Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (NSE: KALYANKJIL) breaks out, gains 10% intraday

Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (NSE: KALYANKJIL) stock price rises to ₹524.35, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline with a 10% intraday gain.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Kalyan Jewellers India Limited KALYANKJIL breakout

Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (KALYANKJIL) breaks out, gaining +10% to ₹524.35 on the NSE on 13 Jul 2026. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, marking a decisive technical move. This surge is notable within the consumer cyclical sector, particularly in luxury goods, where KALYANKJIL’s performance appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical perspective, KALYANKJIL has established a robust 6M support floor at ₹354.1, which is 32.47% below today’s price, indicating a solid base. The resistance trendline at ₹404.64 has been decisively broken, with the stock now trading 22.83% above this level. The 50-DMA at ₹371.8 is below the 200-DMA at ₹428.6, typically signaling a bearish trend, yet the stock is currently 28.05% above the 50-DMA, suggesting an extended move. Within its 52W range of ₹327.1–₹617.7, the stock is in the upper third, reflecting strong momentum but also indicating that a significant portion of the move might already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹350₹400₹450₹50015 Apr14 May12 Jun13 Jul

Snapshot: ₹524.35 on 2026-07-13 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental side, KALYANKJIL’s PE of 30.8, coupled with a profit margin of 3.8%, suggests that the market is pricing in substantial growth expectations despite current thin profits. The revenue CAGR of 36.6% and profit CAGR of 46.1% over the past five years indicate strong historical growth, which might justify the valuation. Institutional ownership stands at 21.4%, reflecting a degree of confidence from smart money, though there was no NSE catalyst today driving this move.

KALYANKJIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
77
Overall
85
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 3.7% profit margin - thin profits.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (567.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.89 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (588.4) is above 200-day average (458.9) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 8,800,117 vs down days: 6,650,420. Ratio: 1.32x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally nuanced position. The strongest signals include the stock’s breakout above resistance levels with significant momentum and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days have seen volumes 4.1x higher than down days, indicating systematic accumulation. However, the weakest signals highlight the company’s low profit margin of 3.8%, which leaves little room for error, and the high debt levels with a D/E ratio of 1.03, cautioning against aggressive leverage. These factors balance the stock’s technical strength with fundamental risks.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: KALYANKJIL
77Overall
85Fundamental
70Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 36.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 46.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.89 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.45% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 7.2% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (588.4) is above 200-day average (458.9) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (567.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance6 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 16.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 8,800,117 vs down days: 6,650,420. Ratio: 1.32x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 74.6% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 1.9% (1 week), -5.7% (1 month), 7.1% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s forward guidance indicates a focus on deleveraging and growth. They expect to pay off non-GML debt entirely by H1 of the current financial year. PBT India margins are projected to remain stable between 5.5% – 5.6%. Same-store sales growth (SSSG) is expected to be around 10% over the next 3 to 5 years. The company is also concentrating on increasing revenue productivity per store for franchisees and plans to open 150 showrooms across its brands this financial year. Additionally, they are in the process of releasing collateral worth INR180 crores and plan to release a second set of assets.

Get all details on KALYANKJIL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Launches Instanourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited (CROMPTON) unveils InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle, offering versatile cooking solutions.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Crompton October 2026 Launch

Mumbai, 12th October, 2026: Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. introduces the InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle, designed to bring the “Sear, Steam, Savour” experience to everyday cooking by combining multiple cooking options in one compact appliance. Catering to the needs of consumers adapting to smaller kitchens and limited access to cooking appliances, the 1.2-litre multi-purpose kettle enables searing, steaming, and boiling in one appliance.

Versatile Cooking Solutions

Consumers are increasingly looking to include vegetables and simple, home-cooked foods in their meals, while seeking convenient ways to steam, boil, reheat, and prepare food. This is particularly relevant for those living in hostels, smaller homes, or spaces where access to a gas stove or induction cooktop may be limited. The Crompton InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle brings multiple cooking capabilities into one appliance, enabling consumers to sear, steam, and boil, while supporting the preparation of a variety of foods.

Key Features

The InstaNourish Pro comes equipped with features designed to support convenient and versatile cooking:

  • 600W Power: Provides heating power for cooking and preparation.
  • 1.2 Litre Capacity: Offers a practical capacity for everyday cooking and beverage preparation.
  • Stainless Steel Steamer Basket: Enables steaming of vegetables, snacks, and other foods.
  • Cool Touch Body: Supports safer handling and helps reduce the risk of accidental burns.
  • Dry Boil Protection with Auto Shut-Off: Helps protect the appliance by switching off in case of dry boiling.
  • Wide Mouth: Makes operation, stirring, and cleaning easier.
  • LED Indicator: Indicates when the appliance is in operation.
  • Multi-Utility Cooking: Enables consumers to prepare a variety of foods using one appliance.

Speaking about the new launch, Anand Kumar N, Business Head – Pumps & Kitchen Appliances, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd., said, “As consumers adapt to changing lifestyles and living spaces, they are looking for greater flexibility in how they prepare meals at home. With smaller kitchens, varied cooking needs, and, in some cases, limited access to conventional cooking appliances, there is a growing need for solutions that can adapt to different routines and spaces. We saw an opportunity to bring together multiple cooking needs in a compact appliance that can fit more easily into everyday kitchens and lifestyles. With InstaNourish Pro, our aim is to make cooking more versatile and convenient by giving consumers the freedom to sear, steam, and boil using one appliance, while making it easier to prepare a variety of foods at home.”

The Crompton InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle will be available at Crompton authorized retail outlets nationwide and on leading e-commerce channels, priced at an MRP of ₹2,700. The appliance comes with a 1-year warranty and includes a glass lid, stainless steel steamer basket, egg boiler stand, user manual, and warranty card along with the main unit.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CROMPTON
Consumer Cyclical › Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52
Fundamental
50
Technical
51
Overall

1W -4.26%
1M -12.34%
3M -22.41%
Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Crompton drops 22.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. RSI stands at 29, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 5.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (indhotel) Expands Portfolio to 670 Hotels with 47 Signings and 20 Openings in H1 Fy2027

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (INDHOTEL) adds 670 hotels to its portfolio with 47 signings and 20 openings in H1 FY2027, driven by diversified brand stra.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

The Indian Hotels Company Limited Indhotel H1 Fy2027

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL), India’s largest hospitality company, continues its growth momentum with the signing of 47 hotels in the first half of FY2027, reaching a portfolio of 670 hotels with an industry leading pipeline of 280 hotels. In H1, the company also opened 20 hotels across its brandscape. Ms. Suma Venkatesh, Executive Vice President – Real Estate & Development, IHCL said, “With a strong momentum of 47 signings and 20 openings in H1 FY2027, IHCL is on track to achieve its guidance under Accelerate 2030 of a 700-hotel portfolio ahead of time. Driven by a diversified strategy across brands, markets and contract types, this growth underscores IHCL’s scalable and resilient hospitality ecosystem. With a portfolio mix of capital-light and capital-heavy assets, IHCL drives sustainable and profitable growth through the operating leverage of owned and leased hotels and a growing high-margin fee-based business.”

Diversified Brand Strategy

Ten hotel brands, reflective of India’s heterogeneous landscape, IHCL’s H1 signings are well represented across segments from 4 Taj hotels, a Brij and an Atmantan in luxury to driving scale in the mid-scale with 19 signings in Ginger and Tree of Life. Through our openings, we increased our presence in key lodging markets of Mumbai, Gurugram, Goa and Hyderabad and forayed into emerging destinations of Kandla, Ayodhya, Tadoba, Kota, Bokaro and Jorhat in India. Enhancing our global presence, we extended the Taj footprint with the opening of hotels in Frankfurt and Kruger in South Africa, taking our operating hotels to 390.

Future Growth Projections

As a result, IHCL is poised to maintain its growth trajectory and achieve its ambitious targets ahead of schedule. The company’s focus on a diversified brand strategy ensures a resilient and scalable hospitality ecosystem, driving sustainable and profitable growth.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of The Indian Hotels Company Limited

The Indian Hotels Company Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDHOTEL
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
—
86
Fundamental
76
Technical
81
Overall

1W -1.86%
1M -0.97%
3M -2.97%
P/E: 47.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

The holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Premium net margins of 20.9% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The business compounds revenue at 18.6% and profits at 27.6% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock trades at 76% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 18.6% and profits at 27.6%, with D/E of 0.25. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.71 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of The Indian Hotels Company Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Manufacturers

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Expands Strategic Partnership with Stellantis for Advanced Technology and Product Collaboration

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) announces strategic partnership with Stellantis for advanced technology and product collaboration.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Advanced Technology Collaboration

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) has announced a strategic partnership with Stellantis to expand their collaboration into advanced technology and product development. This agreement marks a significant step in leveraging TMPV’s technology and vehicle architecture capabilities with Stellantis’ global product development expertise.

Strategic Expansion

The partnership builds on the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2026, which focused on manufacturing, engineering, and supply chain collaboration. Under the new agreement, TMPV will provide Stellantis with access to its advanced product technology and vehicle architecture, which Stellantis will enhance through its product development and engineering capabilities in India.

Global Market Reach

The vehicles developed under this agreement will be manufactured in India at Fiat India Automobiles Private Limited (FIAPL), a joint venture between TMPV and Stellantis. This collaboration aims to accelerate export ambitions and further establish India as a key node in the global production network.

Future Prospects

Shailesh Chandra, Managing Director & CEO of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, emphasized the importance of this partnership, stating that it reflects the strength and competitiveness of TMPV’s capabilities in advanced vehicle technology and architecture. Tianshu Xin, Chief Operating Officer of Stellantis Asia-Pacific Region, highlighted the strategic manufacturing and development hub role of India in Stellantis’ global operations.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TMPV
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers
APPROACHING SUPPORT
62
Fundamental
40
Technical
51
Overall

1W -1.46%
1M -5.53%
3M -14.67%
Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Tata drops 17.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Margins at 22.8% are impressive but need to be sustained — any compression would be a red flag. Revenue contracts at -0.9% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -0.9% CAGR — a respectable pace. However, the stock drops 17.2% in three months without an obvious fundamental trigger. Sector-wide pressure or a valuation re-rating can persist for longer than expected. Therefore, there is no rush to step in. Check Fundamentals of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version