Connect with us

Basic Materials

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited (NSE: ELLEN) breaks out, moves up 10% intraday

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited (NSE: ELLEN) stock price moves up 10% intraday to ₹294.25, breaking out from its 6M resistance trendline in the Basic Ma.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited ELLEN breaks out

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited (ELLEN) breaks out with a +10% gain to ₹294.25 on the NSE, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This breakout comes as the stock has approached and surpassed the key resistance level at ₹283, marking a 3.8% clear. Ellenbarrie, a player in the basic materials sector under chemicals, has shown a company-specific move today, not necessarily aligned with broader sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical perspective, ELLEN’s current price is well above the 6-month support trendline, which ends at ₹271.28, representing a 7.81% buffer. The resistance trendline at ₹283.18 has been decisively broken, with the stock now trading 3.76% above this level. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹271.7 is slightly below today’s price, while the 200-DMA at ₹308.3 remains above, indicating a bearish longer-term trend but a potential short-term recovery. ELLEN is currently in the lower third of its 52-week range, suggesting there may be room for further upside if the breakout sustains.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹240₹260₹28013 Apr14 May11 Jun10 Jul

Snapshot: ₹294.25 on 2026-07-10 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

Fundamentally, ELLEN’s PE of 35.4, coupled with a profit margin of 30.6% and a revenue CAGR of 9.3%, suggests the market is pricing in growth expectations, though the valuation appears stretched relative to current earnings. The 12.5% institutional ownership indicates a cautious but present interest from smart money, possibly betting on the company’s growth plans and margin expansion. Today’s move is technical, with no new NSE catalyst or filing influencing the price action.

ELLEN
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
79
Overall
85
Fundamental
74
Technical
Risks (2)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.9% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 33.8% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (332.3) is above 200-day average (277.1) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,583,626 vs down days: 903,440. Ratio: 1.75x
STRONG POSITION! Current price (348.1) is above both moving averages.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced view of ELLEN, with strengths in fundamental metrics but weaknesses in technical indicators. The strongest signals come from the company’s excellent efficiency, evidenced by a 30.6% profit margin, and its very low debt levels, indicating strong financial health. Additionally, the consistent revenue growth every year underscores the company’s business stability. On the flip side, the bearish trend signaled by the 50-DMA below the 200-DMA and the stock’s position near yearly lows within its 52-week range highlight the technical challenges ELLEN faces. The negligible dividend yield also points to a lack of income generation for investors, which could be a concern for income-focused portfolios.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: ELLEN
79Overall
85Fundamental
74Technical
Growth Quality28 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 16.9% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 54.8% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 33.8% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.74 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 24.44% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (332.3) is above 200-day average (277.1) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (348.1) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,583,626 vs down days: 903,440. Ratio: 1.75x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 58.0% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 1.9% (1 week), -1.9% (1 month), 18.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Looking ahead, management has outlined an ambitious roadmap for ELLEN. They aim for a 20% CAGR in revenue growth over the next 2 to 3 years and target achieving a 40% EBITDA margin in the medium term. The growth will be driven by capacity additions and expansion into new markets, particularly in north India and west-central India. Specific plans include the efficient ramp-up of Uluberia 2 and the stabilization of the East India on-site plant, expected to be commissioned in the next month. These initiatives, along with improved operating leverage and a recovery in argon prices, are expected to support margin expansion as utilization improves.

Get all details on ELLEN — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) Wins Three Sustainability Recognitions for Hisar Unit

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) receives three awards for sustainability and energy transition at Hisar unit, highlighting its commitment to eco-friendly manu.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Jindal Stainless Limited JSL Sustainability Recognitions October 2026

Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL), India’s leading stainless steel manufacturer, has received three recognitions for its efforts in energy transition, decarbonisation, and sustainable manufacturing. The company’s Hisar unit was recognised at the Economic Times Energy Transition Awards 2026, the BW Sustainable World Awards 2026, and the 4th Prithvi Awards 2026, highlighting its continued focus on responsible and resource-efficient manufacturing.

Awards and Recognitions

At the Economic Times Energy Transition Awards 2026, the Hisar unit received the ‘Energy Transition Award – Industries’ at a ceremony held at Hyatt Regency, New Delhi. The unit was also recognised with the BW Sustainable World Award 2026 in the ‘Climate Action & Carbon Neutrality Leadership’ category at the 9th Sustainable World Conclave in Mumbai. Additionally, Jindal Stainless received the 4th Prithvi Awards 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, presented by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State for Law and Justice, Government of India.

Sustainability Initiatives

The recognitions acknowledged the Hisar unit’s initiatives across renewable energy adoption, energy efficiency, decarbonisation, waste heat recovery, circularity, responsible waste management, and resource optimisation. The unit’s deployment of high-efficiency technologies, green hydrogen, recycled content, and Zero Waste to Landfill practices, alongside continued process innovation and ESG integration, reflects its integrated approach to sustainable manufacturing.

Commenting on the recognitions, Unit Head – Hisar, Jindal Stainless, Mr Vijay Bindlish, said, “These recognitions are a testament to the collective efforts of our employees and our continued focus on integrating sustainability into the way we manufacture. At Jindal Stainless, we are investing in renewable energy, energy-efficient technologies, circularity, and emerging solutions such as green hydrogen to accelerate our decarbonisation journey. We remain committed to strengthening operational excellence while contributing to India’s transition towards a low-carbon economy.”

These recognitions reflect Jindal Stainless’ ongoing investments in technologies and solutions that support its energy transition and decarbonisation roadmap. During FY 2025-26, Jindal Stainless’ Hisar unit abated 364,295 tonnes of CO₂ emissions through emission reduction initiatives and achieved a 42% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions compared with FY 2022–23 levels. Renewable energy accounted for 58% of the plant’s total power consumption during the year.

These recognitions reinforce Jindal Stainless’ commitment to its long-term climate and sustainability objectives. Through continuous innovation, responsible resource management, and investments in clean technologies, the company continues to strengthen its approach to sustainable stainless steel manufacturing and contribute to India’s broader climate and energy-transition goals.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Jindal Stainless Limited

Jindal Stainless Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
74
Fundamental
58
Technical
66
Overall

1W -3.23%
1M -9.48%
3M -1.03%
P/E: 18 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Jindal trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Thin margins at 7.4% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.4% and profits at 14.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Jindal Stainless Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Jsw Steel Limited Reports 10% Qoq Growth in Crude Steel Production for Q2 FY27

JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) reports 10% QoQ growth in crude steel production for Q2 FY27, reaching 7.27 million tonnes.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Jsw Steel Limited Jswsteel Q2 FY27 Crude Steel Production

JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) reported consolidated crude steel production for the second quarter of FY27 at 7.27 million tonnes, registering growth of 10% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) and 5% year-over-year (YoY). The break-up of production is as follows: (MnT) Particulars Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 *Q2 FY26 QoQ YoY Indian Operations 7.07 6.35 6.71 11% 5% JSW Steel USA – Ohio 0.20 0.24 0.24 Consolidated Production 7.27 6.59 6.95 10% 5%

Capacity Utilization

The capacity utilization of Indian operations for Q2 FY27 was at 88%, while the capacity utilization is ~90% for the month of September 2026, as BF3 of Vijayanagar is gradually ramping up after the shutdown for upgradation of capacity.

Half-Year Production

The production volume for the H1 FY27 is as follows: Particulars H1 FY27 *H1 FY26 YoY Indian Operations 13.41 12.85 4% JSW Steel USA – Ohio 0.45 0.48 Consolidated Production 13.86 13.32 4%

As a result, JSW Steel Limited continues to demonstrate robust growth in its steel production capabilities, reinforcing its position as a leading integrated steel company in India.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JSW Steel Limited

JSW Steel Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
66
Fundamental
52
Technical
59
Overall

1W -5.27%
1M -10.84%
3M -6.21%
P/E: 11.5 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JSW posts a 0.3% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.16 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E of 1.46 is elevated. As a result, debt servicing will compress free cash flow in a high-rate environment. The stock gives back 5.5% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 3.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of JSW Steel Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Steel Exchange India Limited (steelxind) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up ~45% Yoy and ~25% Qoq, Driven by Record Re-bar Production

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND) reports Q2 FY27 revenue up ~45% YoY and ~25% QoQ, driven by record re-bar production.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Steel Exchange India Limited NSE: Steelxind Q2 FY27 Results

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND) has reported its business update for Q2 FY27, showing provisional consolidated revenue of approximately ₹340 crore, up ~45% year-on-year (YoY) and ~25% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ). This impressive growth is driven by record re-bar production. The company, one of South India’s leading integrated steel manufacturers, has achieved its highest-ever quarterly re-bar production of 69,465 MT, marking a significant step forward in its turnaround journey.

Robust Revenue Growth

The sharp rise in revenue points to sustained improvement in underlying business performance. The operationalisation of the Reheating Furnace (RHF) has structurally improved manufacturing yields and capacity utilisation, contributing to the best-ever month of production in September 2026, with a record 25,095.035 MT produced.

Record Volumes and Diversification

The record re-bar output underlines the growing momentum across manufacturing operations. Additionally, the company’s diversification into specialty steels under the PLI scheme opens up higher-margin revenue streams and supports import substitution under Atmanirbhar Bharat. Going forward, the company remains focused on improving capacity utilisation, strengthening operational efficiencies, and building a sustainable platform for long-term growth.

These figures are provisional and unaudited and remain subject to review by the Statutory Auditors and approval by the Board of Directors. Steel Exchange India Limited (SEIL), part of the Vizag Profiles Group, is a leading manufacturer of TMT rebars under the brand ‘SIMHADRI TMT’. The company operates an Integrated Steel Plant & Power Unit in Vizianagaram District, near Visakhapatnam, which enables complete backward and forward integration for long steel production.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

STEELXIND
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
70
Technical
53
Overall

1W -7.58%
1M -13.58%
3M -13.66%
P/E: 41.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

STEEL falls 10.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -8.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 56% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -8.7% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version