Connect with us

Basic Materials

Clean Science and Technology Limited (CLEAN) breaks out, gains 8% intraday

Clean Science and Technology Limited (NSE: CLEAN) stock breaks out, gaining 8% intraday to ₹848.3. The stock has cleared its 6M resistance trendline.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Clean Science and Technology Limited CLEAN breaks out

Clean Science and Technology Limited (CLEAN) breaks out with an 8% gain to ₹848.3 on the NSE today, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move is driven by strong technical momentum as the stock has now surpassed the ₹722 resistance level by 14.9%. In the specialty chemicals sector, CLEAN’s breakout is a notable event, indicating renewed investor confidence possibly spurred by the company’s strategic initiatives and improving market conditions.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows CLEAN has broken above its 6-month resistance at ₹722.22, now trading 14.86% above this level. The 6-month support trendline stands at ₹727.2, which is 14.28% below today’s price, providing a solid floor. The 50-DMA at ₹783.7 is marginally below today’s price, while the 200-DMA at ₹861.1 remains above, indicating a bearish longer-term trend but short-term bullish momentum. CLEAN is currently in the lower third of its 52-week range, suggesting there is room for further upside if the breakout sustains.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹750₹800₹85020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹848.30 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 36.2 and profit margins at 24.0%, CLEAN’s valuation appears stretched given its modest revenue CAGR of 1.1% and declining profit CAGR of -8.0%. This suggests the market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth, despite current earnings not fully supporting this valuation. Institutional ownership at 26.4% indicates a level of confidence from smart money, though the lack of recent NSE filings means today’s move is purely technical, not driven by new fundamental news.

CLEAN
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
60
Overall
55
Fundamental
66
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 24.4% in the last year.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (783.8) above 200-day but below 50-day.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 31.5% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 23.7% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (820.8) is above 200-day average (782.7) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 352,429 vs down days: 243,526. Ratio: 1.45x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile for CLEAN. The strongest technical signal is the breakout above resistance, indicating systematic accumulation and bullish sentiment, with volume on up days running 1.79x heavier than on down days over the past month. Another positive is the very low debt level, showcasing excellent financial health. On the weaker side, the declining profit CAGR and negligible dividend yield pose risks, potentially limiting income generation and growth prospects for investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: CLEAN
60Overall
55Fundamental
66Technical
Growth Quality7 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 0.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -8.0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin8 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 23.7% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.76% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 12.78% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability6 / 10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Moving Averages10 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (820.8) is above 200-day average (782.7) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (783.8) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 24.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 352,429 vs down days: 243,526. Ratio: 1.45x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 31.5% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.3% (1 week), -4.4% (1 month), 5.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s forward guidance highlights an expected benefit from the inflationary environment, similar to FY23, with progressive increases in HALS momentum and higher grades contributing to revenue and margins. Backward integration is anticipated to improve margins and supply position by reducing import dependence. Capex plans include the commercialization of Performance Chemical 2 by September ’26 and investments in Clean Fino-Chem, with a potential capex range of INR 80 crores to INR 100 crores for the upcoming year. These initiatives aim to drive growth and efficiency in the company’s operations.

Get all details on CLEAN — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Ig Petrochemicals Limited (igpl) Investor Presentation – November 2026: Growth Strategies and Market Expansion

IG Petrochemicals Limited (IGPL) to unveil investor presentation in November 2026, highlighting growth strategies and market expansion.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Ig Petrochemicals Limited IGPL Investor Presentation November 2026

IG Petrochemicals Limited (IGPL) is set to unveil its investor presentation in November 2026, focusing on its growth strategies and market expansion plans. The presentation will provide insights into the company’s performance for Q2 and H1 FY27, which saw significant revenue growth and improved financials. The company’s total revenue for Q2 FY27 grew by 63% year-on-year to Rs. 770 crore, and for H1 FY27, it increased by 46% to Rs. 1,395 crore, driven by improved realizations across all products.

Financial Highlights

The EBITDA for Q2 FY27 grew significantly to Rs. 144 crore, up from Rs. 27 crore in Q2 FY26, with margins improving to 18.8%. For H1 FY27, EBITDA rose to Rs. 264 crore, up from Rs. 40 crore in H1 FY26, with margins at 19.0%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to Rs. 90 crore for Q2 FY27 and ₹161 crore in H1 FY27. Notably, the revenue from the Non-Phthalic business also increased to Rs. 68 crore for Q2 FY27 and Rs. 117 crore for H1 FY27.

Strategic Initiatives

IG Petrochemicals Limited has embarked on several strategic initiatives to bolster its market position. The company has commenced production at its new plasticizer plant, which is expected to enhance its product portfolio. Additionally, India Ratings has affirmed the company’s credit rating, reflecting its strong financial health. The board has declared an interim dividend @100% (Rs. 10 per equity share) for FY27, highlighting the company’s commitment to rewarding shareholders.

As IG Petrochemicals Limited continues to expand its production capacities and diversify its product offerings, the company remains well-positioned to capitalize on growth opportunities in both domestic and international markets.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of IG Petrochemicals Limited

IG Petrochemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IGPL
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
38
Fundamental
88
Technical
63
Overall

1W +1.21%
1M +7.57%
3M +34.08%
P/E: 21.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

IG gains 34.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -6.5% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock trades at 88% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 34.1% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only -6.5% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of IG Petrochemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Primo Chemicals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Steady, Strategic Moves Ahead

Primo Chemicals Limited reports Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹134.84 crore; consolidated H1 FY27 revenue at ₹275.12 crore; strategic moves include Flow Tech integration.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Primo Chemicals Limited PRIMO Q2 FY27 Revenue Steady

Primo Chemicals Limited (NSE: PRIMO) reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹134.84 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, almost similar to ₹134.74 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Consolidated revenue from operations for the first half of FY27 stood at ₹275.12 crore, against ₹276.69 crore in H1 FY26. Despite industry headwinds, Primo Chemicals Limited sustained a positive EBITDA and cash profit during the quarter.

Strategic Initiatives

Primo Chemicals undertook several strategic initiatives to strengthen operational efficiency and support long-term growth objectives. Notably, the company entered into a five-year hydrogen supply agreement with National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) and executed a PPA for a 49.998 MW AC captive solar power plant under the OPEX model. Additionally, Primo Chemicals acquired the remaining 51% stake in Flow Tech Chemicals Private Limited, making it a wholly owned subsidiary and subsequently approved the draft scheme of amalgamation for final approval.

Industry Outlook

The chlor-alkali industry continues to face pricing pressure from surplus supply, particularly in China, and uneven downstream demand. Volatile energy costs and geopolitical disruptions add uncertainty to production economics and international trade flows. Despite these challenges, Primo Chemicals remains focused on improving cost efficiency, addressing operational constraints, and exploring export opportunities to mitigate pricing pressure and improve operating performance.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Primo Chemicals Limited

Primo Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

PRIMO
Basic Materials › Chemicals
BREAKOUT
32
Fundamental
88
Technical
61
Overall

1W -3.73%
1M +18.59%
3M +8.44%
P/E: 39 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Primo rises 8.4% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -7.4% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 67% of its 52-week range with RSI at 53. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Price climbs recently despite -7.4% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. Consequently, either institutions position ahead of improvement or the move fades when earnings disappoint. Treat this as a trading signal, not an investment thesis. Check Fundamentals of Primo Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Kiri Industries Limited (kiriindus) Q2 FY27 Earnings: Legal Dispute Resolved, New Growth Phase Begins

Kiri Industries Limited (NSE: KIRIINDUS) announces Q2 FY27 earnings, resolving DyStar dispute and entering new growth phase with copper and fertilizer ventures.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Kiri Industries Limited Kiriindus Q2 FY27 Results

Kiri Industries Limited (KIRIINDUS) has announced its Q2 FY27 earnings, marking a significant milestone with the resolution of the DyStar dispute and the commencement of a new strategic phase focused on long-term growth. After a prolonged legal process, the dispute relating to the Company’s investment in DyStar has been successfully concluded following the final order of the Singapore Court. This resolution has materially strengthened the balance sheet, providing USD 689 million in proceeds and creating financial capacity for strategic investments.

New Strategic Phase

With the DyStar matter now concluded, Kiri Industries is entering a new phase focused on diversification into copper and fertilizer manufacturing while continuing to strengthen its specialty chemicals platform. The company has identified copper smelting and fertilizer production as key growth areas, leveraging India’s rising demand for copper and the potential of the energy transition.

Copper and Fertilizer Ventures

The company’s integrated Copper and Fertilizer complex is scheduled for phased commissioning commencing in H1 FY28. The copper complex entails a total project cost of approximately INR 8,100 crore, while the fertilizer project is estimated at around INR 3,600 crore. The construction work has already commenced with a 36-month completion timeline commencing from 1st October 2025. The project is projected to deliver an IRR of ~25%.

Kiri Industries Limited’s strategic entry into non-ferrous metals and agri-inputs expands beyond its core chemical business, capturing opportunities from India’s rising copper demand and electrification. The integrated structure enhances project economics and long-term value creation, positioning the company for multi-decade industrial expansion.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Kiri Industries Limited

Kiri Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

KIRIINDUS
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
72
Fundamental
68
Technical
70
Overall

1W -8.12%
1M -2.6%
3M +25.78%
P/E: 0.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Kiri posts a 25.8% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.00 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 615.5% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock gives back 2.6% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at -3.6% and profits at 273.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Kiri Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version