AARTIIND
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) climbs up 5% intraday
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) stock gains 5% intraday, nearing 6-month resistance at ₹495. The stock is up to ₹491.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) gained +5% to near resistance at ₹495 on the NSE today. The stock is testing its 6-month resistance trendline, driven by technical momentum as it approaches this key level. Aarti Industries, a player in the specialty chemicals segment within the basic materials sector, saw its stock rise in a market where sector momentum is mixed, indicating this move may be more company-specific than sector-driven.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
Currently, Aarti Industries is approaching its 6-month resistance trendline at ₹495, with today’s price just 0.8% below this level. The 6-month support trendline stands at ₹442.14, which is 10.05% below the current price, providing a solid floor for the stock. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹474.7 is above the 200-DMA at ₹418.7, signaling a bullish trend. However, the stock is currently trading slightly below the 50-DMA, indicating it is in a recovery phase rather than being overextended. In its 52-week range, the stock is in the upper third, suggesting that a significant portion of its potential upside may already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹491.55 on 2026-07-10 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE ratio of 40.6, Aarti Industries trades at a premium, especially considering its profit margin of 5.1% and a revenue CAGR of 8.5% over the past five years. This valuation suggests that the market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth, despite current thin margins. Institutional ownership stands at 24.1%, indicating a moderate level of confidence from sophisticated investors. There was no NSE catalyst today, meaning the move is likely driven by technical factors rather than new fundamental information.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard for Aarti Industries reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where volume on up days has been 2.68 times higher than on down days, suggesting systematic accumulation. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the low profit margin of 5.1%, which leaves little room for error in a rising cost environment, and the negligible dividend yield of 0.21%, offering little income to investors. These factors highlight the stock’s reliance on technical momentum and the need for caution regarding its valuation relative to earnings.
Company outlook
Management’s forward guidance for Aarti Industries includes expectations for incremental EBITDA from recently commissioned and upcoming assets, with a focus on margin recovery and pricing corrections in certain portfolio segments. They anticipate an EBITDA increase and net debt reduction in the current financial year, despite the current pricing scenario and capital expenditure intensity. Key plans include capex for FY27 in the range of INR 700 crore to INR 800 crore, the commissioning of the Augene joint venture with Superform in H1FY27, and the continuation of circularity initiatives. The JV with Superform is expected to commission within the June-July timeframe and reach full utilization within the current financial year. These initiatives and plans underscore the company’s focus on growth through asset utilization and strategic partnerships.
Get all details on AARTIIND — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
AARTIIND
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) breaks out, gains 6% intraday
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) stock clears its 6M resistance trendline, gaining 6% intraday to ₹510.35.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) breaks out, gaining +6% to ₹510.35 on the NSE on 31 Jul 2026, backed by its promising Q1 FY27 results and reaffirmed long-term growth outlook. The stock cleared its 6-month resistance trendline, signaling a breakout from a consolidating uptrend. Aarti Industries, a key player in the specialty chemicals sector within Basic Materials, has shown a company-specific move today, outperforming the broader sector momentum.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
Currently, Aarti Industries is trading above its 6-month support trendline at ₹495.88, with the stock price sitting 2.84% above this level. Resistance was previously at ₹500.82, which the stock has now broken, indicating a bullish breakout. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹475.7 is above the 200-DMA at ₹426.5, suggesting a positive trend. The stock is also trading near its 50-DMA, indicating key momentum. In the 52-week range of ₹338.1 to ₹523.1, the current price is in the upper third, reflecting strong performance relative to its lows but still below the highs, leaving room for further upside.
Snapshot: ₹510.35 on 2026-07-31 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE ratio of 41.6 and profit margins at 5.1%, Aarti Industries’ valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given the revenue CAGR of 8.5% and profit CAGR of -8.4% over the past five years. The 25.1% institutional ownership suggests that while some smart money sees value, the overall sentiment may be cautious given the thin profit margins and declining profit growth. Today’s move is directly tied to the NSE filing announcing strong Q1 FY27 results and a positive long-term outlook.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for Aarti Industries. The strongest technical signals include the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days have seen significantly higher volume than down days. These indicators suggest systematic accumulation and positive market sentiment. On the fundamental side, the weakest signals are the declining profit CAGR and the low profit margin of 5.1%, which leave little room for error if costs rise or if the company faces further revenue pressures. Additionally, the negligible dividend yield of 0.21% offers little income to offset these risks.
Company outlook
Management has outlined a forward-looking strategy with several key commitments. They expect incremental EBITDA from recently commissioned and upcoming assets to contribute to profitability, with a target to reduce net debt levels in the current financial year. Capex for FY27 is planned between INR 700 crore to INR 800 crore. The Augene joint venture with Superform is on track for commissioning in H1FY27, focusing initially on agrochemicals and coating end markets. Circularity initiatives are also gaining momentum, with commissioning planned for CY26. The completion of Zone IV and new long-term contract capex are estimated at INR 200-250 crore, with a yearly run rate of INR 150-odd crore for asset maintenance. The recycling JV is expected to commission within the current calendar year. These initiatives aim to drive growth and efficiency, despite the current challenging pricing scenario and capex intensity.
Get all details on AARTIIND — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
AARTIIND
Aarti Industries Limited (aartiind) Delivers Promising Q1 FY27; Reaffirms Long-term Growth Outlook
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) announced promising Q1 FY27 results with 79% YoY EBITDA growth, reaffirming its long-term growth outlook.
Aarti Industries Limited (AIL), a leading global speciality chemicals company, announced its consolidated financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The results were approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held earlier today. The Company delivered a strong start to FY27, reporting approximately 79% year-on-year and 13% quarter-on-quarter EBITDA growth, driven by an optimised product mix, inventory, and forex gains despite volume degrowth in a challenging global operating environment.
Financial Highlights (Q1 FY27)
On a consolidated basis: Revenue from Operations stood at ₹ 2627 crore, registering approximately 41% YoY growth. EBITDA stood at ₹385 crore, reflecting stable operating performance despite temporary pressure on raw material costs. Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at ₹155 crore, registering 260% YoY growth. Capital expenditure during the quarter stood at ₹180 crore.
Business Highlights & Outlook
The Company remains cautiously optimistic on the outlook for FY27. Stable demand in key industries and emerging recoveries, combined with upcoming capacity expansions, customer qualifications, and operational excellence initiatives, are set to drive future growth. Commenting on the performance, Mr Suyog Kotecha, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director, said: “We have begun FY27 with encouraging momentum, delivering healthy growth despite a dynamic global operating environment. Our performance reflects the strength of our diversified portfolio, disciplined execution and our ability to respond quickly to changing market conditions while continuing to serve customers seamlessly across geographies.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Aarti Industries Limited
Aarti Industries Limited belongs to the Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Aarti holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Thin margins at 5.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Buyers show up with 1.4x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 16 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock holds up despite 8.5% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of Aarti Industries Limited.
AARTIIND
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) breaks out, moves up 5%
Aarti Industries Limited (NSE: AARTIIND) stock breaks out, gaining 5% intraday to ₹509.95, clearing its 6M resistance trendline in the Specialty Chemicals se.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) breaks out, gaining +5% to clear its 6-month resistance trendline at ₹500. The move is driven by technical momentum as the stock surpassed the key ₹500 resistance level by 2.0%. Aarti Industries, a key player in the specialty chemicals sector, has shown resilience despite sector headwinds, indicating a company-specific catalyst rather than broad sector momentum.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure shows Aarti Industries comfortably above its 6-month support floor at ₹442.14, which is 13.30% below today’s price. The stock has decisively broken through the 6-month resistance trendline at ₹499.87, now trading 1.98% above this level. The 50-DMA at ₹473.5 is above the 200-DMA at ₹419.7, indicating a bullish trend. Aarti Industries is trading in the upper third of its 52-week range, suggesting that much of the recent positive sentiment is already priced in.
Snapshot: ₹509.95 on 2026-07-15 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 41.9, Aarti Industries is trading at a premium, especially given its current profit margin of 5.1% and a revenue CAGR of 8.5% over the past five years. This valuation suggests that the market may be pricing in a potential turnaround or future growth, despite the current thin margins. Institutional ownership stands at 24.1%, indicating a cautious but present interest from smart money. There was no NSE catalyst today, making the move primarily technical in nature.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for Aarti Industries. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the strong bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days saw 2.4 times the volume of down days. These indicators suggest systematic accumulation and positive market sentiment. On the weaker side, the low profit margin of 5.1% leaves little room for error, and the negligible dividend yield of 0.21% offers little income for investors, highlighting potential risks in the current valuation.
Company outlook
Management outlined a positive forward guidance, expecting incremental EBITDA from recently commissioned and upcoming assets to contribute to profitability. They anticipate margin recovery and pricing corrections in select portfolio areas, especially if China’s anti-involution stance continues. For the current financial year, they target an EBITDA increase and net debt reduction despite the current pricing scenario and capex intensity. Capex for FY27 is expected to be in the range of INR 700 crore to INR 800 crore. The Augene joint venture with Superform is on track for commissioning in H1FY27, initially focusing on agrochemicals and coating end markets. Circularity initiatives are also gaining momentum, with commissioning on track for CY26. Management remains confident in their ability to run assets to their full potential and capture global market share.
Get all details on AARTIIND — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
-
GREAVESCOT3 days agoGreaves Cotton Limited Expands Ampere Experience Centers Nationwide
-
Information Technology Services3 days agoPersistent Systems Limited Secures Strong Majority Stake Takeover Offer for Nagarro Ends Successfully
-
BLUEDART3 days agoBlue Dart Express Limited Expands Delivery Reach into Deeper Pockets Through India Post Partnership
-
CORDELIA3 days agoWaterways Leisure Tourism Limited (cordelia) Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Surges 31% Yoy, PAT Jumps 755% Yoy
-
CORDELIA3 days agoWaterways Leisure Tourism Limited (cordelia) Reports Healthy Q2 & H1 FY27 Performance
-
PREMIERENE3 days agoPremier Energies Limited (premierene) Secures ₹ 4,001 Crore Orders in Q2 FY 2027
-
CANHLIFE3 days agoCanara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited (canhlife) Reports Robust H1 FY27 Results: Embedded Value Reaches ₹7,622 Crore
-
ANANDRATHI3 days agoAnand Rathi Wealth Limited (anandrathi) H1 FY27: Standalone PAT Grows by 25% and AUM Rises by 18% Y-o-y