Drug Manufacturers - Specialty and Generic
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited (NSE: SPARC) breaks below support, falls 8% intraday
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited (NSE: SPARC) stock falls 8% intraday to ₹229.93, breaking below support after consolidating up..
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited (SPARC) breaks below support, falling -8% today. The move comes as the stock has broken below its 6-month support trendline, signaling a breakdown from a consolidating uptrend. SPARC operates in the specialty and generic drug manufacturing sector, and today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide phenomenon.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The 6-month support trendline for SPARC was at ₹259.57, and the stock has now fallen 12.89% below this level, indicating a breakdown. Resistance is currently at ₹284.38, which is 23.68% above the current price. The 50-day moving average (DMA) is above the 200-DMA, signaling a bullish trend, but the stock is 14.70% above the 50-DMA, suggesting it is extended. SPARC is currently in the upper third of its 52-week range, 67% above the 52-week low and 20.4% below the 52-week high, indicating that a significant portion of the upward move is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹229.93 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE ratio of 5.2, SPARC appears undervalued given its 3967.3% profit margin and 98.9% revenue CAGR over the past five years. However, the lack of profit CAGR growth and four loss-making quarters detected suggest that the market may be pricing in some caution. The 1.8% institutional ownership indicates that smart money is not heavily invested in this name, possibly due to the inconsistent profit track and negligible dividend yield. There is no NSE catalyst today to explain the move.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for SPARC. The strongest signals are the excellent revenue CAGR of 98.9% and the very low debt with a D/E ratio of 0.00, indicating robust financial health and growth potential. However, the weakest signals are the declining profit CAGR and the negligible dividend yield, which pose risks to long-term income generation and shareholder returns. The moderate public holding of 29.99% suggests a balanced ownership structure, but the unstable profit track with four loss-making quarters detected is a concern for consistent performance.
Get all details on SPARC — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty and Generic
IPCA Laboratories Limited (NSE: IPCALAB) extends gains, moves up 10% intraday
IPCA Laboratories Limited (NSE: IPCALAB) stock price moves up 10% intraday to ₹1910.0, extending gains and nearing resistance at ₹1970.
IPCA Laboratories Limited (IPCALAB) extended gains by +10% to ₹1910.0 on the NSE on 17 Aug 2026, as the stock continues to consolidate upwards. This move is driven by the company’s robust financial performance and strategic initiatives, as reflected in its recent corporate announcements and management outlook. IPCALAB operates in the specialty and generic drug manufacturing sector, and today’s move aligns with its strong sector positioning and consistent growth trajectory.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure for IPCALAB shows a 6M support floor at ₹1799.58, which is 5.78% below today’s price. Resistance is approaching at ₹1970, just 3.15% above the current price. The stock is trading at its 50-DMA of ₹1717.2, indicating a key momentum test. With the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA at ₹1542.5, the stock is in a bullish trend. IPCALAB is currently in the upper third of its 52W range, suggesting that a significant portion of its potential upside may already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹1,910.00 on 2026-08-17 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 37.9 and profit margins at 11.8%, IPCALAB’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, though its revenue CAGR of 15.5% and profit CAGR of 34.3% suggest strong growth potential. The 45.2% institutional ownership indicates that smart money has a positive view of the company’s prospects. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the stock’s move is consistent with its overall strong fundamental and technical picture.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard for IPCALAB reflects a balanced but slightly technically weak profile. The strongest signals are the revenue and profit CAGRs, which indicate robust growth, and the very low debt levels, showcasing excellent financial health. These factors suggest a company with solid growth prospects and minimal financial risk. However, the negligible dividend yield and weak momentum in the stock’s price growth over the past month are areas of concern. The low dividend yield may disappoint income-seeking investors, while the weak momentum could indicate a potential pullback or consolidation period ahead.
Company outlook
IPCA Laboratories Limited expects overall growth of around 12% to 13% on a consolidated basis for the current financial year, with an EBITDA margin of approximately 22% to 22.3%. The domestic branded business is guided for around 12% growth, with 1% to 2% coming from new product launches and the rest from price increases and volume. However, increased freight costs by around 25% in the fourth quarter are expected to impact profitability until the Iran-U.S. conflict issue is resolved. The company plans to launch around 18 to 20 products annually in the domestic market, 6 to 8 products in the U.S., and 3 to 4 products in each European and other markets. Ipca’s U.S. subsidiary, Pisgah Labs, is constructing a formulation facility expected to be commissioned in the fourth quarter of the current financial year.
Get all details on IPCALAB — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty and Generic
IPCA Laboratories Limited (IPCALAB) extends gains by 7% intraday
IPCA Laboratories Limited (IPCALAB) stock moves up 7% intraday to ₹1865.1, extending gains in the Healthcare sector.
IPCA Laboratories Limited (IPCALAB) extended gains by +7% to ₹1865.1 on the NSE today, pushing higher within its consolidating uptrend. The stock is near support at ₹1800, just 3.5% above it, and has not cleared resistance. This move comes after the company informed the Exchange about the Link of Recording for an analysts/institutional investor meet and the voting results from the Annual General Meeting held on August 13, 2026. IPCALAB operates in the specialty and generic drug manufacturing sector, and today’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide momentum.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure shows IPCALAB trading above its 6M support trendline at ₹1799.58, which is 3.51% below today’s price. Resistance is at ₹1970.17, with the stock currently 5.63% below this level. The 50-DMA at ₹1717.2 is above the 200-DMA at ₹1542.5, indicating a bullish trend. The stock is trading just above the 50-DMA, suggesting it is either extended or in a recovery phase. Within its 52-week range of ₹1251.6 to ₹1944.9, the stock is in the upper third, implying that a significant portion of the move is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹1,865.10 on 2026-08-17 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 37.9 and profit margins at 11.8%, IPCALAB’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings. However, the revenue CAGR of 15.5% and profit CAGR of 34.3% suggest strong growth potential, which may justify the higher PE. The 45.2% institutional ownership indicates that smart money has a positive view of the company’s prospects. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the overall growth outlook and strategic plans outlined by management contribute to the stock’s performance.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard of 82 reflects a balanced view, with strong fundamental and technical signals. The two strongest signals are the revenue CAGR of 15.5% and profit CAGR of 34.3%, indicating robust growth. Additionally, the very low debt level with a D/E ratio of 0.16 points to excellent financial health. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield of 0.34% offers little income for investors, and the weak momentum with limited price growth over the past month suggests some caution. These factors collectively paint a picture of a company with strong growth potential but also some risks to consider.
Company outlook
IPCA Laboratories Limited expects overall growth of around 12% to 13% on a consolidated basis for the current financial year, with an EBITDA margin of approximately 22% to 22.3%. The domestic branded business is guided for around 12% growth, with 1% to 2% coming from new product launches and the rest from price increases and volume. However, freight costs have increased by around 25% in the fourth quarter, which is expected to impact profitability until the Iran-U.S. conflict issue is resolved. The company plans to launch around 18 to 20 products in the domestic market annually, with 6 to 8 products in the U.S. and 3 to 4 products in each European and other markets. Ipca’s U.S. subsidiary, Pisgah Labs, is constructing a formulation facility expected to be commissioned in the fourth quarter of the current financial year.
Get all details on IPCALAB — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty and Generic
Natco Pharma Limited (NATCOPHARM) moves down 6% intraday
Natco Pharma Limited (NATCOPHARM) experiences a 6% intraday decline to ₹892.6, signaling a breakdown in trendline status.
Natco Pharma Limited (NATCOPHARM) fell -6% to ₹892.6 on the NSE on 14 Aug 2026. The stock’s trendline status shifted from a breakdown to approaching resistance, which likely contributed to the decline. Natco Pharma is a specialty and generic drug manufacturer within the healthcare sector. Today’s move appears to be company-specific, as it does not align with broader sector momentum.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6M trendline structure shows a breakdown, with the stock now trading below the 6M support trendline of ₹914.01 by 2.40%. Resistance is at ₹839.43, which the stock has broken above by 5.96%. The 50-DMA at ₹917.5 is above the 200-DMA at ₹949.9, indicating a bearish trend. However, the stock is currently trading above both moving averages, suggesting some recovery. In the 52W range of ₹789.0–₹1226.8, the stock is in the lower third, implying that much of the downside is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹892.60 on 2026-08-14 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 12.0, Natco Pharma’s valuation appears reasonable given its strong profit margin of 34.8% and a robust revenue CAGR of 14.8%. The market seems to be pricing in the company’s solid growth trajectory rather than a turnaround. Institutional ownership stands at 12.6%, indicating a cautious but positive view from the smart money. There was no NSE catalyst today that directly influenced the stock’s movement.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view, with strong fundamental indicators offsetting weaker technical signals. Two of the strongest fundamental signals are the excellent profit margin of 34.8% and the undervalued PEG ratio of 0.47, suggesting the stock is cheap relative to its growth. Additionally, the very low debt level with a D/E ratio of 0.04 indicates excellent financial health. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield of 0.72% offers little income for investors, and the bearish trend signaled by the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA suggests ongoing short-term pressure.
Company outlook
Natco Pharma’s management provided forward guidance expecting revenue of INR3,400-3,500 crores and PAT of INR700-750 crores for FY ’27. They anticipate growth in the Brazil subsidiary revenue to INR55-60 million and expect approvals for cancer pipelines in H2 of FY ’26-’27 with earnings impact in ’27-’28. The company aims to reduce earnings volatility by increasing base revenue contribution to 70% and special products to 25-30%. Additionally, Natco Pharma is exploring 1-2 large acquisitions to diversify its portfolio and build a global footprint. The company plans to invest in R&D with an expected expenditure of 7-9% next year and aims for 15-25% compounded growth in earnings from FY ’28 onwards.
Get all details on NATCOPHARM — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
-
TATAPOWER3 days agoTata Power Advances 2.8 GW+ Data Centre Opportunity Pipeline Across
-
Industrials3 days agoPtc Industries Limited (NSE: Ptcil) Selected by Safran for Aerolloy Technologies’ Titanium Castings
-
Industrials3 days agoSigma Advanced Systems Limited (sigmaadv) Partners with Munitions INDIA Limited for Advanced Artillery Technology
-
Industrials2 days agoReliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (riil) Reports Q2 Fy26-27 Results: Income Down, Profit Margins Narrow
-
Credit Services2 days agoHdb Financial Services Limited (hdbfs) Records Profit After Tax of ₹780 Crores for Q2fy27, a Growth of 34.2% Yoy
-
Industrials2 days agoMamata Machinery Limited (mamata) Wins APR Design® for Recyclability Recognition in the United States
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoTata Technologies Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 28%, Ebitda Margin at 16.1%
-
Auto Manufacturers2 days agoHyundai Motor India Limited Celebrates 30 Years with Maharashtra Cm’s Plant Inauguration
