Connect with us

Basic Materials

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited (NSE: IMFA) climbs 6% intraday

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited (NSE: IMFA) stock rises 6% intraday to ₹1425.0, consolidating down trend continues. Not a breakout.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited IMFA stock move

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited (IMFA) climbed +6% to ₹1425.0 on the NSE on 10 Jul 2026. The move comes as the company informed the Exchange about a Copy of Newspaper Publication Notice to Members of its 64th Annual General Meeting. IMFA is a mid-cap player in the Basic Materials sector, specifically within Other Industrial Metals & Mining. Today’s rise is company-specific, as the broader sector shows mixed momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6M trendline structure for IMFA shows a consolidating down pattern. The 6M support trendline ends at ₹1193.62, which is 16.24% below today’s price, while the 6M resistance trendline ends at ₹1503.68, 5.52% above the current price. The stock is trading below both its 50-DMA of ₹1433.8 and its 200-DMA of ₹1323.6, indicating a recovery mode. IMFA is currently in the upper third of its 52W range, which spans from ₹700.0 to ₹1679.9, suggesting that a significant portion of the potential upside may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING DOWN₹1,300₹1,400₹1,500₹1,60013 Apr13 May11 Jun10 Jul

Snapshot: ₹1,425.00 on 2026-07-10 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 17.0, IMFA’s valuation appears reasonable given its 15.0% profit margin and a robust 5-year profit CAGR of 23.5%. However, the revenue CAGR of 2.3% suggests slow top-line growth, which could imply that the market is pricing in a turnaround or expecting future growth to accelerate. The low institutional holding of 0.8% indicates that smart money is currently not heavily invested in this name. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the AGM notice.

IMFA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
60
Overall
69
Fundamental
51
Technical
Risks (3)
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1182.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 19.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1330.6) is below 200-day average (1346.6) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.52 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.1 - watch for reversal.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for IMFA reflects a balanced profile with a slight edge towards technical strength. The two strongest signals are the bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and the excellent year-to-date performance with a gain of 79.9%. These signals suggest positive momentum and strong recent performance. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield of 0.93% offers little income for investors, and the bearish sentiment over the last 30 days, with more down days than up days, indicates short-term market skepticism.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: IMFA
60Overall
69Fundamental
51Technical
Growth Quality20 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 1.9% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 23.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin6 / 10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 16.7% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.52 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.07% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.16 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 39.55% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1330.6) is below 200-day average (1346.6) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1182.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 3.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment15 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 89,043 vs down days: 89,850. Ratio: 0.99x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.1 - watch for reversal.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 19.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.5% (1 week), -9.1% (1 month), -15.6% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

IMFA’s management provided a positive outlook for the ongoing quarter (Q1 FY ’27), expecting good numbers due to higher margins and prices. They anticipate a reduction in EBITDA cost per ton by INR3,000 to INR4,000 once the KNR complex is fully operational. Full benefits from improved logistics costs are expected by Q4 of FY ’27. The company also has aspirations to participate in critical mineral blocks in Odisha and elsewhere. On the plans front, IMFA has signed up for 135 megawatts of hybrid renewable energy to reduce its carbon footprint. The greenfield project KNR 1 is on track, with cold trials and pre-commissioning activities starting from May 30. The ethanol project is set to begin pre-commissioning in July and be commissioned in Q2 of FY ’27. Additionally, the company plans to increase its capacity in KNR by completing a 33 MVA furnace capable of producing 50,000 tons by June 2027.

Get all details on IMFA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) Wins Three Sustainability Recognitions for Hisar Unit

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) receives three awards for sustainability and energy transition at Hisar unit, highlighting its commitment to eco-friendly manu.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Jindal Stainless Limited JSL Sustainability Recognitions October 2026

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL), India’s leading stainless steel manufacturer, has received three recognitions for its efforts in energy transition, decarbonisation, and sustainable manufacturing. The company’s Hisar unit was recognised at the Economic Times Energy Transition Awards 2026, the BW Sustainable World Awards 2026, and the 4th Prithvi Awards 2026, highlighting its continued focus on responsible and resource-efficient manufacturing.

Awards and Recognitions

At the Economic Times Energy Transition Awards 2026, the Hisar unit received the ‘Energy Transition Award – Industries’ at a ceremony held at Hyatt Regency, New Delhi. The unit was also recognised with the BW Sustainable World Award 2026 in the ‘Climate Action & Carbon Neutrality Leadership’ category at the 9th Sustainable World Conclave in Mumbai. Additionally, Jindal Stainless received the 4th Prithvi Awards 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, presented by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State for Law and Justice, Government of India.

Sustainability Initiatives

The recognitions acknowledged the Hisar unit’s initiatives across renewable energy adoption, energy efficiency, decarbonisation, waste heat recovery, circularity, responsible waste management, and resource optimisation. The unit’s deployment of high-efficiency technologies, green hydrogen, recycled content, and Zero Waste to Landfill practices, alongside continued process innovation and ESG integration, reflects its integrated approach to sustainable manufacturing.

Commenting on the recognitions, Unit Head – Hisar, Jindal Stainless, Mr Vijay Bindlish, said, “These recognitions are a testament to the collective efforts of our employees and our continued focus on integrating sustainability into the way we manufacture. At Jindal Stainless, we are investing in renewable energy, energy-efficient technologies, circularity, and emerging solutions such as green hydrogen to accelerate our decarbonisation journey. We remain committed to strengthening operational excellence while contributing to India’s transition towards a low-carbon economy.”

These recognitions reflect Jindal Stainless’ ongoing investments in technologies and solutions that support its energy transition and decarbonisation roadmap. During FY 2025-26, Jindal Stainless’ Hisar unit abated 364,295 tonnes of CO₂ emissions through emission reduction initiatives and achieved a 42% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions compared with FY 2022–23 levels. Renewable energy accounted for 58% of the plant’s total power consumption during the year.

These recognitions reinforce Jindal Stainless’ commitment to its long-term climate and sustainability objectives. Through continuous innovation, responsible resource management, and investments in clean technologies, the company continues to strengthen its approach to sustainable stainless steel manufacturing and contribute to India’s broader climate and energy-transition goals.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Jindal Stainless Limited

Jindal Stainless Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
74
Fundamental
58
Technical
66
Overall

1W -3.23%
1M -9.48%
3M -1.03%
P/E: 18 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Jindal trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Thin margins at 7.4% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.4% and profits at 14.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Jindal Stainless Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Jsw Steel Limited Reports 10% Qoq Growth in Crude Steel Production for Q2 FY27

JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) reports 10% QoQ growth in crude steel production for Q2 FY27, reaching 7.27 million tonnes.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Jsw Steel Limited Jswsteel Q2 FY27 Crude Steel Production

JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) reported consolidated crude steel production for the second quarter of FY27 at 7.27 million tonnes, registering growth of 10% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) and 5% year-over-year (YoY). The break-up of production is as follows: (MnT) Particulars Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 *Q2 FY26 QoQ YoY Indian Operations 7.07 6.35 6.71 11% 5% JSW Steel USA – Ohio 0.20 0.24 0.24 Consolidated Production 7.27 6.59 6.95 10% 5%

Capacity Utilization

The capacity utilization of Indian operations for Q2 FY27 was at 88%, while the capacity utilization is ~90% for the month of September 2026, as BF3 of Vijayanagar is gradually ramping up after the shutdown for upgradation of capacity.

Half-Year Production

The production volume for the H1 FY27 is as follows: Particulars H1 FY27 *H1 FY26 YoY Indian Operations 13.41 12.85 4% JSW Steel USA – Ohio 0.45 0.48 Consolidated Production 13.86 13.32 4%

As a result, JSW Steel Limited continues to demonstrate robust growth in its steel production capabilities, reinforcing its position as a leading integrated steel company in India.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JSW Steel Limited

JSW Steel Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
66
Fundamental
52
Technical
59
Overall

1W -5.27%
1M -10.84%
3M -6.21%
P/E: 11.5 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JSW posts a 0.3% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.16 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E of 1.46 is elevated. As a result, debt servicing will compress free cash flow in a high-rate environment. The stock gives back 5.5% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 3.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of JSW Steel Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Steel Exchange India Limited (steelxind) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up ~45% Yoy and ~25% Qoq, Driven by Record Re-bar Production

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND) reports Q2 FY27 revenue up ~45% YoY and ~25% QoQ, driven by record re-bar production.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Steel Exchange India Limited NSE: Steelxind Q2 FY27 Results

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND) has reported its business update for Q2 FY27, showing provisional consolidated revenue of approximately ₹340 crore, up ~45% year-on-year (YoY) and ~25% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ). This impressive growth is driven by record re-bar production. The company, one of South India’s leading integrated steel manufacturers, has achieved its highest-ever quarterly re-bar production of 69,465 MT, marking a significant step forward in its turnaround journey.

Robust Revenue Growth

The sharp rise in revenue points to sustained improvement in underlying business performance. The operationalisation of the Reheating Furnace (RHF) has structurally improved manufacturing yields and capacity utilisation, contributing to the best-ever month of production in September 2026, with a record 25,095.035 MT produced.

Record Volumes and Diversification

The record re-bar output underlines the growing momentum across manufacturing operations. Additionally, the company’s diversification into specialty steels under the PLI scheme opens up higher-margin revenue streams and supports import substitution under Atmanirbhar Bharat. Going forward, the company remains focused on improving capacity utilisation, strengthening operational efficiencies, and building a sustainable platform for long-term growth.

These figures are provisional and unaudited and remain subject to review by the Statutory Auditors and approval by the Board of Directors. Steel Exchange India Limited (SEIL), part of the Vizag Profiles Group, is a leading manufacturer of TMT rebars under the brand ‘SIMHADRI TMT’. The company operates an Integrated Steel Plant & Power Unit in Vizianagaram District, near Visakhapatnam, which enables complete backward and forward integration for long steel production.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

STEELXIND
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
70
Technical
53
Overall

1W -7.58%
1M -13.58%
3M -13.66%
P/E: 41.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

STEEL falls 10.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -8.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 56% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -8.7% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED.

Continue Reading

Trending