Connect with us

Agricultural Inputs

India Pesticides Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 21.6%, PAT Rises 41.7%

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) reports a 21.6% YoY revenue increase and a 41.7% rise in PAT for Q2 FY27.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

India Pesticides Limited IPL Q2 FY27 Results

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) has reported robust financial results for Q2 FY27, with revenue from operations increasing by 21.6% year-on-year to Rs. 231 crore. The company’s profit after tax (PAT) also saw a significant rise of 41.7% to Rs. 18 crore. Despite a challenging operating environment with geopolitical uncertainties and volatility in raw material prices, IPL managed to maintain operational discipline and focus on cost management.

Financial Highlights

The company’s earnings before tax (EBITDA) surged by 38.0% to Rs. 33 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 14.4%. The gross profit increased by 11.2% to Rs. 117 crore, maintaining a gross profit margin of 50.5%. The effective utilization of resources and strategic cost management helped IPL navigate through the difficult conditions.

Strategic Initiatives

IPL continues to prioritize its international growth strategy. The company has received Technical Equivalence approval for one of its insecticide products in the United Kingdom and registration for one of its herbicide products in Argentina. These achievements open new avenues for IPL to engage with international customers and expand its export portfolio. The company’s vision remains focused on building a more diversified, globally competitive agrochemical business.

Future Outlook

Looking ahead, IPL aims to pursue product registrations in regulated markets, deepen customer engagement, and strengthen its manufacturing capabilities. With a strong net cash position and continuous process optimization, IPL is well-positioned to drive sustainable earnings growth and create long-term value for its stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of India Pesticides Limited

India Pesticides Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IPL
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING SUPPORT
46
Fundamental
58
Technical
52
Overall

1W -1.52%
1M -7.82%
3M -16.27%
P/E: 13.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

India drops 16.3% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Revenue contracts at 6.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of India Pesticides Limited.

Agricultural Inputs

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (dharmaj) Q2 & H1 FY27 Results: Steady Revenue Amidst Weak Monsoon

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (DHARMAJ) reports steady revenue for Q2 & H1 FY27, despite weak monsoon affecting industry.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited Dharmaj Q2 FY27 Results

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (NSE: DHARMAJ), one of the fastest-growing agrochemicals companies, announced its financial results for Q2 & H1 FY27. Despite the weak monsoon season, the company has managed to maintain steady revenue. Revenue from operations for the half year stood at ₹716.7 crore, in line with ₹714.6 crore in H1 FY26. For Q2 FY27, revenue from operations registered a marginal decline of 4% YOY to ₹332.6 crore, primarily due to lower sales in the Technicals division.

Financial Highlights

EBITDA margin for H1 FY27 stood at 11.4%, flat against 11.5% in H1 FY26. Profit After Tax for H1 FY27 stood at ₹51.3 crore, up 3% YOY. Q2 FY27 saw a compression in margins, this was on account of higher input costs across the board, as purchases made after the West Asia crisis are now flowing through the system, coupled with tepid margins in the Technicals business.

Business Segment Performance

Within our business mix, Formulations have remained resilient, both Institutional and Branded. Institutional Formulations registered growth of 2% YOY in Q2 and 3% YOY in H1 FY27. Branded Formulations grew 5% YOY in Q2 and 2% YOY in H1 FY27. Our Exports business has also remained steady. Export revenue was flat YOY in Q2, while H1 FY27 exports grew 50% YOY, carrying forward the recovery we saw through FY26.

The main headwind this quarter has been in our Technicals business, which registered a 27% YOY decline in Q2 and a 20% YOY decline in H1 FY27. As discussed, the West Asia crisis has affected both input pricing and demand patterns in the Technicals market, and we continue to remain agile in this business until conditions normalise. Looking ahead, we maintain a cautiously optimistic outlook for the second half of the financial year.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

DHARMAJ
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
—
80
Fundamental
58
Technical
69
Overall

1W +0.56%
1M -3.16%
3M +0.89%
P/E: 14.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Dharmaj posts a 0.9% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.55 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Thin margins at 5.2% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gives back 3.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 29.5% and profits at 26.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

India Pesticides Limited Q2 and H1 FY27 Earnings: Revenue Decline Amid Cost Management

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) reports Q2 FY27 earnings with a revenue decline, EBITDA margin at 14.4%, and strategic international expansions.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

India Pesticides Limited IPL Q2 FY27 Earnings

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) has announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026. Despite challenges, the company reported a revenue from operations of Rs. 231 crore in Q2 FY27, down 21.6% compared to Rs. 295 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was Rs. 33 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 14.4%, compared with Rs. 54 crore and 18.2% respectively in Q2 FY26. The decline was primarily due to softer demand for herbicides in the overseas market, regional instability, and volatility in key material prices. Inland sales also decreased due to deficient and erratic rainfall across several parts of India.

H1 FY27 Performance

For the first half of FY27, revenue from operations was Rs. 487 crore, down 15.9% compared to Rs. 579 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA was Rs. 73 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 14.9%, compared with Rs. 108 crore and 18.6% respectively in H1 FY26. Lower sales, combined with higher employee expenses and raw material price volatility, weighed on profitability. However, the company received Technical Equivalence approval for one of its insecticide products in the United Kingdom and registration for one of its herbicide products in Argentina, creating opportunities for new customers and broadening the export portfolio.

Strategic Direction

Commenting on the performance, Mr. Dheeraj Kumar Jain, Chief Executive Officer, said, ‘The second quarter of FY27 presented a challenging operating environment, with geopolitical uncertainty, softer overseas demand, and volatility in key raw material prices affecting business conditions. In India, deficient and erratic rainfall across several agricultural states disrupted cropping cycles and reduced herbicide application. As a result, our focus remained on managing costs, maintaining operational discipline, and progressing our international growth strategy.’ IPL continues to prioritize process optimization, backward integration, and the development of differentiated molecules and intermediates to improve manufacturing economics, reduce import dependence, and expand the product range offered to customers.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of India Pesticides Limited

India Pesticides Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IPL
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING SUPPORT
46
Fundamental
58
Technical
52
Overall

1W -1.52%
1M -7.82%
3M -16.27%
P/E: 13.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

India drops 16.3% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Revenue contracts at 6.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of India Pesticides Limited.

Continue Reading

ADVANCE

Advance Agrolife Limited (advance) Q2 & H1 FY27: PAT Up 38.4%, Revenue Hits ₹6175.6 Cr

Advance Agrolife Limited (NSE: ADVANCE) reports a 38.4% Y-o-Y increase in PAT and a 62% rise in revenue for H1 FY27.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Advance Agrolife Limited (advance) Q2 & H1 FY27 Results

Advance Agrolife Limited (NSE: ADVANCE), a leading agri-input company, has announced its financial results for the second quarter and the half year ended on September 30, 2026. The company reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹343.4 million, marking a 38.4% year-on-year increase. Total revenue for the half year stood at ₹6175.6 million, up by 62% Y-o-Y.

Financial Highlights

The company’s EBITDA for H1 FY27 was ₹569.0 million, showing a 33% increase Y-o-Y. The EBITDA margin for the half year was 9.2%. In Q2 FY27, the EBITDA was ₹218.3 million.

Business Performance

Advance Agrolife Limited continued to strengthen its pan-India distribution network and deepened its B2B market presence, enhancing customer reach, market penetration, and institutional relationships. The company has expanded its export presence to 14 countries, including new markets like Libya, Myanmar, Oman, and Somalia. The extensive portfolio of over 500 CIB & RC product registrations remains a significant competitive advantage.

Forward-Looking

Mr Omprakash Choudhary, CMD of Advance Agrolife Limited, emphasized the company’s focus on building a resilient, scalable, and diversified business. The commissioning of the Gidhani Plant by the end of Q4 is expected to further strengthen the company’s manufacturing capabilities.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Advance Agrolife Limited

Advance Agrolife Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ADVANCE
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
BREAKOUT
78
Fundamental
92
Technical
85
Overall

1W +39.56%
1M +43.51%
3M +39.08%
P/E: 21.1 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Advance gains 39.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG of 0.63 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. RSI hits 79, a level that signals the stock runs hot. Notably, buyers drove volume on 12 recent sessions — though at these levels, some profit-taking is normal. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 17.1%, profits at 33.4%, and the PEG sits at 0.63 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Advance Agrolife Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending