STAR
Strides Pharma Science Limited (STAR) Stock Analysis
Strides Pharma Science Limited develops and manufactures regulated pharmaceutical products for global markets with focus on niche therapies. It operates in branded markets and CDMO segments across multiple geographies. The company has transformed into a specialty pharma platform. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
₹1,084.80
-1.44% 1W | +37.80% 52W
Market Cap
10.0k CR
P/E Ratio
16.3
52W High
₹1260.9
52W Low
₹768.6
Div. Yield
0.46%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹1080.8
200 DMA
₹1014.7
Profit Margin
12.3%
Inst. Own.
28.5%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 930 | 999 | 1,006 | 1,044 | 1,054 | 1,167 | 1,154 | 1,190 | 1,120 | 1,221 | 1,195 | 1,323 | 1,265 |
| Expenses | 796 | 889 | 876 | 874 | 866 | 983 | 943 | 973 | 902 | 990 | 959 | 1,084 | 1,037 |
| Operating Profit | 134 | 111 | 129 | 169 | 188 | 184 | 210 | 218 | 218 | 231 | 236 | 240 | 228 |
| OPM % | 14% | 11% | 13% | 16% | 18% | 16% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income | 3 | -129 | 60 | -27 | 3,299 | 25 | 4 | -12 | 0 | 18 | 104 | 3 | 68 |
| Interest | 76 | 79 | 70 | 71 | 73 | 74 | 52 | 50 | 47 | 46 | 43 | 42 | 41 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 60 | 49 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 53 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | -157 | 70 | 23 | 3,369 | 86 | 114 | 106 | 122 | 153 | 245 | 148 | 200 |
| Tax % | 3,025% | -5% | 23% | 55% | 1% | 16% | 21% | 20% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 13% | 17% |
| Net Profit | -9 | -149 | 54 | 10 | 3,350 | 72 | 90 | 86 | 106 | 132 | 208 | 129 | 165 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.79 | -14.54 | 5.40 | 1.98 | 364.69 | 7.81 | 9.54 | 8.91 | 10.80 | 13.84 | 21.93 | 13.77 | 17.02 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,196 | 2,861 | 2,755 | 2,845 | 2,178 | 2,752 | 3,316 | 3,070 | 3,688 | 3,890 | 4,565 | 4,859 | 5,004 |
| Expenses | 967 | 2,486 | 2,228 | 2,448 | 1,982 | 2,338 | 2,779 | 3,201 | 3,544 | 3,362 | 3,763 | 3,933 | 4,070 |
| Operating Profit | 229 | 374 | 527 | 398 | 197 | 414 | 537 | -131 | 145 | 528 | 803 | 925 | 935 |
| OPM % | 19% | 13% | 19% | 14% | 9% | 15% | 16% | -4.3% | 3.9% | 14% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income | 874 | 63 | 291 | 643 | 303 | -43 | 109 | -112 | 92 | -100 | 3,313 | 124 | 193 |
| Interest | 47 | 168 | 183 | 196 | 79 | 156 | 150 | 177 | 261 | 280 | 249 | 179 | 172 |
| Depreciation | 64 | 131 | 126 | 154 | 117 | 174 | 206 | 233 | 243 | 214 | 192 | 202 | 210 |
| Profit before tax | 992 | 137 | 509 | 690 | 303 | 42 | 289 | -653 | -268 | -65 | 3,675 | 669 | 746 |
| Tax % | 15% | 31% | 12% | 1% | -9% | 27% | 11% | -27% | -21% | 45% | 2% | 14% | |
| Net Profit | 844 | 95 | 446 | 684 | 330 | 31 | 258 | -474 | -212 | -94 | 3,598 | 575 | 634 |
| EPS in Rs | 141.78 | 12.15 | 44.71 | 74.25 | 36.27 | 4.06 | 29.93 | -51.25 | -22.44 | -7.68 | 389.75 | 60.34 | 66.56 |
| Dividend Payout % | 76% | 41% | 10% | 3% | 8% | 345% | 8% | 0% | -7% | -33% | 1% | 8% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 10.0% | 8.0% | 5.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 71.0% | 20.0% | 16.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters28.30%
FIIs28.02%
DIIs13.30%
Public30.38%
Promoters27.86%
FIIs28.51%
DIIs12.98%
Public30.62%
Promoters27.86%
FIIs29.52%
DIIs13.02%
Public29.59%
Promoters27.91%
FIIs28.68%
DIIs14.44%
Public28.96%
Promoters27.91%
FIIs28.40%
DIIs15.42%
Public28.28%
Promoters28.28%
FIIs18.85%
DIIs17.88%
Public34.60%
Promoters25.88%
FIIs24.57%
DIIs17.66%
Public31.52%
Promoters28.30%
FIIs28.32%
DIIs13.72%
Public29.65%
Promoters27.91%
FIIs28.68%
DIIs14.44%
Public28.96%
Promoters27.91%
FIIs28.40%
DIIs15.42%
Public28.28%
STAR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
68
Overall
52
Fundamental
84
Technical
Risks (2)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.46% yield - little to no income.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.4% (1 week), -8.3% (1 month), 3.4% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1080.8) is above 200-day average (1014.7) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 37.8% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 397,861 vs down days: 256,991. Ratio: 1.55x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
68Overall
52Fundamental
84Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 8.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.3% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
8/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.46% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.73 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 35.22% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1080.8) is above 200-day average (1014.7) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1084.8) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 37.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 397,861 vs down days: 256,991. Ratio: 1.55x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 64.2% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.4% (1 week), -8.3% (1 month), 3.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
STAR
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-21 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-05 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAR | ₹1,084.80 | 16.3 | 12.3% | 8.7% | – | +37.8% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | +57.5% | +23.6% | +13.0% | -4.4% |
| VIYASH | ₹233.00 | 57 | 5.9% | 33.3% | – | +10.2% | 60 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +107.2% | +26.5% | +19.6% | +2.9% |
| SEQUENT | ₹201.20 | 123.4 | 2.5% | 3.1% | -18.9% | +26.2% | 55 | CONSOLIDATION | -13.9% | +161.2% | +10.9% | +102.5% |
| PGHL | ₹5,232.50 | 24.3 | 24.9% | 8.2% | 19.3% | -15.7% | 76 | BREAKOUT | +45.3% | +1.7% | +7.4% | -1.8% |
| AKUMS | ₹770.00 | 41.4 | 6.5% | 7.0% | 39.1% | +62.1% | 76 | BREAKDOWN | +57.5% | +18.2% | +13.9% | +0.8% |
| SUDEEPPHRM | ₹1,055.20 | 64.7 | 27.0% | 14.4% | 40.5% | +30.7% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +31.8% | -17.0% | +26.7% | -13.2% |
| SUVEN | ₹285.40 | – | – | -19.3% | – | +44.2% | 52 | BREAKDOWN | +147.8% | +179.8% | +89.5% | +140.0% |
| AARTIPHARM | ₹867.60 | 36.9 | 10.4% | -2.6% | -3.3% | +7.1% | 54 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +65.4% | +24.5% | +38.7% | -8.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
