Connect with us

Basic Materials

PCBL Chemical Limited (NSE: PCBL) breaks out, gains 5% intraday

PCBL Chemical Limited (NSE: PCBL) stock price gains 5% intraday, breaking out from its 6-month resistance trendline. Current price at ₹326.15.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

PCBL Chemical Limited NSE: PCBL breakout

PCBL Chemical Limited (PCBL) breaks out, gaining +5% to ₹326.15 on the NSE on 13 Jul 2026. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, marking a notable shift from its previous consolidating down phase. PCBL operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically in specialty chemicals. Today’s breakout is a company-specific move rather than a sector-wide trend, highlighting PCBL’s unique market dynamics.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6M trendline structure shows a breakout above the resistance trendline at ₹321.45, with today’s price sitting 1.44% above this level. The 6M support floor is at ₹307.49, which is 5.72% below the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹298.0 is below the 200-DMA at ₹303.4, indicating a bearish trend, but the stock’s current price is above both moving averages, suggesting a potential recovery. PCBL is trading in the middle third of its 52W range, which spans from ₹226.5 to ₹437.3, implying that there is still room for further upward movement.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹280₹300₹32013 Apr13 May12 Jun13 Jul

Snapshot: ₹326.15 on 2026-07-13 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 60.2, PCBL’s valuation appears stretched given its current profit margin of 2.4% and a revenue CAGR of 12.5%. This suggests that the market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth, despite the company’s current earnings. The 63.1% institutional ownership indicates that smart money has a significant stake in PCBL, reflecting confidence in its long-term prospects. There was no NSE catalyst today, so the move is purely technical.

PCBL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
43
Fundamental
76
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (312.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.6% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -2.8% (1 week), -6.7% (1 month), 0.9% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (325.1) is above 200-day average (298.5) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,991,763 vs down days: 941,523. Ratio: 2.12x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for PCBL. The strongest signals include the breakout above resistance levels with momentum and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where the stock saw 19 up days versus 11 down days. These indicators suggest a positive shift in market sentiment and potential for continued upward movement. On the flip side, the weakest signals are the declining profit CAGR of -23.5% and the low profit margin of 2.4%, which highlight significant risks. These factors indicate that PCBL’s current earnings are under pressure, and any further declines in profitability could negatively impact its stock performance.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: PCBL
59Overall
43Fundamental
76Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 12.2% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: -23.5% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.41% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity4 / 10
HIGH DEBT! D/E of 1.50 - caution advised.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 31.74% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (325.1) is above 200-day average (298.5) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (312.4) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,991,763 vs down days: 941,523. Ratio: 2.12x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 39.4 - watch for reversal.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 52.3% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -2.8% (1 week), -6.7% (1 month), 0.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

PCBL is currently navigating through a period of strategic initiatives and market adjustments. The company is expecting double-digit EBITDA growth in FY27, driven by volume momentum, a leaner cost structure, and better pricing realization. The carbon black business is anticipated to see high single-digit volume growth and more than double-digit growth in EBITDA. Additionally, Aqua pharm is expected to reach an EBITDA run rate of INR 75 crores per quarter over the next 2-3 quarters. However, the company is also in a validation period before the capacity ramp-up for the Nano vace pilot plant, which may introduce some near-term pressure.

Management has outlined a robust forward guidance for PCBL. They expect double-digit EBITDA growth in FY27, fueled by volume momentum, a leaner cost structure, and better pricing realization. The carbon black business is projected to achieve high single-digit volume growth and more than double-digit growth in EBITDA for FY27. Aqua pharm is targeted to reach an EBITDA run rate of INR 75 crores per quarter over the next 2-3 quarters. Key initiatives include active conversations with customers in Europe and the U.S. to drive volume and market-shared growth, the commissioning of the Nano vace pilot plant for battery chemicals within the coming weeks, and the expansion of capacity for the green chelates portfolio in Aqua pharm.

Get all details on PCBL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) Wins Three Sustainability Recognitions for Hisar Unit

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) receives three awards for sustainability and energy transition at Hisar unit, highlighting its commitment to eco-friendly manu.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Jindal Stainless Limited JSL Sustainability Recognitions October 2026

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL), India’s leading stainless steel manufacturer, has received three recognitions for its efforts in energy transition, decarbonisation, and sustainable manufacturing. The company’s Hisar unit was recognised at the Economic Times Energy Transition Awards 2026, the BW Sustainable World Awards 2026, and the 4th Prithvi Awards 2026, highlighting its continued focus on responsible and resource-efficient manufacturing.

Awards and Recognitions

At the Economic Times Energy Transition Awards 2026, the Hisar unit received the ‘Energy Transition Award – Industries’ at a ceremony held at Hyatt Regency, New Delhi. The unit was also recognised with the BW Sustainable World Award 2026 in the ‘Climate Action & Carbon Neutrality Leadership’ category at the 9th Sustainable World Conclave in Mumbai. Additionally, Jindal Stainless received the 4th Prithvi Awards 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, presented by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State for Law and Justice, Government of India.

Sustainability Initiatives

The recognitions acknowledged the Hisar unit’s initiatives across renewable energy adoption, energy efficiency, decarbonisation, waste heat recovery, circularity, responsible waste management, and resource optimisation. The unit’s deployment of high-efficiency technologies, green hydrogen, recycled content, and Zero Waste to Landfill practices, alongside continued process innovation and ESG integration, reflects its integrated approach to sustainable manufacturing.

Commenting on the recognitions, Unit Head – Hisar, Jindal Stainless, Mr Vijay Bindlish, said, “These recognitions are a testament to the collective efforts of our employees and our continued focus on integrating sustainability into the way we manufacture. At Jindal Stainless, we are investing in renewable energy, energy-efficient technologies, circularity, and emerging solutions such as green hydrogen to accelerate our decarbonisation journey. We remain committed to strengthening operational excellence while contributing to India’s transition towards a low-carbon economy.”

These recognitions reflect Jindal Stainless’ ongoing investments in technologies and solutions that support its energy transition and decarbonisation roadmap. During FY 2025-26, Jindal Stainless’ Hisar unit abated 364,295 tonnes of CO₂ emissions through emission reduction initiatives and achieved a 42% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions compared with FY 2022–23 levels. Renewable energy accounted for 58% of the plant’s total power consumption during the year.

These recognitions reinforce Jindal Stainless’ commitment to its long-term climate and sustainability objectives. Through continuous innovation, responsible resource management, and investments in clean technologies, the company continues to strengthen its approach to sustainable stainless steel manufacturing and contribute to India’s broader climate and energy-transition goals.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Jindal Stainless Limited

Jindal Stainless Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
74
Fundamental
58
Technical
66
Overall

1W -3.23%
1M -9.48%
3M -1.03%
P/E: 18 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Jindal trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Thin margins at 7.4% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.4% and profits at 14.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Jindal Stainless Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Jsw Steel Limited Reports 10% Qoq Growth in Crude Steel Production for Q2 FY27

JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) reports 10% QoQ growth in crude steel production for Q2 FY27, reaching 7.27 million tonnes.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Jsw Steel Limited Jswsteel Q2 FY27 Crude Steel Production

JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) reported consolidated crude steel production for the second quarter of FY27 at 7.27 million tonnes, registering growth of 10% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) and 5% year-over-year (YoY). The break-up of production is as follows: (MnT) Particulars Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 *Q2 FY26 QoQ YoY Indian Operations 7.07 6.35 6.71 11% 5% JSW Steel USA – Ohio 0.20 0.24 0.24 Consolidated Production 7.27 6.59 6.95 10% 5%

Capacity Utilization

The capacity utilization of Indian operations for Q2 FY27 was at 88%, while the capacity utilization is ~90% for the month of September 2026, as BF3 of Vijayanagar is gradually ramping up after the shutdown for upgradation of capacity.

Half-Year Production

The production volume for the H1 FY27 is as follows: Particulars H1 FY27 *H1 FY26 YoY Indian Operations 13.41 12.85 4% JSW Steel USA – Ohio 0.45 0.48 Consolidated Production 13.86 13.32 4%

As a result, JSW Steel Limited continues to demonstrate robust growth in its steel production capabilities, reinforcing its position as a leading integrated steel company in India.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JSW Steel Limited

JSW Steel Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
66
Fundamental
52
Technical
59
Overall

1W -5.27%
1M -10.84%
3M -6.21%
P/E: 11.5 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JSW posts a 0.3% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.16 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E of 1.46 is elevated. As a result, debt servicing will compress free cash flow in a high-rate environment. The stock gives back 5.5% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 3.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of JSW Steel Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Steel Exchange India Limited (steelxind) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up ~45% Yoy and ~25% Qoq, Driven by Record Re-bar Production

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND) reports Q2 FY27 revenue up ~45% YoY and ~25% QoQ, driven by record re-bar production.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Steel Exchange India Limited NSE: Steelxind Q2 FY27 Results

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND) has reported its business update for Q2 FY27, showing provisional consolidated revenue of approximately ₹340 crore, up ~45% year-on-year (YoY) and ~25% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ). This impressive growth is driven by record re-bar production. The company, one of South India’s leading integrated steel manufacturers, has achieved its highest-ever quarterly re-bar production of 69,465 MT, marking a significant step forward in its turnaround journey.

Robust Revenue Growth

The sharp rise in revenue points to sustained improvement in underlying business performance. The operationalisation of the Reheating Furnace (RHF) has structurally improved manufacturing yields and capacity utilisation, contributing to the best-ever month of production in September 2026, with a record 25,095.035 MT produced.

Record Volumes and Diversification

The record re-bar output underlines the growing momentum across manufacturing operations. Additionally, the company’s diversification into specialty steels under the PLI scheme opens up higher-margin revenue streams and supports import substitution under Atmanirbhar Bharat. Going forward, the company remains focused on improving capacity utilisation, strengthening operational efficiencies, and building a sustainable platform for long-term growth.

These figures are provisional and unaudited and remain subject to review by the Statutory Auditors and approval by the Board of Directors. Steel Exchange India Limited (SEIL), part of the Vizag Profiles Group, is a leading manufacturer of TMT rebars under the brand ‘SIMHADRI TMT’. The company operates an Integrated Steel Plant & Power Unit in Vizianagaram District, near Visakhapatnam, which enables complete backward and forward integration for long steel production.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

STEELXIND
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
70
Technical
53
Overall

1W -7.58%
1M -13.58%
3M -13.66%
P/E: 41.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

STEEL falls 10.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -8.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 56% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -8.7% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED.

Continue Reading

Trending