RANEHOLDIN
Rane Holdings Limited (RANEHOLDIN) Stock Analysis
Rane Holdings Limited is the holding company for the Rane Group's automotive component businesses. It holds stakes in steering, valve, and friction material companies supplying OEMs. The company generates value through group investments and dividends. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹1,534.20
+1.39% 1W | -1.00% 52W
Market Cap
2.2k CR
P/E Ratio
25.9
52W High
₹1894.5
52W Low
₹981
Div. Yield
3.16%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹1620.3
200 DMA
₹1419.3
Profit Margin
1.4%
Inst. Own.
2.4%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 894 | 928 | 837 | 870 | 831 | 916 | 1,241 | 1,374 | 1,341 | 1,399 | 1,535 | 1,609 | 1,587 |
| Expenses | 817 | 858 | 747 | 787 | 758 | 835 | 1,162 | 1,278 | 1,239 | 1,302 | 1,492 | 1,483 | 1,480 |
| Operating Profit | 78 | 70 | 90 | 83 | 73 | 81 | 78 | 95 | 102 | 97 | 42 | 126 | 107 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 2.8% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income | -6 | -64 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 222 | 13 | 10 | 33 | 21 | 4 | 37 | 28 |
| Interest | 19 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 35 | 35 | 32 | 35 | 33 | 35 | 47 | 52 | 50 | 52 | 52 | 55 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | -46 | 59 | 45 | 33 | 248 | 19 | 29 | 63 | 47 | -25 | 92 | 61 |
| Tax % | 31% | -212% | 18% | 15% | 40% | 25% | 78% | 60% | 9% | 33% | 55% | 5% | 20% |
| Net Profit | 12 | 51 | 48 | 38 | 20 | 185 | 4 | 12 | 57 | 31 | -40 | 88 | 48 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.94 | 28.46 | 27.29 | 21.99 | 9.19 | 124.44 | 2.27 | 6.58 | 35.57 | 16.45 | -35.41 | 51.94 | 26.17 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,211 | 2,407 | 2,258 | 2,345 | 2,553 | 2,159 | 2,038 | 2,695 | 3,511 | 3,541 | 4,374 | 5,891 | 6,129 |
| Expenses | 1,988 | 2,174 | 2,023 | 2,101 | 2,318 | 2,013 | 1,951 | 2,519 | 3,190 | 3,208 | 4,033 | 5,465 | 5,757 |
| Operating Profit | 223 | 233 | 235 | 244 | 236 | 146 | 88 | 176 | 321 | 332 | 340 | 426 | 373 |
| OPM % | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 4.3% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 6% |
| Other Income | 62 | 36 | 176 | 155 | 136 | 23 | 41 | 61 | 9 | -48 | 242 | 36 | 90 |
| Interest | 47 | 45 | 44 | 46 | 50 | 51 | 40 | 34 | 50 | 71 | 86 | 75 | 74 |
| Depreciation | 106 | 114 | 106 | 118 | 126 | 128 | 120 | 129 | 142 | 137 | 168 | 210 | 214 |
| Profit before tax | 133 | 109 | 261 | 235 | 195 | -10 | -31 | 74 | 138 | 76 | 329 | 177 | 174 |
| Tax % | 28% | 29% | 30% | 37% | 41% | 5% | 93% | 52% | 37% | -98% | 33% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | 97 | 79 | 182 | 149 | 116 | -10 | -60 | 35 | 87 | 150 | 221 | 137 | 128 |
| EPS in Rs | 49.69 | 45.90 | 93.41 | 91.25 | 72.65 | -1.91 | -35.42 | 16.91 | 43.61 | 86.69 | 145.13 | 68.55 | 59.15 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 22% | 9% | 16% | 26% | -420% | 0% | 71% | 39% | 29% | 26% | 69% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 19.0% | 24.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 4.0% | 26.0% | 3.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters46.55%
FIIs0.82%
DIIs3.83%
Public48.79%
Promoters46.55%
FIIs1.05%
DIIs4.03%
Public48.36%
Promoters46.55%
FIIs0.82%
DIIs4.09%
Public48.54%
Promoters46.63%
FIIs0.76%
DIIs4.11%
Public48.48%
Promoters46.64%
FIIs0.93%
DIIs3.39%
Public49.05%
Promoters46.58%
FIIs0.50%
DIIs1.54%
Public51.38%
Promoters46.58%
FIIs0.40%
DIIs1.59%
Public51.43%
Promoters46.55%
FIIs0.81%
DIIs3.84%
Public48.79%
Promoters46.63%
FIIs0.76%
DIIs4.11%
Public48.48%
Promoters46.64%
FIIs0.93%
DIIs3.39%
Public49.05%
RANEHOLDIN
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
72
Overall
68
Fundamental
77
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 1.4% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1534.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 1.0% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.4% (1 week), -8.1% (1 month), -11.3% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1620.3) is above 200-day average (1419.3) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 21,284 vs down days: 9,970. Ratio: 2.13x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
72Overall
68Fundamental
77Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 19.1% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 16.3% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 1.4% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.59 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
7/10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.16% yield - decent income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 51.41% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1620.3) is above 200-day average (1419.3) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1534.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 1.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 21,284 vs down days: 9,970. Ratio: 2.13x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 60.6% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.4% (1 week), -8.1% (1 month), -11.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
RANEHOLDIN
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-25 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-24 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-25 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANEHOLDIN | ₹1,534.20 | 25.9 | 1.4% | 19.1% | 16.3% | -1.0% | 72 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -26.4% | -49.6% | +18.4% | -1.3% |
| GNA | ₹520.00 | 16.9 | 8.1% | -2.5% | -3.5% | +74.6% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | +66.5% | +24.4% | +36.7% | +14.5% |
| TALBROAUTO | ₹368.20 | 20.3 | 12.4% | 10.6% | 23.3% | +31.1% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +35.1% | -5.1% | +15.3% | +0.8% |
| AUTOAXLES | ₹1,610.60 | 14 | 7.9% | -1.9% | 0.5% | -5.3% | 53 | BREAKDOWN | +27.7% | -15.4% | +5.6% | -22.2% |
| FMGOETZE | ₹450.30 | 14.7 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 19.2% | -3.7% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +0.7% | -11.4% | +8.8% | +7.7% |
| INDNIPPON | ₹1,145.10 | 22.5 | 10.0% | 17.7% | 32.1% | +17.8% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +15.9% | -32.2% | +35.5% | +1.7% |
| KROSS | ₹271.00 | 30.2 | 8.1% | 12.9% | 21.3% | +48.8% | 84 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +24.3% | -40.6% | +32.2% | -18.2% |
| RACLGEAR | ₹1,477.50 | 34.5 | 9.5% | 10.5% | 9.4% | +39.2% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +7.2% | -28.2% | +31.6% | +0.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for RANEHOLDIN yet.
