ATHERENERG
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday
Ather Energy Limited (NSE: ATHERENERG) stock breaks out with a 5% intraday gain, clearing its 6M resistance trendline at ₹1010.45.
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG) breaks out, gaining +5% to ₹1010.45 on the NSE on 23 Jun 2026. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, signaling a potential shift in momentum. Ather Energy, a key player in the electric vehicle segment within the auto manufacturers sector, saw this move despite mixed sector performance, indicating company-specific factors at play.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6M trendline structure shows Ather Energy trading above both its support and resistance levels. The 6M support trendline ends at ₹993.42, with the stock currently 1.69% above this level, while the resistance trendline at ₹982.76 has been breached by 2.74%. The 50-DMA at ₹943.1 is above the 200-DMA at ₹746.9, suggesting a bullish trend. The stock is in the upper third of its 52W range, indicating that a significant portion of its recent gains may already be priced in, though it remains -5.5% from its 52W high.
Snapshot: ₹1,010.45 on 2026-06-23 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE n/a and profit margins at -14.1%, Ather Energy’s valuation appears to be pricing in future growth rather than current earnings, given its strong revenue CAGR of 27.3%. The 27.6% institutional ownership suggests that smart money sees potential in the company despite its current thin profits. There was no specific NSE catalyst today, but the stock’s move likely reflects broader market sentiment and the company’s growth trajectory.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for Ather Energy. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the stock’s excellent performance over the last year with a gain of 205.8%. These indicators suggest sustained investor interest and momentum. On the flip side, the negligible dividend yield and the company’s recent quarterly loss are significant risks. The low profit margin of -14.1% leaves little room for error, especially if costs rise or revenue growth slows.
Company outlook
Ather Energy’s management outlined several key initiatives to drive future growth. The company expects to operationalize the full 42,000 units a month incremental capacity from Factory 3.0 before the end of this fiscal year. The EL platform is anticipated to be a major source of cost and COGS reduction by the end of FY ’27, which should help expand margins in the premium and mass premium segments. Phase 1 of Factory 3.0 is planned to commence by the end of this calendar year, in Q3 FY ’27. These strategic moves aim to bolster the company’s competitive position and financial performance in the coming years.
Get all details on ATHERENERG — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
ATHERENERG
Ather Energy Limited (atherenerg) Q2 FY27: Total Income Up 62% Yoy, Ebitda Margin Improves ~1,450 Bps Yoy to 4.9%
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG) reports a strong Q2 FY27 with total income up 62% YoY, EBITDA margin improves ~1,450 bps to 4.9%.
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG), one of India’s leading electric two-wheeler manufacturers, reported a strong performance in Q2 FY27, with total income up 62% year-on-year (YoY) and volumes up 42% YoY to 93,211 units. EBITDA stood at ₹ 74.2 crore, marking Ather’s second consecutive EBITDA-positive quarter, despite elevated commodity costs. Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹ 1.26 crore, compared with a loss of ₹ 154 crore a year earlier.
Demand Surges
Consumer demand at its highest as pre-orders more than doubled to 1.80 lakh in Q2 FY27. To meet rising demand, Ather will add a further 2.25 lakh units of annual production capacity across its Hosur and AURIC facilities, taking combined installed annual capacity to approximately 11.4 lakh units by Q2 FY28.
Production Capacity Expansion
Ather saw a sharp rise in customer interest, with enquiries up 109% YoY to about 10 lakh, while pre-orders more than doubled to 1.80 lakh in Q2 FY27. Demand outpaced available production capacity, with the Hosur facility operating at 98% capacity utilisation during peak production in Q2 FY27. Annual Capacity enhancement by 2.25 lakh units To meet rising demand, Ather will increase annual production capacity at Hosur by 75,000 units, from 4.2 lakh to 4.95 lakh units by December 2026.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ather Energy Limited
Ather Energy Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Ather posts a 14.7% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Thin margins at 9.2% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. 5 loss quarters over five years is a serious red flag — earnings quality is poor and recovery is not guaranteed. The stock gives back 6.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 27.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Ather Energy Limited.
ATHERENERG
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG) breaks out, gains 12% intraday
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG) stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, gaining 12% intraday to ₹1434.3. This breakout follows positive Q1 FY27 results.
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG) breaks out with a +12% gain to ₹1434.3, clearing its 6M resistance trendline and marking a decisive move higher. This surge is backed by the company’s recent NSE filing, which highlights a strong Q1 FY27 performance with EBITDA improvement, positive margins, and the launch of a new EL platform. In the broader context of the auto manufacturers sector, Ather Energy’s move appears to be driven by its specific operational improvements and strategic initiatives rather than a sector-wide momentum.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
From a technical perspective, Ather Energy’s stock has cleared its 6M resistance trendline at ₹1292.71, currently trading 9.87% above this level. The 6M support trendline stands at ₹982.78, indicating a solid base from which the stock has rallied by 31.48%. The 50-DMA at ₹1099.3 is above the 200-DMA at ₹828.8, signaling a bullish trend. The stock is trading 15.77% above the 50-DMA and a substantial 53.56% above the 200-DMA, suggesting a stretched move. Within the 52W range of ₹349.4 to ₹1345.0, the current price is in the upper third, reflecting a significant 109% rally from the 52W low and a modest 6.6% increase from the 52W high.
Snapshot: ₹1,434.30 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
Fundamentally, Ather Energy presents a mixed picture. With a revenue CAGR of 27.2% over the past 5 years, the company shows strong top-line growth. However, the absence of profit CAGR and a profit margin of -14.1% raise concerns about profitability. The stock’s PE is n/a, which, coupled with thin profits, suggests that the market may be pricing in a turnaround rather than reflecting current earnings. Institutional ownership at 24.6% indicates a level of confidence from smart money, though it’s worth noting that there’s no new NSE catalyst today beyond the Q1 FY27 filing.
Algorithmic scorecard
The algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile for Ather Energy. On the technical side, the stock’s bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the strong bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days outpaced down days by a 1.6x ratio, are positive signals. However, fundamentally, the low profit margin of -14.1% and the high debt level with a D/E ratio of 1.26 pose significant risks. The company’s recent loss in the last quarter and the negligible dividend yield of 0% further underscore the fundamental challenges.
Company outlook
Looking ahead, Ather Energy’s management has outlined several strategic initiatives to drive growth and improve margins. The company expects to operationalize an additional 42,000 units a month capacity from Factory 3.0 before the end of this fiscal year. The new EL platform is anticipated to be a major source of cost and COGS reduction by the end of FY ’27, with EL products expected to expand margins in the premium and mass premium segments. Phase 1 of Factory 3.0 is planned to commence by the end of this calendar year, in Q3 FY ’27. These initiatives aim to bolster the company’s production capacity, reduce costs, and enhance profitability in key market segments.
Get all details on ATHERENERG — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
ATHERENERG
Ather Energy Limited (atherenerg) Q1 FY27: Ebitda Improvement, Positive Margins, and New EL Platform Launch
Ather Energy Limited (ATHERENERG) reports an 87.2% YoY income climb, EBITDA improvement, and plans for new EL platform launch.
Ather Energy Limited (NSE: ATHERENERG), one of India’s leading electric two-wheeler manufacturers, reported a strong EBITDA improvement of 1,650 basis points (bps) year-on-year (YoY) in Q1 FY27. The company delivered 83,173 units during the quarter, up 80.5% YoY, as demand for electric two-wheelers accelerated sharply.
Financial Highlights
For the quarter ended June 2026, Ather Energy reported consolidated total income of ₹ 1,260 crore, up 87.2% YoY, driven by strong volume growth, calibrated pricing actions, and a growing contribution from non-vehicle revenue. The consolidated Adjusted Gross Margin (AGM) stood at ₹ 282 crore, up 82.3% YoY.
Demand and Capacity
Demand for electric two-wheelers accelerated sharply during the quarter, with industry registrations increasing 68% YoY to approximately 525k units. Against this backdrop, Ather continued to see strong momentum across its customer funnel. Customer enquiries increased 95% YoY to 707k, while pre-orders grew 158% YoY to 150k.
To support this next phase of growth, Ather’s Factory 3.0 at AURIC in Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar remains on schedule. Phase 1, with an annual production capacity of 500,000 units, is expected to commence production during Q3 FY27, taking the company another step towards its planned one million-unit annual manufacturing capacity.
The company is also preparing to unveil the first production scooter on its all-new EL platform on August 29, 2026, at Ather Community Day 2026. The EL platform is Ather’s next-generation vehicle architecture and its first new vehicle platform since the 450. Engineered from the ground up for greater versatility, scalability, and manufacturing efficiency, it will power Ather’s future products.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ather Energy Limited
Ather Energy Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Ather gains 34.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. D/E of 1.26 is elevated. As a result, debt servicing will compress free cash flow in a high-rate environment. Margins at 14.1% are middling — adequate but leaving the business with little buffer against cost shocks. Buyers show up with 1.6x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 17 of recent sessions versus 13 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 34.8% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only 27.2% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of Ather Energy Limited.
-
Advertising Agencies2 days agoSignpost India Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Investor Presentation: Revenue Growth and Profitability on the Rise
-
Consumer Cyclical3 days agoRattanindia Enterprises Limited (rtnindia) Secures Major Order for Revolt Motors’ Electric Motorcycles
-
NUCLEUS2 days agoNucleus Software Exports Limited (nucleus) Partners with Shinhan Finance to Modernize Lending in Vietnam
-
BIOCON2 days agoBiocon Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 2%, Ebitda Margin Declines
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoRestaurant Brands Asia Limited (RBA) Launches Avengers: Doomsday Collection
-
Healthcare2 days agoZydus Lifesciences Limited (zyduslife) Q2 FY27: Revenues Surge 29% Yoy
-
Basic Materials2 days agoGrasim Industries Limited (grasim) Partners with Suzlon to Develop Recyclable Wind Turbines
-
Apparel Retail2 days agoV2 Retail Limited (v2retail) Enters Strategic Retail Partnership with Cupid Limited