Connect with us

Biotechnology

Supriya Lifescience Limited (NSE: SUPRIYA) extends gains, moves up 5% intraday

Supriya Lifescience Limited (NSE: SUPRIYA) stock price moves up 5% intraday to ₹974.0, extending gains in the Healthcare » Biotechnology sector.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Supriya Lifescience Limited SUPRIYA extends gains

Supriya Lifescience Limited (SUPRIYA) extended gains by +5% intraday, pushing higher to ₹974.0 on the NSE on 23 Jun 2026. This move comes as the stock consolidates upward within its 6-month trend, having not yet cleared resistance. In the biotechnology sector, SUPRIYA’s performance today is notable as it reflects the company’s robust financial health and growth trajectory, though it remains to be seen if this upward momentum will continue in the face of upcoming maintenance shutdowns and market penetration cycles.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, SUPRIYA is trading above its 6-month support trendline, which ends at ₹723.92, representing a 25.68% gain from this level. Resistance is set at ₹1237.98, with the stock still 27.10% below this mark. The 50-DMA at ₹775.8 is above the 200-DMA at ₹720.2, signaling a bullish trend. SUPRIYA is 19.55% above the 50-DMA and 28.78% above the 200-DMA, indicating an extended move. Within its 52-week range of ₹545.5 to ₹1085.0, the stock is in the upper third, suggesting that a significant portion of its potential upside may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING UP₹700₹800₹900₹1,00020 Apr12 May2 Jun23 Jun

Snapshot: ₹974.00 on 2026-06-23 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 35.7 and profit margins at 25.3%, SUPRIYA’s valuation appears to reflect its strong revenue CAGR of 22.4% and profit CAGR of 32.5% over the past five years. This suggests that the market is pricing in both current earnings strength and future growth potential. Institutional holding at 4.6% indicates a cautious approach by smart money, possibly due to the company’s relatively low public holding of 18.43% and negligible dividend yield of 0.11%. There is no NSE catalyst today, making this move largely technical in nature.

SUPRIYA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
86
Overall
86
Fundamental
86
Technical
Risks (1)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.11% yield - little to no income.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (875.7) is above 200-day average (778.9) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 369,898 vs down days: 226,978. Ratio: 1.63x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

SUPRIYA’s overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced but slightly technically inclined profile. The strongest signals come from its revenue and profit CAGRs, both rated excellent, showcasing consistent and robust growth. Additionally, the company’s very low debt level, with a D/E ratio of 0.01, underscores its excellent financial health. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield of 0.11% offers little income for investors, and the mixed momentum in price growth, with -2.9% in the last week but 19.8% in the last month, suggests some inconsistency in short-term performance.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SUPRIYA
86Overall
86Fundamental
86Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 21.2% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 32.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin8 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 22.7% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation9 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.10 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.11% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 18.43% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (875.7) is above 200-day average (778.9) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (886.0) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern14 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance6 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 18.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 369,898 vs down days: 226,978. Ratio: 1.63x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 63.1% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum4 / 5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 4.5% (1 week), 0.9% (1 month), 6.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided forward guidance indicating approximately 20% annual growth in revenue with an EBITDA margin target of 33% to 35%. The company remains on track to achieve the INR1,000 crores revenue milestone by FY ’27. However, an annual maintenance shutdown in August is expected to impact revenue growth. The EBITDA margin is projected to stay within the 33% to 35% range due to product mix and market penetration cycles. On the product front, SUPRIYA plans to launch two new products in the anesthetics and ADHD portfolios in FY ’27. Additionally, the phased development of the Patalganga facility will commence with Phase 1 in FY ’27, with a capex of around INR200 crores earmarked for this phase.

Get all details on SUPRIYA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

BIOCON

Biocon Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 2%, Ebitda Margin Declines

Biocon Limited’s Q2 FY27 results show a 2% revenue increase, with EBITDA margin decline; strong biosimilars and generics performance.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Biocon Limited Biocon Q2 FY27 Results

Biocon Limited (BIOCON) reported its Q2 FY27 results, showing a 2% increase in revenue to ₹4,423 Cr compared to ₹4,389 Cr in the same period last year. The company’s EBITDA margin, however, declined to 20% from 22% in Q2 FY26. The focus remains on translating growth into improved margins, free cash flow, debt reduction, and higher returns on capital.

Biosimilars Performance

The Biosimilars segment recorded revenue of ₹2,809 Cr, up 3% YoY. EBITDA stood at ₹623 Cr with a 22% margin. The segment’s performance was impacted by the timing of revenue recognition on certain shipments. The 10-year Pertuzumab partnership in Brazil provides long-term revenue visibility.

Generics Segment

The Generics segment saw a 10% YoY revenue growth to ₹774 Cr. EBITDA margin expanded by over 700bps YoY to 8%. Liraglutide is gaining traction across markets, strengthening the complex injectables portfolio.

Services Division

The Services division revenue stood at ₹833 Cr, up 13% QoQ. EBITDA margin improved by 500bps QoQ to 20%. The division expects further improvement in the second half of the fiscal year.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Biocon Limited

Biocon Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BIOCON
Healthcare › Biotechnology
APPROACHING SUPPORT
56
Fundamental
54
Technical
56
Overall

1W -0.06%
1M -6.73%
3M -20.13%
P/E: 103.3 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Biocon drops 20.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. RSI stands at 28, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 15.3% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Biocon Limited.

Continue Reading

BIOCON

Biocon Limited Q2fy27: Total Income at Rs 4,423 Cr

Biocon Limited (BIOCON) reports Q2FY27 total income at Rs 4,423 Cr, up 1% YoY. Biopharma revenue up 5%.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Biocon Limited Biocon Q2fy27 Total Income

Biocon Limited (NSE: BIOCON), an innovation-led global biopharmaceuticals company, announced its consolidated financial results for the fiscal second quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company reported total income of Rs 4,423 crore, up 1% year-on-year (YoY). The consolidated operating revenue increased 2% YoY to Rs 4,389 crore.

Financial Performance

Biopharma revenue increased 5% YoY to Rs 3,583 crore. Biosimilars revenue increased 3% YoY to Rs 2,809 crore, while generics revenue increased 10% YoY to Rs 774 crore. Services revenue increased 13% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) to Rs 833 crore.

Leadership Comments

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Executive Chairperson, Biocon Limited, stated, ‘Biocon continued to achieve industry firsts in biosimilars, with our Pertuzumab becoming the first monoclonal antibody biosimilar recommended under the EMA’s new tailored clinical development pathway.’ Shreehas Tambe, CEO & Managing Director, Biocon Limited, added, ‘We are well positioned for growth in the second half of FY27, with the upcoming European launch of Pertuzumab and expanded insulin manufacturing capacity in Malaysia to support growing U.S. demand.’

As a result, Biocon Limited is confident in its long-term growth trajectory, driven by strategic milestones and continued investments in technology and innovation.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Biocon Limited

Biocon Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BIOCON
Healthcare › Biotechnology
APPROACHING SUPPORT
56
Fundamental
54
Technical
56
Overall

1W -0.06%
1M -6.73%
3M -20.13%
P/E: 103.3 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Biocon drops 20.1% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. RSI stands at 28, well into oversold territory. Yet sellers still dominated on 19 of recent sessions versus 11 for buyers, so the pressure has not fully lifted. Revenue grows at 15.3% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Biocon Limited.

Continue Reading

ANTHEM

Anthem Biosciences Limited (NSE: Anthem) Q2 & H1 FY27 Results: Robust Performance and Margin Expansion

Anthem Biosciences Limited (NSE: ANTHEM) reports strong Q2 & H1 FY27 results with consolidated revenue up 7.2% and EBITDA margins at 50.6%.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Anthem Biosciences Limited NSE Anthem Q2 FY27 Results

Anthem Biosciences Limited (NSE: ANTHEM) has announced robust financial results for the second quarter and half year of FY27, showcasing significant growth and margin expansion. Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY, while EBITDA was ₹3,304 Mn, marking a 24.1% increase. The company’s profit after tax (PAT) for Q2FY27 was ₹2,115 Mn, reflecting a 21.9% rise compared to the same period last year.

Half-Year Financial Highlights

For the first half of FY27, Anthem Biosciences Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹10,123 Mn, a decrease of 7.2% YoY. However, the company’s EBITDA for H1 FY27 was ₹5,059 Mn, with margins at 46.2%. The PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹3,314 Mn, showing a 7.2% increase compared to H1 FY26.

Margin and Cost Efficiency

Anthem Biosciences Limited has demonstrated strong performance in maintaining and expanding its EBITDA and PAT margins. The company’s ability to sustain growth is attributed to strict discipline around cost efficiencies, yield optimization, and workforce productivity. This has further solidified its industry-leading margins, positioning the company well to sustain this performance throughout the year.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Anthem Biosciences Limited

Anthem Biosciences Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ANTHEM
Healthcare › Biotechnology
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
76
Fundamental
72
Technical
74
Overall

1W -4.66%
1M -9.5%
3M +5.81%
P/E: 80.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Anthem posts a 5.8% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG stands at 5.22 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Industry-leading margins of 28.7% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock gives back 9.5% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The business grows revenue at 26.2% and profits at 15.4%, with D/E of 0.00. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 5.22 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Anthem Biosciences Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version