Connect with us

Financial Services

Religare Enterprises Limited (NSE: RELIGARE) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday

Religare Enterprises Limited (NSE: RELIGARE) stock price hits ₹266.41, clearing its 6M resistance trendline with a 5% intraday gain.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Religare Enterprises Limited RELIGARE breaks out

Religare Enterprises Limited (RELIGARE) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹266.41 on the NSE, driven by a technical breakout above its 6-month resistance trendline at ₹251. This move places RELIGARE in the upper third of its 52-week range, signaling strong momentum in the financial services sector, particularly in life insurance. Today’s breakout suggests that RELIGARE is outperforming its sector peers, indicating a company-specific catalyst rather than broad-based sector strength.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, RELIGARE has cleared its 6-month resistance trendline, establishing a new support floor at ₹224.8, which is 15.62% below today’s price. The stock is now trading 5.73% above the resistance level, indicating a breakout. The 50-DMA at ₹228.8 is below the 200-DMA at ₹237.6, typically signaling a bearish trend, but RELIGARE’s current price is well above both moving averages, suggesting a strong upward momentum. The stock is currently in the upper third of its 52-week range, implying that a significant portion of the move may already be priced in, though the breakout indicates continued bullish sentiment.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹220₹230₹240₹250₹26020 Apr11 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹266.41 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

Despite RELIGARE’s strong technical performance, its fundamental metrics present a mixed picture. With a PE ratio of 98.2 and profit margins at a mere 1.0%, the valuation appears stretched relative to the company’s current earnings. However, the revenue CAGR of 31.6% over the past five years suggests that the market may be pricing in expectations of a future turnaround. Institutional ownership stands at 7.4%, indicating a cautious approach by smart money, likely due to the company’s thin profit margins and declining profit CAGR of -0.4%. There is no NSE catalyst today, reinforcing the technical nature of the move.

RELIGARE
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
51
Overall
40
Fundamental
62
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (220.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 14.0% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 28.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (238.2) is above 200-day average (236.3) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,294,007 vs down days: 922,404. Ratio: 1.4x

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile for RELIGARE. The strongest signals include the breakout above resistance levels with significant momentum and bullish sentiment over the past 30 days, where the average volume on up days is 1.3 times higher than on down days. These indicators suggest systematic accumulation and strong buying interest. On the flip side, the weakest signals are the low profit margin of 1.0% and negligible dividend yield of 0%, which represent significant risks. The low margin leaves little room for error, while the absence of dividend income reduces the stock’s appeal for income-focused investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: RELIGARE
51Overall
40Fundamental
62Technical
Growth Quality17 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 31.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: -0.4% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 0.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 73.52% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability2 / 10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Moving Averages10 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (238.2) is above 200-day average (236.3) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (220.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance2 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 14.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,294,007 vs down days: 922,404. Ratio: 1.4x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 35.8 - watch for reversal.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 28.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.3% (1 week), -11.0% (1 month), -14.0% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

In its recent Q4FY26 concall, Religare Enterprises highlighted both strengths and areas needing improvement. On the positive side, Care Health Insurance is expected to grow at a rate between 18% to 24%, outperforming the industry. However, Religare Housing Finance is projected to take 12 to 18 months to report profit as it scales up, indicating near-term pressure on this segment. Additionally, Religare Finvest Limited plans to launch new products in the coming quarters, signaling ongoing efforts to drive growth through product innovation.

Management provided forward-looking guidance during the Q4FY26 concall. Care Health Insurance expects to achieve 18% to 24% growth, positioning it as a key growth driver. Conversely, Religare Housing Finance faces near-term challenges, with profitability expected only in 12 to 18 months as it scales operations. Religare Finvest Limited plans to introduce new products over the next couple of quarters, aiming to enhance its product portfolio and drive future growth. These initiatives underscore the company’s strategic focus on expanding its offerings and improving its market position.

Get all details on RELIGARE — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Banks - Regional

Indusind Bank Limited (indusindbk) Enhances Outward Remittance with J.P. Morgan Payments

IndusInd Bank Limited (INDUSINDBK) partners with J.P. Morgan Payments to enhance outward remittance, expanding to 123 currencies.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Indusind Bank Limited Indusindbk November 2026 Outward Remittance

IndusInd Bank Limited (INDUSINDBK) has announced a strategic partnership with J.P. Morgan Payments to enhance its outward remittance services. This collaboration will expand coverage to 123 currencies, providing customers with the ability to send payments directly in the beneficiary’s local currency.

Enhanced Remittance Experience

The integration of J.P. Morgan Payments’ Xpedite solution will enable direct settlement in beneficiaries’ local currencies, simplifying the remittance journey and reducing the need for intermediary currency conversions. This move aims to make international payments more seamless and efficient for IndusInd Bank’s customers.

Global Network and Automated Currency Rates

The Xpedite solution utilizes J.P. Morgan Payments’ global network, providing automated currency rate feeds and streamlining processing to make transfers faster and more efficient. Currently available at IndusInd Bank branches, the service will soon be accessible through online and mobile banking, allowing customers to initiate outward remittances anytime, 24/7.

Future-Ready Banking Experience

Ganesh Sankaran, Executive Director of IndusInd Bank, emphasized the importance of simpler and more seamless international payments for global market engagement. By collaborating with J.P. Morgan Payments, IndusInd Bank is strengthening its cross-border payments capabilities and reinforcing its commitment to a more connected and convenient banking experience.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of IndusInd Bank Limited

IndusInd Bank Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INDUSINDBK
Financial Services › Banks - Regional
—
42
Fundamental
72
Technical
57
Overall

1W +1.78%
1M -7.34%
3M -14.62%
P/E: 51.9 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

IndusInd falls 14.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 7.6% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue contracts at -0.4% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 40. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The stock holds up despite -0.4% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of IndusInd Bank Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: Ugrocap) Disburses over INR 1,000 Crore of Loans Every Month in Q2 FY27

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP) reports record quarterly disbursement of INR 3,159 crore, up 77% YoY, and a 53% rise in first-half profit.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Ugro Capital Limited Q2 FY27 Disbursement

Ugro Capital Limited (NSE: UGROCAP), the DataTech lender to India’s small businesses, today reported the strongest lending quarter in its history. UGRO disbursed more than INR 1,000 crore of loans in every month of this quarter, profit after tax rose 17% year on year, and its two growth engines account for half of its INR 15,019 crore loan book, only nine months after the Company announced a strategic reset of its business.

Record Lending

UGRO lent INR 3,159 crore in Q2’FY27, up 77% from a year ago and 24% from the previous quarter, crossing INR 1,000 crore in each of July, August, and September. First-half disbursement rose 69% to INR 5,710 crore. The loan book grew 23% year on year to INR 15,019 crore.

Profit Up, Costs Down

Profit before tax rose 12% year on year to INR 68.3 crore and profit after tax rose 17% year on year to INR 50.7 crore. For the half year, profit after tax rose 53% to INR 118.6 crore. Quarterly operating cost has been cut by 38% in two quarters, from INR 205 crore to INR 127 crore, while portfolio yield rose 108 basis points to 18.7%.

The Big Shift

Nine months into its strategic reset, UGRO’s growth engines are now more than half the business. The reset is ahead of plan. The two growth engines have risen from 32% to 53% of the loan book, the lower-yielding book has shrunk by about a third, operating cost is down 38%, and portfolio yield is up.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ugro Capital Limited

Ugro Capital Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

UGROCAP
Financial Services › Credit Services
—
76
Fundamental
58
Technical
67
Overall

1W +2.4%
1M -1.98%
3M -15.38%
P/E: 5.8 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Ugro drops 15.4% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG of 0.09 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Premium net margins of 24.0% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 42.4% and profits at 63.8% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 15.4% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Ugro Capital Limited.

Continue Reading

ARMANFIN

Arman Financial Services Limited (armanfin) Q1 FY27: Profit After Tax Up 22%, Revenue Hits ₹436 Crore

Arman Financial Services Limited (ARMANFIN) reports a 22% surge in Profit After Tax and ₹436 Crore revenue for Q1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Arman Financial Services Limited Armanfin Q1 FY27 Results

Arman Financial Services Limited (NSE: ARMANFIN) has announced its financial results for Q1 FY27, showcasing a robust performance with a 22% increase in Profit After Tax (PAT) and a total income of ₹436 Crore, marking a significant milestone for the company.

Key Financial Highlights

The company’s total income for the quarter stood at ₹436 Crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 40.7%. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) also saw a substantial rise, contributing to the overall profitability. Notably, the Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 22%, highlighting the company’s efficient cost management and strong revenue generation capabilities.

Asset Management and Disbursement

Arman Financial Services Limited has demonstrated impressive growth in its Assets Under Management (AUM), which increased by 50.6% year-on-year to ₹3,209 Crore. The disbursements also grew significantly, reaching ₹1,505 Crore, up by 74.1% compared to the same period last year. This growth is indicative of the company’s expanding reach and its ability to cater to the increasing demand for financial services.

Customer Base and Collection Efficiency

The active customer base of Arman Financial Services Limited currently stands at approximately 6.4 lakhs, reflecting the company’s extensive geographical presence and customer trust. The collection efficiency rate is at an impressive 96.6%, showcasing the company’s effective collection practices.

As Arman Financial Services Limited continues to expand its operations and diversify its product offerings, it remains well-positioned to capitalize on the growing opportunities in the financial services sector.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Arman Financial Services Limited

Arman Financial Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ARMANFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
APPROACHING SUPPORT
50
Fundamental
50
Technical
50
Overall

1W -9.37%
1M -18.04%
3M -21.59%
P/E: 14 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Arman falls 21.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Industry-leading margins of 30.8% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI stands at 21, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 14.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Arman Financial Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version