LODHA
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) breaks out, gains 5% intraday
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) stock price gains 5% intraday, breaking out from its 6M resistance trendline at ₹1179.0.
Lodha Developers Limited (LODHA) breaks out, gaining +5% to ₹1179.0 on the NSE on 09 Jul 2026. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, which was at ₹962, marking an 18.4% clear. This breakout is driven by strong underlying demand in the real estate sector and the company’s robust financial performance. Lodha Developers, a leading player in the Indian real estate development sector, has seen its stock move align with both sector momentum and company-specific strengths.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
From a technical standpoint, Lodha Developers is currently trading well above its 6M support trendline, which ends at ₹926.59, and has broken through the resistance trendline at ₹961.81. The stock is now 22% above its 50-DMA of ₹917.5, indicating an extended move. Despite the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA of ₹998.3, signaling a bearish trend, the current price is comfortably above both moving averages. The stock sits in the middle third of its 52W range, suggesting that while there is room for further upside, the move is already well-priced in.
Snapshot: ₹1,179.00 on 2026-07-09 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
On the fundamental side, Lodha Developers’ PE of 32.5, coupled with a profit margin of 20.6% and a revenue CAGR of 21.3%, suggests that the market is pricing in strong growth expectations. The company’s profit CAGR of 91.7% over the past five years underscores its robust earnings trajectory. With institutional holding at 16.3%, it’s clear that smart money views Lodha Developers as a strong investment. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the overall market sentiment and the company’s strong financials continue to support the stock.
Algorithmic scorecard
The algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view of Lodha Developers, with an overall score of 82. The two strongest signals are the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, indicating robust growth, and the undervalued PEG ratio of 0.35, suggesting the stock is cheap relative to its growth. These signals point to a company with strong earnings potential and attractive valuation. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield of 0.39% offers little income for investors, and the stock’s performance over the last year, down 20.3%, shows it has faced challenges. These risks should be considered alongside the strong growth signals.
Company outlook
Looking ahead, Lodha Developers has guided for presales of about INR240 billion with an embedded EBITDA margin of 32% to 34% for FY ’27. The company aims for a 20% CAGR in PAT, moving from about INR34 billion for fiscal ’26 to more than INR85 billion by fiscal ’31. In fiscal ’27, operations are expected to start in NCR with a GDV of about INR33 billion. The company plans to develop about 1 gigawatt of powered shell capacity on a build-to-suit basis, with an incremental cost of about INR100 billion to INR110 billion. A launch pipeline of INR218 billion GDV has already been identified for the year, signaling strong future growth drivers.
Get all details on LODHA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
LODHA
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) breaks out, gains 5% intraday
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) stock price rises 5% intraday, breaking out from its 6M resistance trendline at ₹1263.25.
Lodha Developers Limited (LODHA) breaks out, gaining +5% to ₹1263.25 on the NSE on 28 Jul 2026. The stock has cleared its 6M resistance trendline, marking a significant breakout after approaching resistance. This move is company-specific, as it aligns with Lodha’s strong performance in the real estate sector, driven by robust presales and strategic expansions.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure shows a 6M support floor at ₹926.59, which is 26.65% below today’s price, indicating a strong upward move. Resistance was previously at ₹1165.53, which the stock has now broken by 7.74%. The 50-DMA at ₹990.3 is above the 200-DMA at ₹999.5, suggesting a bullish trend despite the stock being 21.04% above the 50-DMA, indicating it is somewhat extended. The stock is currently in the upper third of its 52W range, suggesting that a significant portion of the move is already priced in, though there is still room for further upside.
Snapshot: ₹1,263.25 on 2026-07-28 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 29.1, Lodha Developers is trading at a premium, which is justified by its strong profit margin of 22.7% and impressive revenue CAGR of 20.4%. The company’s profit CAGR of 91.7% over the past five years further supports its valuation. Institutional ownership at 15.6% indicates that smart money has a positive view on the company. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the stock’s performance is driven by its strong fundamental metrics and strategic initiatives.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall score of 86 reflects a balanced view, with strong fundamental metrics offsetting some technical weaknesses. The strongest signals are the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, indicating robust growth, and the very low debt levels, showcasing strong financial health. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield suggests limited income generation for investors, and the bearish trend indicated by the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA points to short-term technical challenges. However, the breakout above resistance and strong bullish sentiment in the last 30 days provide a counterbalancing positive signal.
Company outlook
Lodha Developers has outlined an ambitious forward guidance for FY ’27, targeting presales of about INR240 billion with an EBITDA margin of 32% to 34%. The company aims for a 20% CAGR in PAT, growing from INR34 billion in fiscal ’26 to more than INR85 billion by fiscal ’31. Key initiatives include starting operations in NCR with a GDV of about INR33 billion in fiscal ’27 and developing about 1 gigawatt of powered shell capacity on 100 acres with an incremental cost of INR100 billion to INR110 billion. The launch pipeline for the year stands at INR218 billion GDV, highlighting the company’s aggressive growth plans.
Get all details on LODHA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
LODHA
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) breaks out, gains 5% intraday
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) stock price rises 5% intraday to ₹1204.0, breaking out from its 6M resistance trendline in the Real Estate sector.
Lodha Developers Limited (LODHA) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹1204.0 on the NSE today, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move follows the company’s recent announcement of unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which likely fueled investor optimism. Lodha Developers, a prominent player in the Indian real estate development sector, has shown resilience and growth potential, making today’s breakout a notable event. The stock’s performance appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, highlighting Lodha’s unique market position and investor confidence.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
From a technical perspective, Lodha Developers has broken above its 6-month resistance trendline, which ended at ₹1156.7, marking a significant breakout. The stock is currently trading 23.04% above its 6-month support trendline at ₹926.59, indicating strong upward momentum. The 50-DMA at ₹978.9 is below the 200-DMA at ₹999.9, typically signaling a bearish trend, but the current price is well above both moving averages, suggesting a stretched move. Lodha Developers is trading in the upper third of its 52-week range, 81% up from the 52-week low and only -9.9% from the 52-week high, implying that a substantial portion of the potential upside may already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹1,204.00 on 2026-07-27 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
Fundamentally, Lodha Developers presents a compelling case with a PE of 33.4, which might seem high at first glance, but is justified by its robust profit margin of 20.6% and impressive revenue CAGR of 20.4%. The company’s profit CAGR of 91.7% over the past five years underscores its strong earnings growth trajectory. With institutional holding at 15.6%, it’s clear that smart money has a positive view on Lodha Developers. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the recent financial results and ongoing business plans likely contributed to the positive sentiment.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall scorecard for Lodha Developers reflects a balanced view with strong fundamental metrics offsetting weaker technical signals. The company’s excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, coupled with a very low debt level (D/E of 0.00), highlight its solid financial health and growth potential. The strong volume on up days compared to down days over the past month, with a ratio of 1.45x, points to systematic accumulation by investors. On the flip side, the bearish trend indicated by the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA and the stock’s decline of 12.5% over the last year suggest some near-term volatility and potential risks. Investors should keep an eye on these contrasting signals as they navigate the stock’s performance.
Company outlook
Lodha Developers has set an ambitious guidance for FY ’27, targeting presales of about ₹240 billion with an EBITDA margin of 32% to 34%. The company aims for a 20% CAGR in PAT, growing from ₹34 billion in fiscal ’26 to over ₹85 billion by fiscal ’31. Operationally, Lodha plans to start operations in NCR with a GDV of about ₹33 billion in fiscal ’27 and develop about 1 gigawatt of powered shell capacity on 100 acres, with an incremental cost of ₹100 billion to ₹110 billion. The launch pipeline for the year stands at ₹218 billion GDV, indicating a robust development agenda. These plans and targets reflect Lodha’s strategic focus on expanding its market presence and enhancing shareholder value through consistent growth and operational excellence.
Get all details on LODHA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
LODHA
Lodha Developers Limited (lodha) Q1 FY27: PAT Up 2x to ₹ 1,373 Crores
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) reports a 2x increase in profit after tax to ₹ 1,373 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by strong revenue growth.
Lodha Developers Limited (NSE: LODHA) announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported its best-ever quarterly post-tax profit of ₹ 1,373 crores, rising 2x compared to the same quarter last year. This marks a significant milestone for Lodha Developers Limited, showcasing its robust financial health and operational efficiency.
Revenue and Profit Surge
Revenues rose 43% to ₹ 4,997 crores. Notably, the profit after tax more than doubled on a year-on-year basis to ₹ 1,373 crores. This impressive growth is a testament to the company’s strategic initiatives and market demand.
Debt Reduction and Cash Flow
Net debt declined by ₹ 446 crores during the quarter to ₹ 4,931 crores, driven by strong operating cash flows. The company’s overall net debt/equity stands at 0.2x, well below its ceiling of 0.5x. This financial discipline positions Lodha Developers Limited for sustained growth and investment opportunities.
As Lodha continues to build on its success, the company remains optimistic about its long-term growth trajectory. With a strong pipeline of projects and a commitment to sustainable development, Lodha Developers Limited is well-positioned to achieve a 20% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the long term.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Lodha Developers Limited
Lodha Developers Limited belongs to the Real Estate › Real Estate – Development sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Lodha gains 36.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG of 0.36 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Premium net margins of 20.6% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. Buyers show up with 1.4x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 20 of recent sessions versus 10 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 20.4%, profits at 91.7%, and the PEG sits at 0.36 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Lodha Developers Limited.
-
Communication Services2 days agoGtpl Hathway Limited: Digital TV Subscriber Increase by 1.5 Mn Drives Revenue Growth
-
Financial Services3 days agoIcici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited Performance Update: H1-fy2027
-
ARSSBL2 days agoAnand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited (arssbl) Q2 FY 27: Revenue Up 20% Yoy, PAT Rises 50%
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoLemon Tree Hotels Limited Expands in Uttar Pradesh with 26th Property
-
EIMCOELECO3 days agoEimco Elecon (india) Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Up 70.9%, PAT Surges 46.5%
-
AARTIIND3 days agoAarti Industries Limited (aartiind) Secures 10+ Year Strategic Manufacturing Agreement
-
TATAPOWER2 days agoTata Power Advances 2.8 GW+ Data Centre Opportunity Pipeline Across
-
Software - Application2 days agoTata Elxsi Limited (tataelxsi) Q2 Fy’27: Revenue Up 3.4% Qoq, 15% Yoy
