Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Relaxo Footwears Limited (RELAXO) gains 6% intraday despite breakdown

Relaxo Footwears Limited (NSE: RELAXO) stock price gains 6% intraday to ₹391.05, showing a bounce despite the 6M trendline status being in breakdown.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Relaxo Footwears Limited RELAXO intraday gain

Relaxo Footwears Limited (RELAXO) bounced intraday by +6% to recover some ground despite its weak 6-month trendline structure, which remains in breakdown territory. The stock’s move today appears to be a technical bounce rather than a fundamental catalyst, as there are no recent NSE filings or concalls to explain the rise. Relaxo, a prominent player in the consumer cyclical footwear sector, seems to be experiencing a company-specific rally rather than aligning with broader sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, Relaxo Footwears is currently trading below both its 6-month support and resistance trendlines. The 6-month support floor stands at ₹432.26, which is 10.54% above today’s price, while the resistance is at ₹458.12, 17.15% above. The stock is trading above its 50-day moving average (DMA) of ₹344.4 but below the 200-DMA of ₹362.1, indicating a mixed short-term vs long-term trend. Currently, the stock is in the middle third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of its potential move is already priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹300₹350₹40020 Apr20 May18 Jun17 Jul

Snapshot: ₹391.05 on 2026-07-17 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

Fundamentally, Relaxo Footwears presents a mixed picture. With a PE ratio of 50.9 against a profit margin of 6.6% and a declining revenue CAGR of -0.8%, the valuation appears stretched relative to the company’s current earnings. However, the 5-year profit CAGR of 5.1% suggests some growth potential. Institutional ownership stands at 11.6%, indicating a moderate level of confidence from smart money. There is no recent NSE catalyst driving today’s move, making it primarily a technical bounce.

RELAXO
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
46
Overall
50
Fundamental
43
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 7.82 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 32.8% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (297.1) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (337.1) is below 200-day average (340.3) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.2 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard for Relaxo Footwears reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with a significant volume disparity between up and down days, and the low volatility indicated by a beta of 0.60. These suggest systematic accumulation and a stable stock with less market risk. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the overvalued PEG ratio and the low profit margin, which leave little room for error if costs rise or revenue declines.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: RELAXO
46Overall
50Fundamental
43Technical
Growth Quality10 / 30
Revenue CAGR: -0.9% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 5.1% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 6.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 7.82 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.19% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 17.51% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability6 / 10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (337.1) is below 200-day average (340.3) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (297.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance0 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 32.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment10 / 30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 176,483 vs down days: 225,457. Ratio: 0.78x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 27.8% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 3.9% (1 week), -4.6% (1 month), -32.5% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided forward-looking guidance during the Q4FY26 concall, expressing confidence in sustaining and improving margins despite geopolitical uncertainties. They aim to grow operating margins by more than 1% compared to the previous year’s 13.8%. Qualitatively, the company expects volume growth of 4% to 5% over the next two years. On the expansion front, Relaxo plans to invest INR 180 crores to INR 200 crores in capex for the next year and open 100 new outlets. They also intend to expand their own Exclusive Brand Outlet (EBO) model with 100 new stores.

Get all details on RELAXO — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Auto Manufacturers

Hero Motocorp Limited Launches All-new Xtreme 160R 4V and Refreshed Xtreme 250R

Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) launches all-new Xtreme 160R 4V and refreshed Xtreme 250R, marking a significant step in its premiumization journey.

adit chauhan author tradealone

Published

on

Hero Motocorp Limited Heromotoco October 2026 Launches

Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) is accelerating its premium growth ambitions with the launch of the all-new Xtreme 160R 4V and refreshed Xtreme 250R. The twin launch marks a significant step in strengthening the company’s premium motorcycle portfolio, bringing together sharper streetfighter styling, exhilarating performance, and advanced rider-focused technology across two key segments.

All-New Xtreme 160R 4V

Since its debut in 2023, the Xtreme 160R 4V has been a key pillar of Hero MotoCorp’s premium motorcycle portfolio. The all-new model is its most comprehensive transformation yet: a complete redesign carrying the Xtreme family DNA, segment-leading performance, and a host of innovative technology.

Refreshed Xtreme 250R

The refreshed Xtreme 250R raises the bar in the 250cc performance segment with enhanced performance, advanced technology, sharper dynamics, and premium design and finish. Combining track-inspired technology and confidence-inspiring handling with everyday usability, it delivers an exhilarating, well-rounded riding experience.

Hero MotoCorp Limited remains committed to delivering aspirational, technology-led products and accelerating its premiumization journey.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Hero MotoCorp Limited

Hero MotoCorp Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HEROMOTOCO
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
88
Fundamental
48
Technical
68
Overall

1W +7.28%
1M +0.85%
3M +6.11%
P/E: 19.1 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Hero posts a 6.4% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.71 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. D/E stands at 0.00 with a 3.55% dividend yield. Furthermore, the business records zero revenue dips and zero loss quarters in five years — a fortress balance sheet. The stock gives back 0.2% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 11.7% and profits at 26.9%, and the dividend yield stands at 3.55%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Hero MotoCorp Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Indo Rama Synthetics (india) Limited Q2fy27: Profit Growth and Margin Expansion

Indo Rama Synthetics (INDORAMA) reports Q2FY27 results with 10% revenue growth, 201.8% PAT increase, and margin expansion.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Indo Rama Synthetics Indorama Q2fy27 Results

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (INDORAMA) announced its financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, marking a strong quarter of profit growth and margin expansion. The company reported total income of ₹1,344 crore, registering a 10% year-on-year (YoY) growth and a 43% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase.

Revenue Performance

The company’s revenue performance highlights the robust growth despite a challenging operating environment. Consolidated total income stood at ₹1,344 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,222.4 crore in Q2 FY26.

Strong EBITDA Growth

EBITDA increased by 46.4% YoY to ₹117.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹80.4 crore in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA grew by 24.9% YoY to ₹225.7 crore.

Robust Profitability Growth

Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to ₹74.1 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹24.6 crore in Q2 FY26, representing a 201.8% YoY increase. H1 FY27 PAT rose by 78.3% YoY to ₹137.8 crore.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDORAMA
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING UP
52
Fundamental
90
Technical
71
Overall

1W +7.33%
1M +14.19%
3M +88.86%
P/E: 15.3 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Indo gains 94.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. Buyers show up with 1.5x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The stock rises 94.8% in three months on 6.1% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Rswm Limited (NSE: RSWM) Unveils Sustainability Report Fy2025-26: Achieves 40.5% Reduction in Scope 1 Emissions

RSWM Limited (NSE: RSWM) releases its Sustainability Report FY2025-26, showcasing a 40.5% reduction in Scope 1 emissions and commitment to net-zero by 2050.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Rswm Limited NSE RSWM Fy2025-26 Sustainability Report

RSWM Limited, the flagship company of the LNJ Bhilwara Group, has unveiled its Sustainability Report for FY2025-26, highlighting significant achievements in its environmental, social, and governance (ESG) performance. The report focuses on the company’s progress in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, improving resource efficiency, advancing circularity, and strengthening its approach to responsible manufacturing.

Significant Emission Reductions

During FY2025-26, RSWM recorded a 40.5% year-on-year reduction in Scope 1 emissions, which fell to 115,640 metric tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO₂e). Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions declined by 21.27% to 415,230 tCO₂e from 527,400 tCO₂e. The company also reported a 16.50% reduction in total energy consumption.

Commitment to Renewable Energy

RSWM has the capacity to source 70% of its energy requirements from renewable sources and currently utilizes green energy to meet around 60% of its overall energy needs across operations. The company consumed 126.7 million kWh of green energy and 36,055 MT of biofuel during the year.

Circularity and Water Stewardship

RSWM reports recycling approximately 2,372 million PET bottles annually and treating and reusing 2.05 million kilolitres of water. Water withdrawal declined by 4.18% year-on-year. The company also used 17,358 MT of certified cotton and reported a recycled polyester share of 49,128 MT, equivalent to 59.12%.

Guided by its sustainability motto, “We Only Take What We Can Give Back” and its Panchtatva philosophy, RSWM integrates environmental stewardship, operational resilience, social responsibility, and long-term value creation into its business approach. With a long-term target of achieving Net Zero emissions by 2050, the company continues to advance towards becoming a more resource-efficient, responsible, and sustainable textile manufacturer.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of RSWM Limited

RSWM Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

RSWM
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
38
Fundamental
78
Technical
58
Overall

1W +2.2%
1M -4.45%
3M -5.91%
P/E: 14.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

RSWM holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock holds at 68% of its 52-week range with RSI at 44. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite 6.2% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of RSWM Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version