GNA
GNA Axles Limited (GNA) Stock Analysis
GNA Axles Limited is an Indian manufacturer of automotive axles and drivetrain components. It supplies rear axles and assemblies to tractor and commercial vehicle OEMs. The company is part of the GNA group in Punjab. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹520.00
-6.77% 1W | +74.60% 52W
Market Cap
2.2k CR
P/E Ratio
16.9
52W High
₹648
52W Low
₹295
Div. Yield
0.55%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹558.1
200 DMA
₹451.6
Profit Margin
8.1%
Inst. Own.
14%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 374 | 404 | 357 | 371 | 400 | 388 | 375 | 378 | 344 | 348 | 375 | 411 | 470 |
| Expenses | 315 | 349 | 310 | 335 | 345 | 335 | 323 | 327 | 294 | 287 | 306 | 354 | 398 |
| Operating Profit | 59 | 55 | 47 | 36 | 55 | 53 | 52 | 50 | 50 | 61 | 69 | 57 | 72 |
| OPM % | 16% | 14% | 13% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 15% | 18% | 18% | 14% | 15% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 37 | 32 | 20 | 38 | 38 | 35 | 34 | 31 | 42 | 47 | 37 | 52 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 30% | 18% | 26% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 33% | 16% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 33 | 28 | 22 | 17 | 28 | 29 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 38 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.72 | 6.43 | 5.23 | 3.90 | 6.47 | 6.65 | 5.91 | 5.93 | 5.36 | 7.27 | 7.44 | 7.18 | 8.91 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 509 | 513 | 670 | 928 | 909 | 890 | 1,270 | 1,583 | 1,506 | 1,540 | 1,478 | 1,605 |
| Expenses | 426 | 433 | 567 | 783 | 784 | 746 | 1,090 | 1,350 | 1,309 | 1,329 | 1,240 | 1,345 |
| Operating Profit | 82 | 80 | 103 | 145 | 124 | 144 | 181 | 233 | 197 | 211 | 238 | 260 |
| OPM % | 16% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 16 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 42 | 41 | 50 | 49 | 53 | 57 | 70 | 72 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 47 | 74 | 103 | 70 | 96 | 121 | 175 | 135 | 144 | 158 | 178 |
| Tax % | 34% | 37% | 31% | 36% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 26 | 30 | 51 | 66 | 53 | 71 | 89 | 130 | 100 | 107 | 117 | 132 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.56 | 6.89 | 11.86 | 15.35 | 12.29 | 16.46 | 20.69 | 30.35 | 23.28 | 24.94 | 27.24 | 30.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 8% | 9% | 0% | 15% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 11% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -2.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -4.0% | 11.0% | 16.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters68.95%
FIIs0.32%
DIIs11.38%
Public19.34%
Promoters68.58%
FIIs0.35%
DIIs11.42%
Public19.64%
Promoters68.43%
FIIs1.27%
DIIs11.00%
Public19.29%
Promoters65.78%
FIIs1.70%
DIIs11.59%
Public20.94%
Promoters58.47%
FIIs3.37%
DIIs12.67%
Public25.48%
Promoters68.09%
FIIs2.17%
DIIs11.91%
Public17.83%
Promoters68.16%
FIIs0.20%
DIIs11.01%
Public20.63%
Promoters68.83%
FIIs0.41%
DIIs11.31%
Public19.45%
Promoters68.43%
FIIs1.27%
DIIs11.00%
Public19.29%
Promoters58.47%
FIIs3.37%
DIIs12.67%
Public25.48%
GNA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
60
Overall
43
Fundamental
78
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (520.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 6.8% (1 week), 2.4% (1 month), 8.3% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (558.1) is above 200-day average (451.6) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 74.6% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,344,046 vs down days: 331,540. Ratio: 4.05x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
60Overall
43Fundamental
78Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -2.5% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -3.5% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 8.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.55% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 19.48% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (558.1) is above 200-day average (451.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (520.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 74.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,344,046 vs down days: 331,540. Ratio: 4.05x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 38.4 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 63.7% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 6.8% (1 week), 2.4% (1 month), 8.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNA | ₹520.00 | 16.9 | 8.1% | -2.5% | -3.5% | +74.6% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | +66.5% | +24.4% | +36.7% | +14.5% |
| RANEHOLDIN | ₹1,534.20 | 25.9 | 1.4% | 19.1% | 16.3% | -1.0% | 72 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -26.4% | -49.6% | +18.4% | -1.3% |
| TALBROAUTO | ₹368.20 | 20.3 | 12.4% | 10.6% | 23.3% | +31.1% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +35.1% | -5.1% | +15.3% | +0.8% |
| AUTOAXLES | ₹1,610.60 | 14 | 7.9% | -1.9% | 0.5% | -5.3% | 53 | BREAKDOWN | +27.7% | -15.4% | +5.6% | -22.2% |
| FMGOETZE | ₹450.30 | 14.7 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 19.2% | -3.7% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +0.7% | -11.4% | +8.8% | +7.7% |
| INDNIPPON | ₹1,145.10 | 22.5 | 10.0% | 17.7% | 32.1% | +17.8% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +15.9% | -32.2% | +35.5% | +1.7% |
| KROSS | ₹271.00 | 30.2 | 8.1% | 12.9% | 21.3% | +48.8% | 84 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +24.3% | -40.6% | +32.2% | -18.2% |
| RACLGEAR | ₹1,477.50 | 34.5 | 9.5% | 10.5% | 9.4% | +39.2% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +7.2% | -28.2% | +31.6% | +0.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for GNA yet.