DBEIL
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited (DBEIL) Stock Analysis
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited is an Indian EPC company in roads and infrastructure. It executes civil projects for government authorities under HAM and EPC contracts. Project execution and traffic on completed roads affect long-term returns. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and operates from India.
Industrials › Engineering & Construction
₹6.40
-1.85% 1W | -60.70% 52W
Market Cap
297 CR
P/E Ratio
10.6
52W High
₹17.4
52W Low
₹5.2
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
–
50 DMA
₹6.9
200 DMA
₹7.9
Profit Margin
5.1%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 155.46 | 106.99 | 188.94 | 105.11 | 121.82 | 130.55 | 224.32 | 106.60 | 45.05 | 166.38 | 236.25 | 89.86 |
| Expenses | 130.86 | 84.47 | 137.55 | 74.90 | 94.15 | 100.43 | 201.64 | 80.29 | 32.31 | 151.43 | 209.27 | 77.94 |
| Operating Profit | 24.60 | 22.52 | 51.39 | 30.21 | 27.67 | 30.12 | 22.68 | 26.31 | 12.74 | 14.95 | 26.98 | 11.92 |
| OPM % | 15.82% | 21.05% | 27.20% | 28.74% | 22.71% | 23.07% | 10.11% | 24.68% | 28.28% | 8.99% | 11.42% | 13.27% |
| Other Income | 1.15 | 0.88 | 2.35 | 1.23 | 0.95 | 1.09 | 1.60 | 1.11 | 1.29 | 1.37 | 1.87 | 1.04 |
| Interest | 5.01 | 7.87 | 6.26 | 6.59 | 6.90 | 8.29 | 5.94 | 5.62 | 5.61 | 7.44 | 7.01 | 7.39 |
| Depreciation | 2.02 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.62 | 1.95 | 1.45 | 1.78 | 1.77 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.95 | 1.72 |
| Profit before tax | 18.72 | 14.02 | 45.96 | 23.23 | 19.77 | 21.47 | 16.56 | 20.03 | 6.69 | 7.16 | 19.89 | 3.85 |
| Tax % | 25.21% | 24.11% | 26.41% | 38.83% | 23.72% | 24.27% | 32.37% | 25.21% | 25.56% | 27.93% | 27.10% | 25.19% |
| Net Profit | 14.00 | 10.64 | 33.82 | 14.21 | 15.08 | 16.26 | 11.20 | 14.99 | 4.98 | 5.17 | 14.51 | 2.88 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.94 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.06 |
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 239 | 310 | 351 | 363 | 433 | 509 | 579 | 554 | 538 |
| Expenses | 213 | 277 | 317 | 321 | 382 | 397 | 468 | 471 | 471 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 33 | 34 | 42 | 51 | 112 | 111 | 83 | 67 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 22% | 19% | 15% | 12% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 10 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 82 | 81 | 54 | 38 |
| Tax % | 78% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 30% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 3 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 60 | 57 | 40 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.08 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 1.68 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 0.59 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 9.0% | 10.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 23.0% | 24.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters72.50%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs3.79%
Public23.64%
Promoters72.50%
FIIs0.56%
DIIs2.22%
Public24.71%
Promoters72.50%
FIIs0.23%
DIIs2.22%
Public25.05%
Promoters72.03%
FIIs0.16%
DIIs9.07%
Public18.73%
Promoters71.84%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs7.90%
Public20.18%
Promoters72.50%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs3.14%
Public24.27%
Promoters72.03%
FIIs0.16%
DIIs9.07%
Public18.73%
Promoters71.84%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs7.90%
Public20.18%
DBEIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
71
Fundamental
56
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 5.1% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 60.7% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (6.4) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 9.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.46 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 737,438 vs down days: 229,651. Ratio: 3.21x
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 39.4 - watch for reversal.
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
63Overall
71Fundamental
56Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
23/30
Revenue CAGR: 8.5% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 22.8% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.46 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 21.31% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (6.9) is below 200-day average (7.9) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (6.4) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 60.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 737,438 vs down days: 229,651. Ratio: 3.21x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 39.4 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 9.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.9% (1 week), 11.5% (1 month), 23.0% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Engineering & Construction · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBEIL | ₹6.40 | 10.6 | 5.1% | 8.5% | 22.8% | -60.7% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | -80.7% | -80.0% | -15.7% | -61.9% |
| MOLDTECH | ₹110.20 | 34.4 | 8.9% | 7.3% | -29.9% | +8.0% | 53 | BREAKDOWN | +1,185.7% | +291.3% | +78.7% | +7.2% |
| RPPINFRA | ₹51.60 | 62.2 | 0.0% | 12.8% | -36.4% | -57.9% | 49 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -74.1% | -121.4% | +0.0% | -23.1% |
| VPRPL | ₹27.10 | – | -27.6% | -10.5% | – | -71.9% | 46 | BREAKDOWN | -661.4% | -70.0% | -50.1% | +35.7% |
| A2ZINFRA | ₹14.00 | 70 | 1.0% | 3.4% | – | -23.6% | 42 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -100.0% | -100.0% | -24.3% | -25.7% |
| GLOBECIVIL | ₹40.60 | 9.6 | 5.9% | 20.2% | 68.7% | -42.9% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | +42.0% | +22.4% | +36.9% | -35.5% |
| MBLINFRA | ₹23.70 | – | -8.3% | -23.1% | – | -41.7% | 47 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -58.1% | -38.8% | +35.7% | -28.0% |
| GENCON | ₹35.80 | 23.9 | 2.8% | 3.9% | -17.8% | -24.1% | 45 | BREAKDOWN | -69.4% | -24.0% | +4.1% | +38.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for DBEIL yet.
