RPOWER
Reliance Power Limited (RPOWER) Stock Analysis
Reliance Power Limited develops and operates thermal, hydro, and renewable power generation assets in India. It was established to house power projects of the Reliance Anil Dhirubhai Ambani group. The company sells electricity under long-term and merchant arrangements. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Utilities › Utilities - Independent Power Producers
₹18.70
-6.60% 1W | -58.10% 52W
Market Cap
7.7k CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹47.8
52W Low
₹18.3
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.9
50 DMA
₹21.5
200 DMA
₹25
Profit Margin
-4.1%
Inst. Own.
10.5%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,922 | 2,038 | 1,944 | 1,997 | 1,992 | 1,760 | 1,853 | 1,978 | 1,886 | 1,974 | 1,873 | 1,887 | 1,956 |
| Expenses | 1,301 | 1,318 | 2,307 | 1,811 | 1,342 | 1,384 | 1,361 | 1,388 | 1,321 | 1,356 | 1,269 | 1,311 | 1,394 |
| Operating Profit | 621 | 720 | -364 | 186 | 651 | 376 | 492 | 590 | 565 | 618 | 604 | 576 | 562 |
| OPM % | 32% | 35% | -19% | 9% | 33% | 21% | 27% | 30% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 31% | 29% |
| Other Income | 37 | 117 | 175 | 175 | 77 | 3,433 | 307 | 88 | 140 | 93 | 77 | -323 | 147 |
| Interest | 620 | 716 | 602 | 517 | 551 | 562 | 544 | 399 | 426 | 395 | 371 | 474 | 387 |
| Depreciation | 261 | 259 | 258 | 287 | 250 | 243 | 204 | 211 | 207 | 208 | 210 | 205 | 207 |
| Profit before tax | -224 | -138 | -1,048 | -444 | -73 | 3,004 | 50 | 67 | 72 | 108 | 100 | -426 | 116 |
| Tax % | 32% | 72% | 8% | -10% | 34% | 4% | 16% | -87% | 38% | 19% | 75% | 16% | 44% |
| Net Profit | -296 | -238 | -1,137 | -398 | -98 | 2,878 | 42 | 126 | 45 | 87 | 25 | -494 | 65 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.79 | -0.64 | -3.04 | -0.99 | -0.24 | 7.16 | 0.10 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.06 | -1.19 | 0.16 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,903 | 10,299 | 10,396 | 9,593 | 8,201 | 7,562 | 7,934 | 7,503 | 7,514 | 7,893 | 7,583 | 7,620 | 7,690 |
| Expenses | 4,317 | 5,884 | 5,889 | 5,199 | 4,268 | 4,536 | 4,359 | 4,768 | 5,628 | 6,733 | 5,441 | 5,255 | 5,330 |
| Operating Profit | 2,587 | 4,414 | 4,506 | 4,393 | 3,934 | 3,027 | 3,575 | 2,735 | 1,886 | 1,160 | 2,142 | 2,365 | 2,361 |
| OPM % | 37% | 43% | 43% | 46% | 48% | 40% | 45% | 36% | 25% | 15% | 28% | 31% | 31% |
| Other Income | 298 | 323 | 496 | 276 | -2,823 | -3,384 | 486 | 192 | 1,296 | 499 | 3,871 | -14 | -5 |
| Interest | 1,074 | 2,683 | 2,843 | 2,926 | 3,206 | 3,054 | 2,539 | 2,721 | 2,504 | 2,451 | 2,056 | 1,666 | 1,627 |
| Depreciation | 524 | 701 | 734 | 759 | 838 | 836 | 1,083 | 1,077 | 1,017 | 1,062 | 910 | 829 | 830 |
| Profit before tax | 1,286 | 1,353 | 1,425 | 984 | -2,934 | -4,248 | 439 | -871 | -339 | -1,854 | 3,048 | -145 | -101 |
| Tax % | 20% | 34% | 23% | 15% | 1% | 1% | -3% | 5% | 19% | 12% | 3% | 132% | |
| Net Profit | 1,028 | 895 | 1,104 | 840 | -2,952 | -4,271 | 454 | -915 | -403 | -2,068 | 2,948 | -337 | -317 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.67 | 3.19 | 3.94 | 3.00 | -10.52 | -14.53 | 0.82 | -2.84 | -1.26 | -5.15 | 7.34 | -0.81 | -0.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 31% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 0.0% | -1.0% | -3.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 24.0% | – | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters24.98%
FIIs12.93%
DIIs3.61%
Public58.48%
Promoters24.98%
FIIs13.09%
DIIs3.75%
Public58.18%
Promoters24.98%
FIIs13.25%
DIIs3.05%
Public58.69%
Promoters24.98%
FIIs14.12%
DIIs3.12%
Public57.75%
Promoters24.98%
FIIs13.64%
DIIs2.79%
Public58.57%
Promoters24.99%
FIIs7.35%
DIIs3.17%
Public64.47%
Promoters23.24%
FIIs13.01%
DIIs4.94%
Public58.81%
Promoters23.27%
FIIs13.21%
DIIs3.29%
Public60.22%
Promoters24.98%
FIIs14.12%
DIIs3.12%
Public57.75%
Promoters24.98%
FIIs13.64%
DIIs2.79%
Public58.57%
RPOWER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
46
Overall
35
Fundamental
58
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 58.1% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (18.7) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 1.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 29,691,262 vs down days: 19,452,147. Ratio: 1.53x
OVERSOLD! RSI at 27.3 - potential bounce opportunity.
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
46Overall
35Fundamental
58Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 0.8% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -4.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 64.49% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (21.5) is below 200-day average (25.0) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (18.7) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 58.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 29,691,262 vs down days: 19,452,147. Ratio: 1.53x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 27.3 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 1.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 6.6% (1 week), 10.1% (1 month), 23.5% (3 months).
Beta
4/5
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.
Peer Comparison
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPOWER | ₹18.70 | – | -4.1% | 0.8% | – | -58.1% | 46 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +44.7% | -113.1% | +3.7% | +3.7% |
| JPPOWER | ₹15.00 | 21.1 | 11.1% | -1.3% | 101.1% | -16.8% | 62 | BREAKOUT | +68.6% | -3,598.5% | +12.2% | +28.1% |
| PTC | ₹149.90 | 8.7 | 2.9% | 2.9% | 10.8% | -8.5% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -49.7% | -6.9% | +19.0% | +22.6% |
| RELINFRA | ₹85.80 | 1.2 | 14.2% | -0.2% | – | -77.7% | 49 | CONSOLIDATION | -79.1% | +8,171.2% | -2.6% | -6.9% |
| RTNPOWER | ₹6.50 | 31.1 | 3.8% | -2.5% | – | -39.8% | 35 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -449.6% | +7.0% | -2.8% | +1.4% |
| GREENPOWER | ₹8.50 | 15.4 | 22.3% | 4.3% | 27.1% | -34.3% | 58 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -19.0% | -233.0% | -6.9% | +110.9% |
| GVKPIL | ₹2.20 | – | – | -66.4% | – | -33.7% | 41 | BREAKDOWN | -99.9% | -80.0% | -100.0% | – |
| SURANAT&P | ₹15.40 | 7 | 54.5% | 29.6% | 60.1% | -26.0% | 63 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +296.3% | -38.2% | -14.6% | -85.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
