Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Sheela Foam Limited (SFL) gains 5% intraday, nears resistance

Sheela Foam Limited (SFL) stock moves up 5% intraday to ₹807.95, approaching resistance at ₹816 in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Sheela Foam Limited SFL gains 5% intraday

Sheela Foam Limited (SFL) gained +5% to near resistance at ₹807.95 on the NSE on 13 Jul 2026. The stock is testing the 6-month resistance trendline at ₹816, having recovered from a breakdown and now approaching this key level. SFL operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector under Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances, and today’s move appears to be driven by technical factors rather than sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6-month trendline structure shows support at ₹773.69, which is 4.24% below today’s price, and resistance at ₹816.44, just 1.05% above. The stock is 18% above its 50-DMA of ₹648.2, indicating an extended move. The 50-DMA is above the 200-DMA of ₹598.9, signaling a bullish trend. SFL is in the upper third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
APPROACHING RESISTANCE₹600₹700₹80015 Apr14 May12 Jun13 Jul

Snapshot: ₹807.95 on 2026-07-13 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 52.4 and profit margins at 4.2%, SFL’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given the revenue CAGR of 10.0%. The market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround, but the current fundamentals suggest caution. Institutional ownership stands at 22.0%, indicating some confidence from smart money, though there is no specific NSE catalyst driving today’s move.

SFL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
55
Fundamental
75
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (612.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 11.0% in the last year.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.3% (1 week), 11.5% (1 month), 24.3% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (662.2) is above 200-day average (617.1) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 343,112 vs down days: 133,528. Ratio: 2.57x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days have seen significantly higher volume than down days. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the low profit margin of 4.2%, which leaves little room for error, and the negligible dividend yield of 0.13%, offering little income to investors. These factors highlight the risks associated with the stock’s current valuation.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SFL
65Overall
55Fundamental
75Technical
Growth Quality10 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 10.0% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: -7.1% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 5.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.17% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity8 / 10
LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.48 - strong balance sheet.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 1.89% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (662.2) is above 200-day average (617.1) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (612.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 11.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 343,112 vs down days: 133,528. Ratio: 2.57x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 35.8 - watch for reversal.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 41.3% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.3% (1 week), 11.5% (1 month), 24.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided forward guidance indicating an expected growth rate of better than 15% due to increased raw material prices. They anticipate no significant impact on EBITDA margins in Q1 or Q2 thanks to inventory management. Furlenco is expected to reach INR500 crores in revenue next year, and debt levels in India are expected to be repaid within 1.5 years. The U2O segment is expected to continue contributing to volume growth, while the international business in Australia and Spain is expected to maintain stable margins between 10% to 12%. The company plans to focus on strengthening different product lines and business lines to deliver growth and improve the profit line, with a capex of INR125 crores to INR150 crores for the next year, including maintenance and debottlenecking capacities.

Get all details on SFL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Launches Instanourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited (CROMPTON) unveils InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle, offering versatile cooking solutions.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Crompton October 2026 Launch

Mumbai, 12th October, 2026: Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. introduces the InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle, designed to bring the “Sear, Steam, Savour” experience to everyday cooking by combining multiple cooking options in one compact appliance. Catering to the needs of consumers adapting to smaller kitchens and limited access to cooking appliances, the 1.2-litre multi-purpose kettle enables searing, steaming, and boiling in one appliance.

Versatile Cooking Solutions

Consumers are increasingly looking to include vegetables and simple, home-cooked foods in their meals, while seeking convenient ways to steam, boil, reheat, and prepare food. This is particularly relevant for those living in hostels, smaller homes, or spaces where access to a gas stove or induction cooktop may be limited. The Crompton InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle brings multiple cooking capabilities into one appliance, enabling consumers to sear, steam, and boil, while supporting the preparation of a variety of foods.

Key Features

The InstaNourish Pro comes equipped with features designed to support convenient and versatile cooking:

  • 600W Power: Provides heating power for cooking and preparation.
  • 1.2 Litre Capacity: Offers a practical capacity for everyday cooking and beverage preparation.
  • Stainless Steel Steamer Basket: Enables steaming of vegetables, snacks, and other foods.
  • Cool Touch Body: Supports safer handling and helps reduce the risk of accidental burns.
  • Dry Boil Protection with Auto Shut-Off: Helps protect the appliance by switching off in case of dry boiling.
  • Wide Mouth: Makes operation, stirring, and cleaning easier.
  • LED Indicator: Indicates when the appliance is in operation.
  • Multi-Utility Cooking: Enables consumers to prepare a variety of foods using one appliance.

Speaking about the new launch, Anand Kumar N, Business Head – Pumps & Kitchen Appliances, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd., said, “As consumers adapt to changing lifestyles and living spaces, they are looking for greater flexibility in how they prepare meals at home. With smaller kitchens, varied cooking needs, and, in some cases, limited access to conventional cooking appliances, there is a growing need for solutions that can adapt to different routines and spaces. We saw an opportunity to bring together multiple cooking needs in a compact appliance that can fit more easily into everyday kitchens and lifestyles. With InstaNourish Pro, our aim is to make cooking more versatile and convenient by giving consumers the freedom to sear, steam, and boil using one appliance, while making it easier to prepare a variety of foods at home.”

The Crompton InstaNourish Pro Multi Purpose Kettle will be available at Crompton authorized retail outlets nationwide and on leading e-commerce channels, priced at an MRP of ₹2,700. The appliance comes with a 1-year warranty and includes a glass lid, stainless steel steamer basket, egg boiler stand, user manual, and warranty card along with the main unit.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

CROMPTON
Consumer Cyclical › Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52
Fundamental
50
Technical
51
Overall

1W -4.26%
1M -12.34%
3M -22.41%
Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Crompton drops 22.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. RSI stands at 29, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 18 of recent sessions versus 12 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 5.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (indhotel) Expands Portfolio to 670 Hotels with 47 Signings and 20 Openings in H1 Fy2027

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (INDHOTEL) adds 670 hotels to its portfolio with 47 signings and 20 openings in H1 FY2027, driven by diversified brand stra.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

The Indian Hotels Company Limited Indhotel H1 Fy2027

The Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL), India’s largest hospitality company, continues its growth momentum with the signing of 47 hotels in the first half of FY2027, reaching a portfolio of 670 hotels with an industry leading pipeline of 280 hotels. In H1, the company also opened 20 hotels across its brandscape. Ms. Suma Venkatesh, Executive Vice President – Real Estate & Development, IHCL said, “With a strong momentum of 47 signings and 20 openings in H1 FY2027, IHCL is on track to achieve its guidance under Accelerate 2030 of a 700-hotel portfolio ahead of time. Driven by a diversified strategy across brands, markets and contract types, this growth underscores IHCL’s scalable and resilient hospitality ecosystem. With a portfolio mix of capital-light and capital-heavy assets, IHCL drives sustainable and profitable growth through the operating leverage of owned and leased hotels and a growing high-margin fee-based business.”

Diversified Brand Strategy

Ten hotel brands, reflective of India’s heterogeneous landscape, IHCL’s H1 signings are well represented across segments from 4 Taj hotels, a Brij and an Atmantan in luxury to driving scale in the mid-scale with 19 signings in Ginger and Tree of Life. Through our openings, we increased our presence in key lodging markets of Mumbai, Gurugram, Goa and Hyderabad and forayed into emerging destinations of Kandla, Ayodhya, Tadoba, Kota, Bokaro and Jorhat in India. Enhancing our global presence, we extended the Taj footprint with the opening of hotels in Frankfurt and Kruger in South Africa, taking our operating hotels to 390.

Future Growth Projections

As a result, IHCL is poised to maintain its growth trajectory and achieve its ambitious targets ahead of schedule. The company’s focus on a diversified brand strategy ensures a resilient and scalable hospitality ecosystem, driving sustainable and profitable growth.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of The Indian Hotels Company Limited

The Indian Hotels Company Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDHOTEL
Consumer Cyclical › Lodging
—
86
Fundamental
76
Technical
81
Overall

1W -1.86%
1M -0.97%
3M -2.97%
P/E: 47.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

The holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Premium net margins of 20.9% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The business compounds revenue at 18.6% and profits at 27.6% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock trades at 76% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The business grows revenue at 18.6% and profits at 27.6%, with D/E of 0.25. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.71 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of The Indian Hotels Company Limited.

Continue Reading

Auto Manufacturers

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Expands Strategic Partnership with Stellantis for Advanced Technology and Product Collaboration

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) announces strategic partnership with Stellantis for advanced technology and product collaboration.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Advanced Technology Collaboration

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) has announced a strategic partnership with Stellantis to expand their collaboration into advanced technology and product development. This agreement marks a significant step in leveraging TMPV’s technology and vehicle architecture capabilities with Stellantis’ global product development expertise.

Strategic Expansion

The partnership builds on the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2026, which focused on manufacturing, engineering, and supply chain collaboration. Under the new agreement, TMPV will provide Stellantis with access to its advanced product technology and vehicle architecture, which Stellantis will enhance through its product development and engineering capabilities in India.

Global Market Reach

The vehicles developed under this agreement will be manufactured in India at Fiat India Automobiles Private Limited (FIAPL), a joint venture between TMPV and Stellantis. This collaboration aims to accelerate export ambitions and further establish India as a key node in the global production network.

Future Prospects

Shailesh Chandra, Managing Director & CEO of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, emphasized the importance of this partnership, stating that it reflects the strength and competitiveness of TMPV’s capabilities in advanced vehicle technology and architecture. Tianshu Xin, Chief Operating Officer of Stellantis Asia-Pacific Region, highlighted the strategic manufacturing and development hub role of India in Stellantis’ global operations.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TMPV
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Manufacturers
APPROACHING SUPPORT
62
Fundamental
40
Technical
51
Overall

1W -1.46%
1M -5.53%
3M -14.67%
Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Tata drops 17.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Margins at 22.8% are impressive but need to be sustained — any compression would be a red flag. Revenue contracts at -0.9% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -0.9% CAGR — a respectable pace. However, the stock drops 17.2% in three months without an obvious fundamental trigger. Sector-wide pressure or a valuation re-rating can persist for longer than expected. Therefore, there is no rush to step in. Check Fundamentals of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version