DABUR
Dabur India Limited (DABUR) Stock Analysis
Dabur India Limited is one of India's largest Ayurvedic and FMCG companies. It sells hair care, health supplements, foods, and home care through deep rural and urban distribution. Natural and heritage brands anchor its consumer franchise. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and is headquartered in India.
Consumer Defensive › Household & Personal Products
₹385.00
-0.44% 1W | -23.60% 52W
Market Cap
68.3k CR
P/E Ratio
34.7
52W High
₹534
52W Low
₹368.1
Div. Yield
2.15%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹388.6
200 DMA
₹441.4
Profit Margin
14.6%
Inst. Own.
22.3%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,130 | 3,204 | 3,255 | 2,815 | 3,349 | 3,029 | 3,355 | 2,830 | 3,405 | 3,191 | 3,559 | 3,038 | 3,764 |
| Expenses | 2,526 | 2,543 | 2,588 | 2,348 | 2,694 | 2,476 | 2,673 | 2,403 | 2,737 | 2,603 | 2,825 | 2,577 | 3,024 |
| Operating Profit | 605 | 661 | 667 | 466 | 655 | 553 | 682 | 427 | 667 | 588 | 734 | 461 | 741 |
| OPM % | 19% | 21% | 20% | 17% | 20% | 18% | 20% | 15% | 20% | 18% | 21% | 15% | 20% |
| Other Income | 110 | 117 | 127 | 129 | 129 | 152 | 129 | 141 | 144 | 140 | 126 | 175 | 173 |
| Interest | 24 | 28 | 36 | 35 | 33 | 47 | 44 | 39 | 35 | 40 | 31 | 40 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 97 | 98 | 97 | 107 | 109 | 111 | 109 | 117 | 114 | 115 | 117 | 122 | 121 |
| Profit before tax | 593 | 651 | 661 | 453 | 642 | 546 | 658 | 412 | 663 | 573 | 711 | 474 | 756 |
| Tax % | 23% | 22% | 23% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 22% | 24% | 23% | 22% | 22% | 24% | 22% |
| Net Profit | 457 | 507 | 506 | 341 | 494 | 418 | 516 | 313 | 508 | 445 | 554 | 362 | 586 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.62 | 2.91 | 2.90 | 1.97 | 2.82 | 2.40 | 2.95 | 1.81 | 2.90 | 2.55 | 3.16 | 2.08 | 3.33 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,795 | 7,780 | 7,614 | 7,722 | 8,515 | 8,685 | 9,562 | 10,889 | 11,530 | 12,404 | 12,563 | 13,193 | 13,552 |
| Expenses | 6,475 | 6,261 | 6,102 | 6,104 | 6,775 | 6,892 | 7,560 | 8,637 | 9,367 | 10,004 | 10,247 | 10,743 | 11,029 |
| Operating Profit | 1,320 | 1,518 | 1,512 | 1,617 | 1,740 | 1,792 | 2,002 | 2,252 | 2,162 | 2,400 | 2,316 | 2,450 | 2,524 |
| OPM % | 17% | 20% | 20% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 21% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income | 154 | 217 | 296 | 291 | 222 | 205 | 325 | 308 | 445 | 482 | 551 | 585 | 613 |
| Interest | 40 | 48 | 54 | 53 | 60 | 50 | 31 | 39 | 78 | 124 | 164 | 145 | 147 |
| Depreciation | 115 | 133 | 143 | 162 | 177 | 220 | 240 | 253 | 311 | 399 | 446 | 469 | 476 |
| Profit before tax | 1,319 | 1,554 | 1,611 | 1,693 | 1,725 | 1,728 | 2,056 | 2,269 | 2,219 | 2,359 | 2,258 | 2,420 | 2,513 |
| Tax % | 19% | 19% | 21% | 20% | 16% | 16% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | 1,068 | 1,254 | 1,280 | 1,358 | 1,446 | 1,448 | 1,695 | 1,742 | 1,701 | 1,811 | 1,740 | 1,869 | 1,947 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.07 | 7.11 | 7.25 | 7.69 | 8.17 | 8.18 | 9.58 | 9.84 | 9.64 | 10.40 | 9.97 | 10.68 | 11.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 32% | 31% | 81% | 34% | 37% | 50% | 53% | 54% | 53% | 80% | 77% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 4.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters66.22%
FIIs11.85%
DIIs16.16%
Public5.69%
Promoters66.22%
FIIs10.88%
DIIs17.29%
Public5.48%
Promoters66.23%
FIIs10.05%
DIIs18.29%
Public5.33%
Promoters66.25%
FIIs9.98%
DIIs18.46%
Public5.20%
Promoters66.24%
FIIs9.66%
DIIs18.60%
Public5.37%
Promoters66.23%
FIIs19.73%
DIIs8.31%
Public5.65%
Promoters66.26%
FIIs15.82%
DIIs12.46%
Public5.40%
Promoters66.28%
FIIs12.68%
DIIs15.62%
Public5.36%
Promoters66.25%
FIIs9.98%
DIIs18.46%
Public5.20%
Promoters66.24%
FIIs9.66%
DIIs18.60%
Public5.37%
DABUR
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
57
Overall
61
Fundamental
54
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 9.86 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 22.4% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (383.3) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 9.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,425,175 vs down days: 1,967,178. Ratio: 1.23x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.8 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
60Overall
61Fundamental
59Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.5% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 3.5% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 14.6% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 9.91 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.15% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.08 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 5.57% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (388.6) is below 200-day average (441.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (385.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 23.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,295,071 vs down days: 1,990,286. Ratio: 1.15x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.0 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 10.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.4% (1 week), 0.8% (1 month), -9.9% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
DABUR
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-06 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DABUR | ₹385.00 | 34.7 | 14.6% | 4.5% | 3.5% | -23.6% | 60 | BREAKOUT | +15.0% | +60.3% | +10.6% | +23.9% |
| GODREJCP | ₹855.00 | 45.7 | 12.1% | 4.6% | 3.0% | -23.0% | 52 | BREAKOUT | +11.5% | +11.7% | +18.6% | +8.4% |
| COLPAL | ₹1,770.90 | 35.7 | 21.7% | 4.9% | 8.2% | -22.1% | 59 | HIT RESISTANCE | +7.0% | -2.9% | +12.0% | +0.5% |
| CUPID | ₹353.70 | 353.7 | 30.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | +599.6% | 81 | BREAKOUT | +194.0% | +21.5% | +158.7% | +28.9% |
| MARICO | ₹785.00 | 53.9 | 13.2% | 11.8% | 10.6% | +7.2% | 65 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +25.0% | +61.1% | +22.9% | +18.7% |
| GILLETTE | ₹7,226.50 | 35.2 | 21.0% | 11.1% | 31.3% | -25.1% | 71 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +9.4% | -17.2% | +10.8% | -1.1% |
| PGHH | ₹7,169.00 | 29.4 | 18.6% | 4.1% | 14.2% | -49.5% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -34.3% | -17.5% | -4.8% | -5.1% |
| HINDUNILVR | ₹1,893.80 | 42.5 | 22.6% | 2.3% | 14.1% | -25.9% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -3.0% | -10.7% | +10.3% | +6.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily