COALINDIA
Coal India Limited (COALINDIA) Stock Analysis
Coal India Limited is the world's largest coal producer and an Indian public-sector mining giant. It supplies thermal and coking coal to power plants and industries across India. Production volumes and government pricing policies define its role in energy security. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and is headquartered in India.
Energy › Thermal Coal
₹411.60
-2.11% 1W | +6.50% 52W
Market Cap
253.6k CR
P/E Ratio
8.1
52W High
₹491.2
52W Low
₹369.6
Div. Yield
6.47%
Beta
0
50 DMA
₹415.1
200 DMA
₹435.9
Profit Margin
18.1%
Inst. Own.
27%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35,983 | 32,776 | 36,154 | 38,213 | 36,465 | 31,182 | 36,859 | 37,825 | 42,919 | 30,187 | 34,924 | 46,490 | 46,255 |
| Expenses | 22,431 | 22,738 | 23,183 | 26,826 | 22,126 | 22,565 | 24,541 | 26,034 | 30,331 | 23,471 | 25,593 | 33,817 | 34,186 |
| Operating Profit | 13,552 | 10,038 | 12,971 | 11,388 | 14,339 | 8,617 | 12,317 | 11,790 | 12,588 | 6,716 | 9,331 | 12,673 | 12,069 |
| OPM % | 38% | 31% | 36% | 30% | 39% | 28% | 33% | 31% | 29% | 22% | 27% | 27% | 26% |
| Other Income | 1,538 | 2,074 | 2,489 | 2,318 | 1,970 | 1,642 | 2,214 | 4,106 | 1,760 | 2,350 | 2,680 | 5,244 | 2,281 |
| Interest | 178 | 182 | 227 | 232 | 209 | 208 | 226 | 241 | 265 | 287 | 321 | 344 | 327 |
| Depreciation | 1,527 | 1,594 | 1,723 | 1,892 | 1,952 | 1,898 | 2,513 | 2,782 | 2,307 | 2,664 | 2,218 | 2,947 | 2,303 |
| Profit before tax | 13,385 | 10,336 | 13,510 | 11,582 | 14,147 | 8,153 | 11,792 | 12,873 | 11,776 | 6,115 | 9,473 | 14,627 | 11,719 |
| Tax % | 22% | 22% | 24% | 26% | 23% | 23% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 30% | 24% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 10,498 | 8,049 | 10,292 | 8,530 | 10,944 | 6,275 | 8,491 | 9,593 | 8,788 | 4,263 | 7,166 | 10,908 | 8,850 |
| EPS in Rs | 17.08 | 13.06 | 16.64 | 13.91 | 17.78 | 10.21 | 13.80 | 15.58 | 14.27 | 7.07 | 11.61 | 17.59 | 14.36 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 74,120 | 77,861 | 78,164 | 85,244 | 99,586 | 96,080 | 90,026 | 109,715 | 138,252 | 144,762 | 169,177 | 168,400 | 157,856 |
| Expenses | 56,777 | 59,147 | 65,716 | 75,956 | 74,579 | 74,500 | 71,398 | 84,995 | 94,020 | 96,791 | 126,075 | 131,228 | 117,067 |
| Operating Profit | 17,343 | 18,714 | 12,448 | 9,288 | 25,007 | 21,581 | 18,628 | 24,721 | 44,232 | 47,971 | 43,102 | 37,172 | 40,789 |
| OPM % | 23% | 24% | 16% | 11% | 25% | 22% | 21% | 23% | 32% | 33% | 25% | 22% | 26% |
| Other Income | 6,570 | 5,939 | 5,316 | 4,975 | 5,834 | 6,444 | 3,742 | 3,866 | 6,560 | 8,396 | 14,037 | 16,104 | 12,555 |
| Interest | 9 | 388 | 410 | 430 | 264 | 503 | 642 | 541 | 684 | 819 | 884 | 1,216 | 1,278 |
| Depreciation | 2,320 | 2,826 | 2,907 | 3,063 | 3,450 | 3,451 | 3,718 | 4,429 | 6,833 | 6,735 | 9,092 | 10,137 | 10,132 |
| Profit before tax | 21,584 | 21,440 | 14,446 | 10,770 | 27,127 | 24,071 | 18,009 | 23,616 | 43,275 | 48,813 | 47,163 | 41,923 | 41,933 |
| Tax % | 36% | 33% | 36% | 35% | 36% | 31% | 29% | 26% | 27% | 23% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 13,727 | 14,267 | 9,280 | 7,038 | 17,464 | 16,700 | 12,702 | 17,378 | 31,723 | 37,369 | 35,450 | 31,071 | 31,186 |
| EPS in Rs | 21.73 | 22.59 | 14.95 | 11.34 | 28.34 | 27.12 | 20.61 | 28.17 | 51.54 | 60.69 | 57.61 | 50.46 | 50.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 95% | 121% | 133% | 146% | 46% | 44% | 78% | 60% | 47% | 42% | 46% | 53% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 7.0% | 13.0% | 8.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -1.0% | 20.0% | 8.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters63.13%
FIIs8.16%
DIIs22.66%
Public5.93%
Promoters63.13%
FIIs7.96%
DIIs22.80%
Public5.98%
Promoters63.13%
FIIs8.22%
DIIs22.53%
Public5.98%
Promoters63.13%
FIIs8.38%
DIIs22.76%
Public5.62%
Promoters61.13%
FIIs10.37%
DIIs22.20%
Public6.18%
Promoters66.13%
FIIs7.84%
DIIs21.05%
Public4.90%
Promoters63.13%
FIIs8.41%
DIIs23.18%
Public5.16%
Promoters63.13%
FIIs7.74%
DIIs23.35%
Public5.68%
Promoters63.13%
FIIs8.38%
DIIs22.76%
Public5.62%
Promoters61.13%
FIIs10.37%
DIIs22.20%
Public6.18%
COALINDIA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
61
Overall
65
Fundamental
58
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (411.6) is below both moving averages.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.1% (1 week), 4.5% (1 month), 4.1% (3 months).
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (415.1) is below 200-day average (435.9) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT DIVIDEND! 6.47% yield - very high income potential.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 12,165,422 vs down days: 6,339,487. Ratio: 1.92x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.2 - balanced momentum.
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
61Overall
65Fundamental
58Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 9.3% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: -0.7% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 18.1% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
10/10
EXCELLENT DIVIDEND! 6.47% yield - very high income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.09 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 5.18% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (415.1) is below 200-day average (435.9) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (411.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 6.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 12,165,422 vs down days: 6,339,487. Ratio: 1.92x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 34.5% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.1% (1 week), 4.5% (1 month), 4.1% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
Peer Comparison
Energy · Thermal Coal · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALINDIA | ₹411.60 | 8.1 | 18.1% | 9.3% | -0.7% | +6.5% | 61 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +0.6% | -18.3% | +7.8% | -0.5% |
| ADANIENT | ₹2,634.40 | 42.5 | 6.5% | -7.7% | 55.9% | +1.8% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | -231.1% | +425.7% | +49.9% | +1.5% |
| GMDCLTD | ₹462.10 | 15.4 | 33.8% | -8.8% | -7.4% | -23.6% | 55 | BREAKDOWN | -0.2% | -15.8% | +23.8% | +11.4% |
| GMRP&UI | ₹98.10 | 12.1 | 7.7% | 11.4% | -20.2% | -9.5% | 56 | BREAKOUT | +432.1% | -62.8% | +3.4% | -14.9% |
| REFEX | ₹254.40 | 12.4 | 8.7% | 12.0% | 20.6% | -27.5% | 64 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +200.9% | -29.7% | +160.4% | -1.9% |
| ANMOL | ₹12.20 | 5.9 | 0.9% | 0.1% | -15.4% | -16.3% | 59 | BREAKOUT | +5.3% | +140.0% | -21.1% | +47.7% |
| ONGC | ₹221.30 | 6.4 | 6.2% | -1.3% | 4.1% | -10.8% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | +21.4% | +10.0% | +25.7% | +17.9% |
| IOC | ₹126.30 | 5.3 | 3.9% | -2.2% | 62.6% | -18.1% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -123.9% | -111.3% | +38.5% | +27.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
COALINDIA News
Coal India Limited (coalindia) Ramps Up Coal Supplies by 12.5% in September Amid Rising Power Demand2026-10-01Coal India Limited (coalindia) Sees Production and Dispatch Surge as Monsoon Recedes2026-09-09Coal India Limited (coalindia) August Fy’27: Supplies Rise 5.5%2026-09-01Coal India Limited (coalindia) Logs over 8% Growth in Production in July FY’272026-08-01Coal India Limited (coalindia) Q1 FY27: Capex Rises 16.64% Surpassing Quarterly Target2026-07-28Coal India Limited Announces Record Production in Q2 FY272026-07-27Coal India Limited (coalindia) Supplies to Power Sector Grow 5.9% in June FY’272026-07-02Coal India Limited (coalindia) Sharpens R&D Focus; Targets ₹1,900 Cr Investment by Fy20302026-06-30Coal India Limited Announces Major Restructuring Plan2026-06-11Coal India Limited (coalindia) Expands Coal Supply to Non-regulated Sector2026-06-05Coal India Limited (coalindia) Allays Supply Worries as Coal Use Goes Up2026-05-26