TALBROAUTO
Talbros Automotive Components Limited (TALBROAUTO) Stock Analysis
Talbros Automotive Components Limited manufactures and supplies automotive sealing systems, forgings, and related components to OEMs in India. Its products include gaskets, heat shields, and chassis parts used in passenger and commercial vehicles. The company serves major Indian and global automakers from plants across India. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹368.20
-9.16% 1W | +31.10% 52W
Market Cap
2.3k CR
P/E Ratio
20.3
52W High
₹485.8
52W Low
₹219.9
Div. Yield
0.19%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹423.7
200 DMA
₹340.2
Profit Margin
12.4%
Inst. Own.
0.4%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 183 | 194 | 199 | 203 | 204 | 215 | 201 | 206 | 207 | 213 | 214 | 237 | 238 |
| Expenses | 157 | 166 | 168 | 172 | 175 | 183 | 169 | 171 | 176 | 181 | 181 | 196 | 199 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 28 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 41 | 39 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 17% | 16% |
| Other Income | 6 | 7 | 7 | 51 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 10 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 25 | 28 | 71 | 26 | 30 | 29 | 34 | 28 | 29 | 34 | 40 | 38 |
| Tax % | 21% | 21% | 19% | 30% | 22% | 22% | 19% | 21% | 21% | 20% | 20% | 21% | 20% |
| Net Profit | 17 | 20 | 23 | 50 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 32 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.82 | 3.25 | 3.69 | 8.07 | 3.34 | 3.79 | 3.86 | 4.31 | 3.60 | 3.74 | 4.41 | 5.12 | 4.86 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 384 | 388 | 325 | 393 | 483 | 385 | 444 | 577 | 647 | 778 | 827 | 870 | 902 |
| Expenses | 345 | 344 | 293 | 354 | 433 | 349 | 389 | 504 | 562 | 664 | 697 | 733 | 757 |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 43 | 31 | 39 | 50 | 37 | 56 | 73 | 85 | 115 | 130 | 137 | 145 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income | 9 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 18 | 12 | 33 | 18 | 20 | 71 | 35 | 40 | 42 |
| Interest | 19 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 34 | 14 | 52 | 56 | 70 | 147 | 119 | 131 | 141 |
| Tax % | 26% | 32% | 15% | 18% | 23% | 10% | 24% | 20% | 21% | 25% | 21% | 20% | |
| Net Profit | 14 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 26 | 12 | 39 | 45 | 56 | 110 | 94 | 104 | 112 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.29 | 1.57 | 1.98 | 3.71 | 4.28 | 1.98 | 6.34 | 7.28 | 9.01 | 17.82 | 15.30 | 16.87 | 18.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 74% | 19% | 15% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 4% | 5% | 4% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 10.0% | 14.0% | 8.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 23.0% | 33.0% | 25.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters58.43%
FIIs0.72%
DIIs0.02%
Public40.82%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs0.61%
DIIs0.09%
Public40.86%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs0.49%
DIIs0.09%
Public40.99%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs1.27%
DIIs0.18%
Public40.12%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs1.71%
DIIs0.18%
Public39.67%
Promoters58.42%
DIIs0.02%
Public41.56%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs0.13%
DIIs0.04%
Public41.40%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs0.70%
DIIs0.01%
Public40.85%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs0.49%
DIIs0.09%
Public40.99%
Promoters58.43%
FIIs1.71%
DIIs0.18%
Public39.67%
TALBROAUTO
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
73
Overall
69
Fundamental
78
Technical
Risks (3)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.57% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (368.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 9.2% (1 week), 12.6% (1 month), 9.1% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.87 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (423.7) is above 200-day average (340.2) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 31.1% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 8 up days, 22 down days. Avg volume on up days: 610,584 vs down days: 195,755. Ratio: 3.12x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
73Overall
69Fundamental
78Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 10.6% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 23.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.4% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.87 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.19% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.57% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (423.7) is above 200-day average (340.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (368.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 31.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 8 up days, 22 down days. Avg volume on up days: 610,584 vs down days: 195,755. Ratio: 3.12x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 29.1 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 55.8% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 9.2% (1 week), 12.6% (1 month), 9.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
TALBROAUTO
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-27 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-17 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-17 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALBROAUTO | ₹368.20 | 20.3 | 12.4% | 10.6% | 23.3% | +31.1% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +35.1% | -5.1% | +15.3% | +0.8% |
| AUTOAXLES | ₹1,610.60 | 14 | 7.9% | -1.9% | 0.5% | -5.3% | 53 | BREAKDOWN | +27.7% | -15.4% | +5.6% | -22.2% |
| GNA | ₹520.00 | 16.9 | 8.1% | -2.5% | -3.5% | +74.6% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | +66.5% | +24.4% | +36.7% | +14.5% |
| RANEHOLDIN | ₹1,534.20 | 25.9 | 1.4% | 19.1% | 16.3% | -1.0% | 72 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -26.4% | -49.6% | +18.4% | -1.3% |
| FMGOETZE | ₹450.30 | 14.7 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 19.2% | -3.7% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +0.7% | -11.4% | +8.8% | +7.7% |
| INDNIPPON | ₹1,145.10 | 22.5 | 10.0% | 17.7% | 32.1% | +17.8% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +15.9% | -32.2% | +35.5% | +1.7% |
| DIVGIITTS | ₹927.10 | 43.7 | 15.1% | 9.7% | -2.8% | +52.9% | 65 | BREAKDOWN | +183.1% | +62.6% | +91.2% | +27.4% |
| KROSS | ₹271.00 | 30.2 | 8.1% | 12.9% | 21.3% | +48.8% | 84 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +24.3% | -40.6% | +32.2% | -18.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
