Connect with us

Financial Services

Life Insurance Corporation Of India (LICI) breaks below support, falls 7%

Life Insurance Corporation Of India (LICI) stock falls 7% intraday to ₹395.65, breaking below support in the Financial Services » Insurance – Life sector.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Life Insurance Corporation Of India LICI breaks below support

Life Insurance Corporation Of India (LICI) breaks below support, falling -7% to ₹395.65 on the NSE on 04 Aug 2026. This sharp decline follows the announcement of an offer for sale by the President of India, which has likely introduced additional selling pressure. LICI, a dominant player in the Indian life insurance sector, has seen its stock price drop significantly, reflecting both company-specific factors and broader sector trends. The breakdown below the 6-month support trendline suggests a shift in market sentiment, possibly influenced by the offer for sale and the company’s current valuation and growth metrics.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure for LICI shows a breakdown below the 6-month support trendline, which ended at ₹442.03, now 11.72% above the current price. The resistance trendline, ending at ₹452.52, is 14.37% above the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹422.5 is slightly above the 200-DMA at ₹419.4, indicating a bullish trend but with the stock currently trading below both moving averages. LICI is in the lower third of its 52-week range, trading 32% above the 52-week low and 15.5% below the 52-week high, suggesting that while there is room for further downside, a significant portion of the recent move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹400₹420₹44020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹395.65 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 9.4 and profit margins at 6.3%, LICI’s valuation appears reasonable given its revenue CAGR of 7.3% and profit CAGR of 16.9% over the past five years. However, the thin profit margins suggest that the company has limited room for error, which could be a concern for investors. The low institutional ownership of 1.0% indicates that institutional investors are not heavily invested in LICI, possibly due to the company’s high debt levels and low profit margins. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the offer for sale, which likely contributed to the stock’s decline.

LICI
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
64
Overall
74
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 43.40 - significant risk.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (393.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.1% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 29.9% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.10 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (420.7) is above 200-day average (418.0) - positive signal.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 33.5 - watch for reversal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 9,264,986 vs down days: 8,729,432. Ratio: 1.06x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for LICI reflects a balanced but cautious outlook, with strengths in revenue growth and consistent business performance offset by weaknesses in profit margins and high debt levels. The strongest signals include the consistent revenue growth every year, indicating exceptional business stability, and the undervalued PEG ratio of 0.56, suggesting the stock is cheap relative to its growth. On the weaker side, the very high debt level with a D/E ratio of 43.40 poses significant risk, and the low profit margin of 6.3% leaves little room for error. These factors collectively paint a picture of a company with solid growth but facing financial risks that could impact its long-term performance.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: LICI
64Overall
74Fundamental
55Technical
Growth Quality23 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 7.0% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 81.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 6.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.10 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield6 / 10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.54% yield - some income benefit.
Debt / Equity2 / 10
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 43.40 - significant risk.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 2.55% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages10 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (420.7) is above 200-day average (418.0) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (393.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 9,264,986 vs down days: 8,729,432. Ratio: 1.06x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 33.5 - watch for reversal.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 29.9% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -8.3% (1 week), -11.3% (1 month), 0.7% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management’s outlook for LICI is cautiously optimistic, with expectations for continued expansion of VNB margins driven by increased ticket size and improved persistency. The company anticipates gradual and slow margin growth as it balances margin improvement with its commitment to ‘Insurance for All by 2047’. Management has also indicated a cautious approach towards dividend policy due to anticipated changes in the risk-based capital framework. The focus remains on increasing ticket size and improving persistency to drive margin expansion, with a clear strategy to enhance these metrics over the coming years.

Get all details on LICI — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

AVONMORE

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. Reports 2Q FY 2026-27: Revenue and Profit Surge

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. reports a significant rise in revenue and profit for 2Q FY 2026-27, with total revenue at Rs. 44.36 crore.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. 2Q Fy26-27 Results

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited (AVONMORE) has reported consolidated financial performance for the second quarter (2Q) of the financial year 2026-27, showcasing a significant rise in revenue and profit. The company reported consolidated total revenue of Rs. 44.36 crore with a profit of Rs. 10.84 crore for 2Q FY 2026-27, as compared to total revenue of Rs. 37.04 crore with a profit of Rs. 5.99 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26.

Financial Services Performance

The Financial Services vertical, which includes Broking, Wealth Advisory, Corporate Advisory, Merchant Banking, and Debt & Equity Operations, achieved total revenue of Rs. 9.93 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.21 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 8.99 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.86 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The lower performance relative to the previous quarter was primarily due to adverse capital market conditions.

Green Fuel Business

The Green Fuel Business, through its joint venture Premier Green Innovations Private Limited (PGIPL), recorded total revenue of Rs. 202.24 crore and a profit of Rs. 12.59 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 129.90 crore and a profit of Rs. 3.66 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The Himachal Plant is operational at full capacity, while the Odisha Plant is expected to commence full-fledged production from November 2026.

Infrastructure Consulting Business

The Infrastructure Consulting Business earned revenue of Rs. 32.94 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.90 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 25.89 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.42 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The increase in revenue is mainly attributable to higher revenue from DPR projects.

Looking ahead, Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. expects growth in revenue and profitability to be 20-25% compared to the previous financial year. The company remains optimistic about sustaining the growth trend in both revenue and profitability over the previous year.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AVONMORE
Financial Services › Capital Markets
CONSOLIDATION
40
Fundamental
60
Technical
50
Overall

1W +4.15%
1M -1.91%
3M +31.25%
P/E: 23.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Avonmore posts a 31.2% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Revenue contracts at -3.3% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock gives back 1.9% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at -3.3% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Capital Markets

Share India Securities Limited (shareindia) Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Growth and Technology Expansion

Share India Securities Limited (SHAREINDIA) reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results, showcasing revenue growth and technology expansion.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Share India Securities Limited Shareindia Q2 FY27 Results

Share India Securities Limited (SHAREINDIA) has reported its financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, highlighting significant revenue growth and continued expansion of its technology-driven platforms. The company, established in 1994 and headquartered in Noida, India, has evolved from a traditional brokerage to a leading financial technology firm specializing in high-performance, low-latency trading solutions.

Revenue Growth and Business Expansion

The company’s revenue for Q2 FY27 has shown a robust increase, driven by its diversified business segments. The broking and trading segment, which includes equities, derivatives, and commodities, has seen a notable uptick in trading activity and revenue. Additionally, the mutual fund distribution and insurance sectors have expanded their market presence, contributing to the overall revenue growth.

Technological Advancements

SHAREINDIA has continued to invest in its proprietary technology platforms, uTrade and Algowire, which offer AI/ML-driven algorithmic trading strategies. These platforms have not only enhanced decision-making and execution efficiency but have also attracted a larger client base. The company’s technology stack, including in-house APIs, AI/ML, and quantitative capabilities, has been a key driver of its growth and competitive edge.

Future Outlook

Looking ahead, Share India Securities Limited plans to deepen its monetisation across multiple financial products, leveraging its technology-led approach. With a focus on expanding its digital platforms and integrating new services, the company is well-positioned to capitalize on the growing demand for technology-driven financial services in India.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Share India Securities Limited

Share India Securities Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SHAREINDIA
Financial Services › Capital Markets
APPROACHING SUPPORT
48
Fundamental
78
Technical
63
Overall

1W +5.63%
1M -1.56%
3M +8.89%
P/E: 11.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Share posts a 8.9% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Industry-leading margins of 25.6% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Revenue contracts at 9.6% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 1.6% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The stock holds up despite 9.6% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of Share India Securities Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Muthoot Finance Limited (muthootfin) H1 FY27: Loan AUM Up 42% Yoy, Profit After Tax Rises 39%

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) reports a 42% YoY increase in consolidated loan AUM and a 39% rise in profit after tax for H1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Muthoot Finance Limited Muthootfin H1 FY27 Results

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) has reported impressive financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The company’s consolidated Loan Assets Under Management (AUM) surged 42% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹ 2,09,317 crores, marking a significant growth compared to the ₹ 1,47,673 crores in H1 FY26. Moreover, the consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for the half year increased by 39% YoY to ₹ 6,103 crores, up from ₹ 4,386 crores in the same period last year.

Key Highlights

Several key milestones were achieved during the period. Notably, the consolidated loan AUM grew by ₹ 61,644 crores, while the standalone loan AUM grew by ₹ 55,505 crores. The consolidated gold loan AUM also saw a robust 46% YoY increase to ₹ 1,93,212 crores. Additionally, the company’s subsidiaries performed exceptionally well, contributing significantly to the overall growth.

Subsidiary Performance

Muthoot Homefin (India) Ltd. reported a 7% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 3,460 crores, and a 9% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 11 crores. Belstar Microfinance Limited saw a 2% increase in loan AUM to ₹ 7,876 crores, and an 8% rise in total revenue to ₹ 906 crores. Muthoot Money Ltd. experienced a phenomenal 99% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 12,716 crores, and a 242% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 364 crores. Asia Asset Finance PLC, Sri Lanka, reported a 39% increase in loan AUM and a 110% rise in profit after tax.

As a result, Muthoot Finance Limited continues to strengthen its position in the financial sector, driven by robust growth across its core segments and subsidiaries. The company’s strategic initiatives and operational efficiencies are expected to further bolster its performance in the coming quarters.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Muthoot Finance Limited

Muthoot Finance Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MUTHOOTFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
86
Fundamental
44
Technical
65
Overall

1W -1.01%
1M -6.25%
3M -13.09%
P/E: 9.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Muthoot falls 13.1% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.21 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E reaches 3.67. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 38.0% and profits at 43.1% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 13.1% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Muthoot Finance Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending