Connect with us

Basic Materials

JK Lakshmi Cement Limited (JKLAKSHMI) climbs 5% intraday

JK Lakshmi Cement Limited (NSE: JKLAKSHMI) rises 5% intraday to ₹592.6, showing a positive move in the Basic Materials sector. Read more.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

JK Lakshmi Cement Limited JKLAKSHMI climbs 5% intraday

JK Lakshmi Cement Limited (JKLAKSHMI) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹592.6 on the NSE, clearing its 6M resistance trendline. This move is driven by technical factors, specifically the stock surpassing its key resistance level at ₹560. JK Lakshmi Cement, a player in the Basic Materials sector under Building Materials, saw this surge despite the sector not showing significant momentum, indicating a company-specific catalyst.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows a 6M support floor at ₹562.42, with the stock now trading 5.09% above this level, indicating a buffer against immediate downside. Resistance was previously at ₹559.95, which the stock has now cleared by 5.51%, marking a technical breakout. The 50-DMA at ₹610.7 is above the 200-DMA at ₹706.7, signaling a bearish longer-term trend, though the stock is currently trading below both moving averages, reflecting ongoing weakness. In its 52W range of ₹550.0 to ₹1021.2, the stock is in the lower third, suggesting there’s room for further upside if the breakout sustains.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹575₹600₹625₹650₹67517 Apr18 May16 Jun15 Jul

Snapshot: ₹592.60 on 2026-07-15 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 16.9 against a profit margin of 6.1% and a revenue CAGR of 1.6%, JK Lakshmi Cement’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings and growth rate. The market might be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or higher future growth, which the current financials do not fully support. Institutional ownership stands at 31.2%, indicating a moderate level of confidence from smart money, though not overwhelmingly bullish. There’s no NSE catalyst today, highlighting that the move is technical rather than news-driven.

JKLAKSHMI
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
52
Overall
59
Fundamental
46
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 5.3% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 37.8% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (565.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 3.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 147,293 vs down days: 146,682. Ratio: 1.0x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 41.6 - balanced momentum.
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically challenged but fundamentally stable profile. Two of the strongest signals are the stock’s bullish sentiment in the last 30 days, with a slight up-day volume advantage, and its good business stability with only one revenue dip in history. These indicate underlying resilience and potential for accumulation. On the flip side, the weak revenue and profit CAGRs, coupled with a low profit margin, highlight the company’s struggle with growth and profitability, posing risks if market conditions tighten.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: JKLAKSHMI
52Overall
59Fundamental
46Technical
Growth Quality10 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 7.0% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 5.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation7 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.14% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.74 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 13.86% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages5 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (583.3) is below 200-day average (680.6) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (565.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance0 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 37.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 147,293 vs down days: 146,682. Ratio: 1.0x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 41.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 3.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.1% (1 week), -0.3% (1 month), -15.0% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

JK Lakshmi Cement’s management outlined a cautious yet optimistic outlook for the coming quarters. They expect an INR120 to INR130 per ton cost increase in Q1 due to energy and packaging costs, with a higher impact anticipated in Q2. Despite these challenges, the company plans to grow at a rate higher than the industry’s estimated 6% growth. Strategic investments totaling INR1,500 crores to INR1,700 crores in FY27 and close to INR2,000 crores in FY28 are earmarked for expansion, including the Assam integrated plant project following the Durg expansion. These initiatives underscore the company’s commitment to growth despite near-term cost pressures.

Get all details on JKLAKSHMI — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

AARTIIND

Aarti Industries Limited (aartiind) Secures 10+ Year Strategic Manufacturing Agreement

Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) secures a 10+ year strategic manufacturing agreement with a global specialty chemical company, promising ₹1,500 crores in.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Aarti Industries Limited Aartiind 10+ Year Agreement

Aarti Industries Limited (AIL) announced a 10+ year strategic and dedicated manufacturing and supply agreement with a leading global specialty chemical company. The agreement, expected to generate an estimated revenue of ₹1,500 crores (about US$150 million) over its term, establishes a new customer relationship for AIL and supports the customer’s expanding requirements in India.

Strategic Manufacturing Setup

AIL will set up, commission, and operate a dedicated manufacturing facility in India for a specialty chemical used in high-performance applications. This facility will be based on the customer’s proprietary process technology and will involve a structured financial arrangement to finance CAPEX of less than US$25 million.

Commercial Operations

Commercial operations are expected to commence in FY2028–29, subject to applicable approvals. By localizing manufacturing through a dedicated Indian setup, this arrangement will support supply-chain resilience and the customer’s growth plans in India.

Growth and Expansion

For AIL, the agreement broadens its global customer base, strengthens its strategic manufacturing portfolio, and creates a platform to deepen the relationship as the customer’s India requirements grow. Mr. Suyog Kotecha, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Aarti Industries Limited, commented on the development, emphasizing the confidence placed in AIL’s ability to establish and operate dedicated manufacturing assets to global standards.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Aarti Industries Limited

Aarti Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AARTIIND
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
CONSOLIDATION
44
Fundamental
70
Technical
58
Overall

1W +1.38%
1M -0.99%
3M -2.58%
P/E: 34.4 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Aarti holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Thin margins at 5.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 64% of its 52-week range with RSI at 45. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 7.9% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Aarti Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Steel Exchange India Limited (steelxind) Records Production, Credit Upgrade and Rapid Deleveraging

Steel Exchange India Limited (STEELXIND) sees record production, credit upgrade, and deleveraging in H1 FY27.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Steel Exchange India Limited NSE: Steelxind H1 FY27

Steel Exchange India Limited (NSE: STEELXIND), a leading integrated steel manufacturer in South India, has made significant strides in H1 FY27. The company achieved its highest-ever monthly and quarterly Re-Bar production, secured a two-notch credit rating upgrade, and reduced its debt substantially. These achievements underscore SEIL’s robust operational performance and strategic financial management.

Record Production

In Q2 FY27, Steel Exchange India Limited recorded its highest-ever quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,617.424 MT, marking a 45% year-over-year and 25% quarter-over-quarter growth. Notably, September 2026 set a new monthly record of 25,095.035 MT, surpassing the previous high of 24,823.509 MT in August 2026.

Credit Rating Upgrade

Infomerics upgraded Steel Exchange India Limited’s long-term rating by two notches from IVR BBB-/Stable to IVR BBB+/Stable. Additionally, the short-term rating was upgraded from IVR A3 to IVR A2. The rated bank facilities were enhanced from ₹200 Crore to ₹359.63 Crore, taking the total rated quantum to ₹558.19 Crore.

Rapid Deleveraging

The company reduced its total debt by ₹102 Crore, including the redemption of ₹43.19 Crore of NCDs and progressive term loan prepayments. This move has discharged around 30% of its long-term debt since December 2025, supported by operational cash flows and strategic equity inflows from IMR Group.

These milestones highlight Steel Exchange India Limited’s commitment to operational excellence and strategic financial management, setting a strong foundation for future growth and stability.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED

STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

STEELXIND
Basic Materials › Steel
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
70
Technical
53
Overall

1W -8.55%
1M -13.67%
3M -13.25%
P/E: 40.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

STEEL falls 14.3% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -8.7% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 49% of its 52-week range with RSI at 40. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -8.7% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited Secures Strategic Mining Rights for Phutamura Coal Block

Shyam Metalics Group secures strategic mining rights for Phutamura Coal Block, strengthening its operational footprint and securing long-term coal supply.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited Shyammetl Mining Rights Phutamura

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SHYAMMETL) has announced a major strategic advancement in its resource security and operational footprint through an investment in Alom Solar Private Limited, who has been declared as the successful bidder for the Phutamura Coal Block mining rights. Located in the Raigarh District of Chhattisgarh within the prolific Mand Raigarh coalfield, the Phutamura Coal Block spans an area of approximately 7.324 sq. km. and holds estimated coal reserves of approximately 170 million tonnes. It is expected that mining operations and coal production shall commence from July 2027. This strategic development serves as a crucial backward integration initiative for Shyam Metalics Group, designed to secure a stable, long-term, and cost-effective coal supply to support its captive power generation and core steel manufacturing processes.

Strategic Backward Integration

By securing vital raw material reserves, the Group reinforces its commitment to operational self-sufficiency, sustainable growth, and long-term value creation for its stakeholders. Commenting on this significant development, Mr. Brij Bhushan Agarwal – Chairman & Managing Director of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited said: ‘Our Group’s investment in Alom Solar Private Limited and the securing of the Phutamura Coal Block marks a pivotal milestone in our strategic journey toward absolute self-reliance. As we continue to scale our manufacturing capabilities, securing high-quality, long-term raw material linkages is paramount. With an estimated 170 million tonnes of coal reserves in the Mand– Raigarh coalfield, this development significantly strengthens our backward integration framework, ensuring uninterrupted fuel security for our captive power plants and core steel operations. It underscores our unwavering commitment to sustainable growth, operational resilience, and long-term value creation for all our stakeholders.’

Operational Resilience and Growth

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited, headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, is amongst the largest producers of ferro alloys in terms of installed capacity in India. The company has an aggregate installed metal capacity of 16.93 MTPA across the steel value chain and is supported by a 467 MW aggregated installed capacity of captive power plants. This strategic move is a testament to Shyam Metalics Group’s commitment to operational self-sufficiency and sustainable growth, ensuring long-term value creation for its stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SHYAMMETL
Basic Materials › Steel
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
68
Fundamental
68
Technical
68
Overall

1W +4.14%
1M +2.12%
3M +6.18%
P/E: 28.1 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Shyam holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. The PEG reaches 3.44. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 5.7% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock trades at 85% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 5.1% in three months on 13.6% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version