DMART
Avenue Supermarts Limited (DMART) Stock Analysis
Avenue Supermarts Limited operates DMart, one of India's largest value retail chains. It sells groceries and general merchandise through densely stocked stores in major cities. Low prices and efficient operations drive high footfall and sales per square foot. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and is headquartered in India.
Consumer Defensive › Discount Stores
₹3,342.00
-4.97% 1W | -21.50% 52W
Market Cap
218.0k CR
P/E Ratio
69.9
52W High
₹4644
52W Low
₹3322.2
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹3778.9
200 DMA
₹3998.3
Profit Margin
4.2%
Inst. Own.
13.7%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12,624 | 13,572 | 12,727 | 14,069 | 14,444 | 15,973 | 14,872 | 16,360 | 16,676 | 18,101 | 17,684 | 18,795 | 19,644 |
| Expenses | 11,619 | 12,453 | 11,783 | 12,848 | 13,351 | 14,755 | 13,917 | 15,061 | 15,463 | 16,638 | 16,473 | 17,295 | 18,251 |
| Operating Profit | 1,005 | 1,120 | 944 | 1,221 | 1,094 | 1,217 | 955 | 1,299 | 1,214 | 1,463 | 1,211 | 1,499 | 1,393 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income | 37 | 33 | 38 | 42 | 34 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 26 | 14 |
| Interest | 16 | 15 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 29 | 35 | 37 | 41 | 54 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 174 | 189 | 205 | 193 | 208 | 228 | 241 | 232 | 253 | 268 | 284 | 288 | 318 |
| Profit before tax | 852 | 949 | 763 | 1,054 | 903 | 995 | 720 | 1,057 | 945 | 1,175 | 904 | 1,183 | 1,025 |
| Tax % | 27% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 24% | 27% | 28% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 623 | 690 | 563 | 774 | 659 | 724 | 551 | 773 | 685 | 856 | 656 | 860 | 743 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.58 | 10.61 | 8.66 | 11.89 | 10.14 | 11.12 | 8.47 | 11.88 | 10.53 | 13.15 | 10.07 | 13.19 | 11.40 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,439 | 8,584 | 11,898 | 15,033 | 20,005 | 24,870 | 24,143 | 30,976 | 42,840 | 50,789 | 59,358 | 68,821 | 74,223 |
| Expenses | 5,983 | 7,919 | 10,929 | 13,680 | 18,371 | 22,742 | 22,398 | 28,474 | 39,201 | 46,683 | 54,864 | 63,632 | 68,657 |
| Operating Profit | 456 | 664 | 969 | 1,353 | 1,633 | 2,128 | 1,745 | 2,502 | 3,639 | 4,106 | 4,495 | 5,189 | 5,566 |
| OPM % | 7% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 20 | 17 | 28 | 88 | 48 | 60 | 194 | 114 | 128 | 145 | 117 | 72 | 74 |
| Interest | 72 | 91 | 122 | 60 | 47 | 69 | 42 | 54 | 67 | 58 | 69 | 142 | 196 |
| Depreciation | 82 | 98 | 128 | 159 | 212 | 374 | 414 | 498 | 639 | 731 | 870 | 1,037 | 1,157 |
| Profit before tax | 323 | 492 | 747 | 1,222 | 1,422 | 1,745 | 1,483 | 2,064 | 3,060 | 3,461 | 3,673 | 4,082 | 4,287 |
| Tax % | 34% | 35% | 36% | 34% | 37% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 22% | 27% | 26% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | 212 | 320 | 479 | 806 | 902 | 1,301 | 1,099 | 1,492 | 2,378 | 2,536 | 2,707 | 2,970 | 3,116 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.77 | 5.70 | 7.67 | 12.92 | 14.46 | 20.09 | 16.97 | 23.04 | 36.69 | 38.97 | 41.61 | 45.56 | 47.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 17.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 8.0% | 22.0% | 25.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.65%
FIIs8.25%
DIIs9.22%
Public7.79%
Promoters74.65%
FIIs8.73%
DIIs9.02%
Public7.53%
Promoters74.65%
FIIs8.71%
DIIs8.83%
Public7.75%
Promoters74.51%
FIIs9.00%
DIIs8.77%
Public7.64%
Promoters74.48%
FIIs9.22%
DIIs8.67%
Public7.55%
Promoters74.93%
FIIs8.17%
DIIs7.49%
Public9.37%
Promoters74.64%
FIIs8.26%
DIIs8.51%
Public8.50%
Promoters74.64%
FIIs8.18%
DIIs9.08%
Public8.04%
Promoters74.51%
FIIs9.00%
DIIs8.77%
Public7.64%
Promoters74.48%
FIIs9.22%
DIIs8.67%
Public7.55%
DMART
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
78
Fundamental
40
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 4.2% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.5% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (3342.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 1.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 28.8 - potential bounce opportunity.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
59Overall
78Fundamental
40Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 23.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 22.0% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 4.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.18 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.04 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 9.49% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (3778.9) is below 200-day average (3998.3) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (3342.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 21.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 518,666 vs down days: 744,985. Ratio: 0.7x
RSI
5/5
OVERSOLD! RSI at 28.8 - potential bounce opportunity.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 1.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 5.0% (1 week), 10.2% (1 month), 15.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
DMART
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-04 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | ₹3,342.00 | 69.9 | 4.2% | 23.0% | 22.0% | -21.5% | 59 | BREAKDOWN | – | -13.7% | – | +4.5% |
| NESTLEIND | ₹1,265.50 | 59.8 | 16.0% | 17.0% | 23.1% | -1.1% | 76 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +48.3% | -4.0% | +25.4% | +12.8% |
| VBL | ₹430.50 | 43 | 14.0% | 17.3% | 26.6% | -7.0% | 70 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +15.5% | +74.3% | +20.4% | +28.6% |
| BRITANNIA | ₹4,764.00 | 44.1 | 13.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | -20.3% | 51 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +13.6% | -12.8% | +9.5% | +5.9% |
| ITC | ₹263.50 | 16.6 | 25.9% | 3.6% | 2.5% | -36.0% | 57 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -16.2% | -18.4% | -11.1% | +7.8% |
| MARICO | ₹785.00 | 53.9 | 13.2% | 11.8% | 10.6% | +7.2% | 65 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +25.0% | +61.1% | +22.9% | +18.7% |
| UNITDSPR | ₹1,380.00 | 58.1 | 14.9% | 5.6% | 17.4% | +1.7% | 63 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +11.0% | -14.1% | +6.2% | -11.3% |
| TATACONSUM | ₹978.90 | 59.3 | 7.8% | 13.9% | 8.6% | -15.3% | 63 | BREAKOUT | +27.8% | +1.9% | +11.9% | -1.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
DMART News
Avenue Supermarts Limited Q2fy27: Standalone Total Revenue Up 18.4% at Rs.19,206 Crore2026-10-10Avenue Supermarts Limited (NSE: DMART) breaks below support, falls 5% intraday2026-07-28Avenue Supermarts Limited FY26 Corporate Presentation: Strategic Expansion and Financial Growth2026-07-24Avenue Supermarts Limited (dmart) Q1 FY27: Standalone Revenue Up 15.1% at Rs.18,343 Crore2026-07-11Avenue Supermarts’ Standalone Revenue Rises 19% to Rs.17,205 Crore2026-05-02