |
| Other Income | 829 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 30 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 1,130 | 357 | 385 | 390 | -630 | 25 | 80 | 83 | 99 | 200 | 341 | 411 | 501 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 14% | 25% | -25% | 26% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 860 | 265 | 332 | 292 | -471 | 19 | 62 | 63 | 74 | 150 | 255 | 308 | 375 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.19 | 3.45 | 4.28 | 3.76 | -6.06 | 0.24 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 1.85 | 3.13 | 3.49 | 4.26 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,534 | 2,656 | 2,524 | 2,290 | 2,457 | 2,513 | 2,319 | 1,540 | 2,177 | 5,418 | 4,190 | 6,790 | 8,889 |
| Interest | 1,233 | 1,192 | 1,131 | 1,117 | 1,122 | 1,294 | 1,100 | 509 | 595 | 950 | 1,515 | 2,767 | 3,540 |
| Expenses | 1,068 | 1,147 | 1,341 | 872 | 880 | 1,112 | 1,950 | 623 | 838 | 880 | 2,778 | 3,210 | 3,792 |
| Financing Profit | 233 | 318 | 52 | 301 | 454 | 107 | -731 | 408 | 744 | 3,588 | -103 | 814 | 1,556 |
| Financing Margin % | 9% | 12% | 2% | 13% | 18% | 4% | -32% | 26% | 34% | 66% | -2% | 12% | 18% |
| Other Income | 25 | 28 | 43 | 39 | 38 | 49 | 39 | 109 | 184 | -1,363 | 33 | 4 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 35 | 39 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 75 | 56 | 49 | 61 | 59 | 65 | 94 | 115 |
| Profit before tax | 223 | 306 | 47 | 291 | 442 | 82 | -749 | 468 | 866 | 2,166 | -135 | 724 | 1,454 |
| Tax % | 16% | 30% | 73% | 19% | 31% | 67% | -25% | 20% | 21% | 22% | -27% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 187 | 213 | 13 | 237 | 304 | 27 | -559 | 375 | 685 | 1,683 | -98 | 542 | 1,088 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.49 | 8.93 | 0.86 | 9.99 | 11.29 | 1.00 | -20.73 | 4.90 | 8.91 | 21.73 | -1.26 | 6.67 | 12.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 9% | 93% | 8% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 22% | 9% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 46.0% | 24.0% | 10.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 5.0% | 24.0% | 10.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters63.96%
FIIs10.56%
DIIs12.28%
Public12.58%
Promoters63.95%
FIIs10.61%
DIIs12.22%
Public12.62%
Promoters63.93%
FIIs10.21%
DIIs12.14%
Public13.15%
Promoters59.02%
FIIs10.96%
DIIs16.74%
Public12.75%
Promoters59.01%
FIIs11.64%
DIIs17.15%
Public12.20%
Promoters62.14%
FIIs7.13%
DIIs6.12%
Public24.61%
Promoters62.13%
FIIs7.76%
DIIs5.81%
Public23.79%
Promoters62.53%
FIIs9.99%
DIIs11.12%
Public15.71%
Promoters63.93%
FIIs10.21%
DIIs12.14%
Public13.15%
Promoters59.01%
FIIs11.64%
DIIs17.15%
Public12.20%
POONAWALLA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
73
Overall
77
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (3)
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 3.19 - significant risk.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (441.3) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 19.4% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (464.0) is above 200-day average (438.0) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,514,838 vs down days: 1,300,167. Ratio: 2.7x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
76Overall
77Fundamental
76Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 24.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 24.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
9/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 26.7% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.46 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
2/10
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 3.19 - significant risk.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.06% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (464.0) is above 200-day average (438.0) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (448.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,428,651 vs down days: 1,351,831. Ratio: 2.54x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 49.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.4% (1 week), 3.8% (1 month), -5.9% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
POONAWALLA
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q2FY272026-10-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY272026-07-23 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-11 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262026-01-21 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-27 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Financial Services · Credit Services · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POONAWALLA | ₹448.90 | 35.1 | 26.7% | 24.0% | 24.0% | -16.9% | 76 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | – | +21.9% | +82.4% | +12.1% |
| HDBFS | ₹512.60 | 14.4 | 30.7% | 14.0% | 9.1% | -26.2% | 78 | BREAKDOWN | +38.3% | +4.6% | +10.9% | +4.0% |
| M&MFIN | ₹311.60 | 13.3 | 30.9% | 13.3% | 11.3% | +5.3% | 72 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +75.4% | -1.3% | +20.9% | +0.2% |
| PIRAMALFIN | ₹1,950.30 | 26.3 | 32.2% | 16.9% | – | +47.5% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | +66.1% | -8.3% | +28.0% | +7.5% |
| SUNDARMFIN | ₹4,236.80 | 21 | 46.1% | 18.6% | 15.7% | -6.2% | 62 | BREAKDOWN | +33.9% | +14.8% | +18.1% | +1.6% |
| HUDCO | ₹161.10 | 7.6 | 90.7% | 10.0% | 33.3% | -28.3% | 73 | BREAKOUT | +35.1% | -57.0% | +37.4% | +58.0% |
| IREDA | ₹108.80 | 15.5 | 69.3% | 34.5% | 29.4% | -29.3% | 68 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +37.1% | -31.3% | +16.2% | +4.0% |
| MANAPPURAM | ₹323.90 | 19.9 | 30.5% | 7.3% | -12.5% | +14.2% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +322.4% | +44.7% | +26.1% | +16.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
POONAWALLA News
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (poonawalla) Q2fy27: Sustainable, Predictable, and Productive Performance2026-10-09Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (poonawalla) Q1fy27: AUM ₹67,054 Crore, PAT Growth 20.8% Qoq2026-07-17Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (NSE: POONAWALLA) moves up 7% intraday2026-06-22Q4FY26: Poonawalla Fincorp Limited Reports 69.6% YoY Profit Growth2026-05-05
