BALPHARMA
Bal Pharma Limited (BALPHARMA) Stock Analysis
Bal Pharma Limited is an Indian pharmaceutical company manufacturing APIs and formulations. It supplies generic medicines and active ingredients to domestic and export customers. The company operates in the small and mid-tier pharma segment. It is a listed pharma stock.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
₹93.10
-11.99% 1W | +18.70% 52W
Market Cap
148 CR
P/E Ratio
20.5
52W High
₹124.6
52W Low
₹60
Div. Yield
1.25%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹94.5
200 DMA
₹81.3
Profit Margin
2.2%
Inst. Own.
0%
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 70.39 | 92.54 | 81.66 | 94.63 | 74.36 | 73.69 | 73.15 | 81.88 | 65.87 | 74.02 | 87.69 | 84.08 | 88.62 |
| Expenses | 63.95 | 84.84 | 73.87 | 85.03 | 67.89 | 66.00 | 65.40 | 74.24 | 59.81 | 68.29 | 78.15 | 73.50 | 80.67 |
| Operating Profit | 6.44 | 7.70 | 7.79 | 9.60 | 6.47 | 7.69 | 7.75 | 7.64 | 6.06 | 5.73 | 9.54 | 10.58 | 7.95 |
| OPM % | 9.15% | 8.32% | 9.54% | 10.14% | 8.70% | 10.44% | 10.59% | 9.33% | 9.20% | 7.74% | 10.88% | 12.58% | 8.97% |
| Other Income | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 2.45 | 0.82 | -0.20 | 0.51 | 1.08 | 0.72 | 1.12 | 0.33 | -0.24 | 0.44 |
| Interest | 3.64 | 3.82 | 3.66 | 4.14 | 4.24 | 3.65 | 5.01 | 3.95 | 4.05 | 3.86 | 4.85 | 4.06 | 4.47 |
| Depreciation | 2.53 | 2.42 | 2.96 | 2.16 | 2.43 | 2.48 | 2.69 | 2.18 | 2.52 | 2.27 | 3.23 | 3.06 | 2.78 |
| Profit before tax | 0.43 | 1.60 | 1.27 | 5.75 | 0.62 | 1.36 | 0.56 | 2.59 | 0.21 | 0.72 | 1.79 | 3.22 | 1.14 |
| Tax % | 79.07% | 39.38% | 33.07% | 3.65% | 58.06% | 23.53% | 7.14% | -108.88% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -12.11% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit | 0.09 | 0.97 | 0.85 | 5.53 | 0.26 | 1.04 | 0.52 | 5.41 | 0.21 | 0.72 | 1.79 | 3.60 | 1.13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.05 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 3.46 | 0.16 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 3.41 | 0.13 | 0.45 | 1.12 | 2.25 | 0.70 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 187 | 198 | 229 | 211 | 225 | 171 | 251 | 281 | 304 | 339 | 303 | 312 | 334 |
| Expenses | 170 | 183 | 214 | 194 | 207 | 166 | 226 | 257 | 279 | 308 | 273 | 280 | 301 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 5 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 34 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 2.9% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | -0 | -14 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Tax % | 25% | 90% | 114% | 87% | -1,175% | -5% | -15% | 38% | 45% | 18% | -41% | -7% | |
| Net Profit | 4 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 2 | -13 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.82 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.96 | 2.67 | -8.62 | 3.20 | 3.78 | 1.64 | 4.68 | 4.53 | 3.94 | 4.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 35% | 91% | 81% | 51% | 37% | 0% | 31% | 26% | 61% | 26% | 26% | 30% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 1.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 35.0% | 6.0% | 16.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.15%
Public48.99%
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.23%
Public48.91%
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.14%
Public49.01%
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.14%
Public49.01%
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.15%
Public48.99%
Promoters51.61%
FIIs0.17%
Public48.23%
Promoters51.24%
FIIs0.13%
Public48.64%
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.14%
Public49.01%
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.14%
Public49.01%
Promoters50.87%
FIIs0.15%
Public48.99%
BALPHARMA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
66
Overall
60
Fundamental
72
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 2.2% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (93.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -12.0% (1 week), -18.7% (1 month), 17.2% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.59 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (94.5) is above 200-day average (81.3) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 125,497 vs down days: 92,510. Ratio: 1.36x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
66Overall
60Fundamental
72Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
20/30
Revenue CAGR: 0.1% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 34.7% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.59 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.25% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 48.23% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (94.5) is above 200-day average (81.3) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (93.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 18.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 125,497 vs down days: 92,510. Ratio: 1.36x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 41.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 51.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -12.0% (1 week), -18.7% (1 month), 17.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALPHARMA | ₹93.10 | 20.5 | 2.2% | 0.1% | 34.7% | +18.7% | 66 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +450.0% | -69.4% | +34.4% | +5.4% |
| PAR | ₹117.10 | 11 | 13.3% | 11.0% | 1.0% | +21.6% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | +42.7% | +423.3% | +20.3% | +59.6% |
| NATCAPSUQ | ₹160.00 | – | -8.1% | 3.6% | – | -32.4% | 46 | BREAKDOWN | +1.8% | +14.0% | +7.7% | -16.8% |
| BALAXI | ₹22.30 | 49.6 | 0.5% | -7.1% | -68.6% | -48.5% | 51 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +333.3% | +116.7% | +14.1% | +14.1% |
| KREBSBIO | ₹56.00 | – | -55.9% | -23.1% | – | -16.8% | 47 | BREAKDOWN | -52.8% | +8.7% | +27.3% | +2.9% |
| ALPA | ₹57.00 | 33.9 | 3.8% | 4.3% | 6.1% | -35.3% | 47 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -91.5% | -28.6% | +25.1% | -23.9% |
| MEDICO | ₹22.80 | 13.7 | 5.8% | 13.8% | 21.9% | -55.7% | 55 | BREAKDOWN | +38.9% | -57.6% | +81.2% | +22.2% |
| VAISHALI | ₹7.90 | – | 4.1% | 18.0% | -15.2% | -26.8% | 52 | BREAKDOWN | – | +278.0% | – | -15.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for BALPHARMA yet.
