VGUARD
V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) Stock Analysis
V-Guard Industries Limited manufactures stabilisers, pumps, cables, fans, water heaters, and kitchen appliances for Indian households. Its products are sold through an extensive dealer network in south and expanding national markets. V-Guard is known for voltage protection and regional brand strength. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Industrials › Electrical Equipment & Parts
₹302.90
-1.08% 1W | -21.00% 52W
Market Cap
13.2k CR
P/E Ratio
43.2
52W High
₹409.8
52W Low
₹290
Div. Yield
0.48%
Beta
0
50 DMA
₹314.6
200 DMA
₹331
Profit Margin
5.2%
Inst. Own.
34.6%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,215 | 1,134 | 1,165 | 1,343 | 1,477 | 1,294 | 1,269 | 1,538 | 1,466 | 1,341 | 1,404 | 1,755 | 1,811 |
| Expenses | 1,110 | 1,041 | 1,064 | 1,215 | 1,321 | 1,184 | 1,165 | 1,395 | 1,342 | 1,232 | 1,280 | 1,585 | 1,620 |
| Operating Profit | 105 | 92 | 102 | 128 | 156 | 110 | 104 | 143 | 124 | 109 | 123 | 171 | 191 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Income | 12 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -16 | 8 | 12 |
| Interest | 11 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 86 | 78 | 76 | 101 | 132 | 85 | 79 | 118 | 98 | 85 | 77 | 147 | 172 |
| Tax % | 25% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 23% | 25% | 23% | 26% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 64 | 59 | 58 | 76 | 99 | 63 | 60 | 91 | 74 | 65 | 57 | 112 | 130 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.48 | 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.75 | 2.28 | 1.46 | 1.38 | 2.09 | 1.69 | 1.50 | 1.31 | 2.57 | 2.98 |
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,086 | 2,326 | 2,594 | 2,503 | 2,721 | 3,500 | 4,127 | 4,857 | 5,578 | 5,966 | 6,310 |
| Expenses | 1,876 | 2,135 | 2,369 | 2,244 | 2,409 | 3,159 | 3,807 | 4,429 | 5,064 | 5,439 | 5,716 |
| Operating Profit | 210 | 191 | 225 | 259 | 312 | 341 | 320 | 428 | 514 | 527 | 594 |
| OPM % | 10% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | 12 | 10 | 20 | 24 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 33 | 20 | 1 | 8 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 40 | 25 | 12 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 20 | 23 | 29 | 39 | 49 | 64 | 81 | 96 | 108 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 204 | 180 | 220 | 250 | 288 | 294 | 256 | 340 | 414 | 408 | 482 |
| Tax % | 29% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 30% | 22% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 145 | 135 | 168 | 188 | 202 | 228 | 189 | 258 | 314 | 308 | 365 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.41 | 3.15 | 3.92 | 4.37 | 4.67 | 5.28 | 4.38 | 5.93 | 7.20 | 7.06 | 8.36 |
| Dividend Payout % | 21% | 22% | 20% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 30% | 24% | 21% | 21% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 13.0% | 17.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 20.0% | 10.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters54.28%
FIIs12.55%
DIIs21.61%
Public11.55%
Promoters53.33%
FIIs12.45%
DIIs22.86%
Public11.35%
Promoters53.28%
FIIs12.12%
DIIs23.32%
Public11.27%
Promoters53.22%
FIIs12.07%
DIIs23.39%
Public11.32%
Promoters53.22%
FIIs12.01%
DIIs23.24%
Public11.52%
Promoters55.80%
FIIs12.84%
DIIs19.10%
Public12.27%
Promoters54.48%
FIIs13.34%
DIIs20.18%
Public11.99%
Promoters54.30%
FIIs13.43%
DIIs20.63%
Public11.64%
Promoters53.22%
FIIs12.07%
DIIs23.39%
Public11.32%
Promoters53.22%
FIIs12.01%
DIIs23.24%
Public11.52%
VGUARD
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
62
Overall
78
Fundamental
47
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 5.8% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 20.8% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (287.6) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 3.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (319.8) is above 200-day average (317.2) - positive signal.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.4 - watch for reversal.
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
62Overall
78Fundamental
47Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
24/30
Revenue CAGR: 13.1% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 17.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.96 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.52% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.06 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 12.18% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (319.8) is above 200-day average (317.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (287.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 20.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 331,671 vs down days: 396,639. Ratio: 0.84x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.4 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 3.1% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.2% (1 week), 12.1% (1 month), 4.2% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
VGUARD
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-18 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-07 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VGUARD | ₹302.90 | 43.2 | 5.2% | 13.4% | 17.7% | -21.0% | 66 | BREAKOUT | +23.1% | +96.3% | +14.1% | +25.1% |
| ATLANTAELE | ₹1,695.20 | 29.5 | 10.9% | 28.1% | 32.1% | +64.1% | 80 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +50.5% | -54.2% | +48.0% | -37.6% |
| ARE&M | ₹743.00 | 14.8 | 6.3% | 10.0% | 7.0% | -25.6% | 63 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +15.8% | -39.3% | +23.9% | +19.2% |
| QPOWER | ₹1,454.30 | 84.5 | 13.3% | 56.0% | 80.6% | +50.0% | 79 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +49.8% | +6.5% | +31.7% | -17.1% |
| VOLTAMP | ₹10,622.00 | 33.9 | 13.9% | 16.0% | 15.2% | +49.8% | 77 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +14.7% | +90.4% | +28.4% | -11.9% |
| GRAPHITE | ₹770.20 | 70.5 | 7.0% | -3.1% | -4.2% | +39.1% | 61 | BREAKDOWN | +28.4% | -265.4% | +26.6% | +3.2% |
| TARIL | ₹329.10 | 32.4 | 10.6% | 21.5% | 86.5% | -31.2% | 77 | BREAKOUT | -8.8% | -31.1% | +8.1% | -26.9% |
| PRECWIRE | ₹445.20 | 46.8 | 2.9% | 22.7% | 37.7% | +121.5% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +71.6% | -15.3% | +60.4% | +1.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
VGUARD News
V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) breaks out, gains 11% intraday2026-07-30V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) breaks out, gains 6% intraday2026-07-30V-guard Industries Q1 FY27: Strong Performance with Double-digit Growth Across Segments2026-07-29V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) gains 5% intraday, nears resistance2026-07-29V-guard Industries Limited (vguard) Q1 FY 2026-27: Revenue Up 23.5%, PAT Surges 76.4%2026-07-29V-guard Industries Posts Strong Q4 Fy26 Results2026-05-12V-guard’s Q4 Fy 2025-26 Revenue Grows by 14.1% Profit After Tax Up 23%2026-05-12
