RACLGEAR
RACL Geartech Limited (RACLGEAR) Stock Analysis
RACL Geartech Limited manufactures automotive gears and transmission components for two-wheeler and four-wheeler OEMs. It supplies precision gearboxes from Punjab facilities. The company focuses on machined drivetrain parts. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹1,477.50
-1.63% 1W | +39.20% 52W
Market Cap
1.7k CR
P/E Ratio
34.5
52W High
₹1927.7
52W Low
₹921.8
Div. Yield
0.2%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹1555.3
200 DMA
₹1335.2
Profit Margin
9.5%
Inst. Own.
8.5%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 88.44 | 101.56 | 113.34 | 106.18 | 108.86 | 106.13 | 112.79 | 87.29 | 100.65 | 120.31 | 137.32 | 131.66 | 132.35 |
| Expenses | 66.43 | 77.91 | 86.49 | 82.81 | 89.02 | 86.47 | 88.89 | 68.17 | 81.83 | 95.91 | 106.02 | 102.38 | 100.41 |
| Operating Profit | 22.01 | 23.65 | 26.85 | 23.37 | 19.84 | 19.66 | 23.90 | 19.12 | 18.82 | 24.40 | 31.30 | 29.28 | 31.94 |
| OPM % | 24.89% | 23.29% | 23.69% | 22.01% | 18.23% | 18.52% | 21.19% | 21.90% | 18.70% | 20.28% | 22.79% | 22.24% | 24.13% |
| Other Income | 1.18 | 1.58 | 1.93 | 1.06 | 0.52 | 4.20 | 0.26 | 4.94 | 8.05 | 5.55 | 3.85 | 4.80 | 0.25 |
| Interest | 5.00 | 5.77 | 6.06 | 6.80 | 7.02 | 8.14 | 7.36 | 7.35 | 7.53 | 5.46 | 5.30 | 8.51 | 6.17 |
| Depreciation | 6.54 | 5.79 | 6.10 | 6.12 | 6.99 | 7.40 | 7.66 | 7.88 | 8.07 | 8.31 | 8.48 | 8.66 | 9.20 |
| Profit before tax | 11.65 | 13.67 | 16.62 | 11.51 | 6.35 | 8.32 | 9.14 | 8.83 | 11.27 | 16.18 | 21.37 | 16.91 | 16.82 |
| Tax % | 24.81% | 25.31% | 27.68% | 26.93% | 34.65% | 21.39% | 28.45% | 26.39% | 26.71% | 25.53% | 23.77% | 26.97% | 47.09% |
| Net Profit | 8.76 | 10.21 | 12.02 | 8.41 | 4.15 | 6.54 | 6.54 | 6.50 | 8.26 | 12.05 | 16.29 | 12.35 | 8.90 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.12 | 9.47 | 11.15 | 7.80 | 3.85 | 6.07 | 6.07 | 6.03 | 7.01 | 10.22 | 13.82 | 10.48 | 7.55 |
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 190 | 212 | 204 | 271 | 358 | 410 | 415 | 490 | 522 |
| Expenses | 158 | 170 | 152 | 214 | 277 | 314 | 330 | 383 | 405 |
| Operating Profit | 32 | 43 | 51 | 57 | 82 | 96 | 85 | 107 | 117 |
| OPM % | 17% | 20% | 25% | 21% | 23% | 23% | 20% | 22% | 22% |
| Other Income | 0 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 22 | 14 |
| Interest | 6 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 21 | 24 | 32 | 30 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 34 | 35 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 22 | 30 | 33 | 51 | 53 | 33 | 66 | 71 |
| Tax % | 44% | 23% | 22% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 28% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 10 | 17 | 23 | 24 | 37 | 39 | 24 | 49 | 50 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.50 | 15.74 | 21.79 | 22.18 | 34.72 | 36.54 | 22.05 | 41.52 | 42.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 0% | 4% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 11.0% | 19.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 10.0% | 16.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters42.67%
FIIs8.76%
DIIs2.85%
Public45.70%
Promoters42.67%
FIIs8.68%
DIIs2.86%
Public45.78%
Promoters42.68%
FIIs8.96%
DIIs2.74%
Public45.62%
Promoters42.69%
FIIs9.54%
DIIs3.22%
Public44.55%
Promoters42.70%
FIIs9.27%
DIIs3.22%
Public44.80%
Promoters53.38%
FIIs0.07%
Public46.54%
Promoters53.30%
FIIs0.07%
Public46.62%
Promoters51.30%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.05%
Public48.62%
Promoters42.69%
FIIs9.54%
DIIs3.22%
Public44.55%
Promoters42.70%
FIIs9.27%
DIIs3.22%
Public44.80%
RACLGEAR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
64
Overall
51
Fundamental
77
Technical
Risks (3)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 46.58% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1477.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.6% (1 week), -15.8% (1 month), 10.2% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1555.3) is above 200-day average (1335.2) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 39.2% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 150,468 vs down days: 50,568. Ratio: 2.98x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
64Overall
51Fundamental
77Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
19/30
Revenue CAGR: 10.5% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 9.4% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 9.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.67 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.2% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 46.58% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1555.3) is above 200-day average (1335.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1477.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 39.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 150,468 vs down days: 50,568. Ratio: 2.98x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 55.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.6% (1 week), -15.8% (1 month), 10.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
RACLGEAR
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-09-01 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-06-17 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-03-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-12-11 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACLGEAR | ₹1,477.50 | 34.5 | 9.5% | 10.5% | 9.4% | +39.2% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +7.2% | -28.2% | +31.6% | +0.5% |
| KROSS | ₹271.00 | 30.2 | 8.1% | 12.9% | 21.3% | +48.8% | 84 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +24.3% | -40.6% | +32.2% | -18.2% |
| STUDDS | ₹410.10 | 21.6 | 11.4% | 8.6% | 18.7% | -25.1% | – | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | – | -41.7% | +13.7% | +1.3% |
| MENONBE | ₹284.60 | 36.3 | 13.8% | 10.6% | 5.5% | +136.7% | 67 | BREAKDOWN | +67.9% | +2.2% | +36.6% | +5.3% |
| NDRAUTO | ₹681.70 | 25 | 7.5% | 28.2% | 30.1% | -29.5% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +20.6% | -11.4% | +19.5% | -3.4% |
| GOODYEAR | ₹687.50 | 29.4 | 2.1% | -5.5% | -20.6% | -46.5% | 44 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +17.0% | +70.1% | +18.0% | +25.7% |
| RICOAUTO | ₹113.80 | 49.9 | 1.1% | 2.6% | 1.0% | +32.2% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | -122.1% | -160.0% | +38.9% | +11.5% |
| JAYBARMARU | ₹121.10 | 9.5 | 5.3% | 1.3% | 54.5% | +27.3% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.4% | -72.6% | +12.6% | -18.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for RACLGEAR yet.
