LOTUSEYE
Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited (LOTUSEYE) Stock Analysis
Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited is an Indian eye care provider operating hospitals and clinics for cataract, refractive, and retinal treatments. It serves patients through outpatient and surgical services with insurance and cash pay. Growth is driven by ageing populations and vision correction demand. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Healthcare › Medical Care Facilities
₹111.80
-2.60% 1W | -12.50% 52W
Market Cap
233 CR
P/E Ratio
1398.1
52W High
₹147
52W Low
₹97.6
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹114.1
200 DMA
₹115.7
Profit Margin
0.3%
Inst. Own.
0%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12.57 | 12.73 | 12.03 | 10.88 | 12.89 | 12.91 | 12.25 | 11.51 | 13.52 | 13.04 | 13.55 | 13.61 | 17.06 |
| Expenses | 10.18 | 10.92 | 10.45 | 10.12 | 11.23 | 11.76 | 11.46 | 11.68 | 12.04 | 12.27 | 12.89 | 13.13 | 14.11 |
| Operating Profit | 2.39 | 1.81 | 1.58 | 0.76 | 1.66 | 1.15 | 0.79 | -0.17 | 1.48 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 2.95 |
| OPM % | 19.01% | 14.22% | 13.13% | 6.99% | 12.88% | 8.91% | 6.45% | -1.48% | 10.95% | 5.90% | 4.87% | 3.53% | 17.29% |
| Other Income | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.52 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.21 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.51 |
| Depreciation | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.23 | 1.31 | -0.58 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 1.10 | 1.64 |
| Profit before tax | 1.93 | 1.19 | 0.90 | 0.01 | 0.85 | 0.11 | -0.43 | 0.84 | 0.73 | 0.07 | -0.37 | -0.48 | 1.01 |
| Tax % | 27.98% | 28.57% | 26.67% | -200.00% | 28.24% | 9.09% | -44.19% | 70.24% | 24.66% | -71.43% | -29.73% | -33.33% | 39.60% |
| Net Profit | 1.38 | 0.85 | 0.66 | 0.02 | 0.62 | 0.10 | -0.24 | 0.25 | 0.54 | 0.12 | -0.26 | -0.32 | 0.61 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.66 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.30 | 0.05 | -0.12 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.06 | -0.13 | -0.15 | 0.29 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29.90 | 31.13 | 33.96 | 38.02 | 38.43 | 40.55 | 32.35 | 38.90 | 47.03 | 48.20 | 49.55 | 53.70 | 57.26 |
| Expenses | 27.72 | 27.14 | 30.63 | 33.68 | 35.21 | 36.57 | 28.73 | 32.98 | 39.35 | 41.57 | 45.99 | 50.15 | 52.40 |
| Operating Profit | 2.18 | 3.99 | 3.33 | 4.34 | 3.22 | 3.98 | 3.62 | 5.92 | 7.68 | 6.63 | 3.56 | 3.55 | 4.86 |
| OPM % | 7.29% | 12.82% | 9.81% | 11.42% | 8.38% | 9.82% | 11.19% | 15.22% | 16.33% | 13.76% | 7.18% | 6.61% | 8.49% |
| Other Income | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.91 | 0.68 | 0.21 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 1.15 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.19 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.48 | 1.03 | 1.25 |
| Depreciation | 4.76 | 4.44 | 3.44 | 3.37 | 3.06 | 2.50 | 2.33 | 2.50 | 2.98 | 3.73 | 3.01 | 3.75 | 4.57 |
| Profit before tax | -2.22 | -0.03 | 0.42 | 1.70 | 0.63 | 1.45 | 1.99 | 4.09 | 5.65 | 4.01 | 1.38 | -0.05 | 0.23 |
| Tax % | -10.81% | -400.00% | -7.14% | -2.35% | -12.70% | 26.90% | 21.11% | 27.14% | 27.79% | 27.43% | 46.38% | -280.00% | |
| Net Profit | -1.98 | 0.10 | 0.44 | 1.75 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 1.57 | 2.98 | 4.08 | 2.91 | 0.74 | 0.08 | 0.15 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.95 | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.84 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 1.43 | 1.96 | 1.40 | 0.36 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 236.36% | 59.43% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 66.24% | 34.90% | 25.49% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -73.0% | -44.0% | -1.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters40.39%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.57%
Promoters40.63%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.33%
Promoters40.66%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.31%
Promoters40.14%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.85%
Promoters40.14%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.85%
Promoters58.17%
Public41.83%
Promoters41.40%
Public58.60%
Promoters40.22%
DIIs0.04%
Public59.73%
Promoters40.14%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.85%
Promoters40.14%
DIIs0.02%
Public59.85%
LOTUSEYE
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
45
Overall
32
Fundamental
59
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (111.8) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 12.5% in the last year.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.6% (1 week), 1.8% (1 month), 8.8% (3 months).
Strengths (3)
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 14,238 vs down days: 10,028. Ratio: 1.42x
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
45Overall
32Fundamental
59Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.5% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -73.0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 0.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.56% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
4/10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (114.1) is below 200-day average (115.7) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (111.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 12.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 14,238 vs down days: 10,028. Ratio: 1.42x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 28.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.6% (1 week), 1.8% (1 month), 8.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOTUSEYE | ₹111.80 | 1398.1 | 0.3% | 4.5% | -73.0% | -12.5% | 45 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +20.0% | -300.0% | +26.7% | +25.7% |
| GAUDIUMIVF | ₹105.50 | 31.1 | 21.9% | 33.1% | 21.8% | +31.1% | 72 | BREAKDOWN | -41.9% | -78.6% | +9.0% | -36.2% |
| MAXIND | ₹159.20 | – | -55.4% | -1.8% | – | -25.8% | 52 | BREAKOUT | +41.8% | +88.1% | +62.7% | -9.0% |
| GPTHEALTH | ₹141.20 | 24.5 | 9.6% | 9.6% | 2.7% | -4.1% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +64.9% | -13.0% | +17.8% | -0.2% |
| SHALBY | ₹133.50 | 38.1 | 3.3% | 12.4% | -18.0% | -45.8% | 48 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +21.3% | -41.0% | +11.7% | +15.2% |
| GKSL | ₹194.70 | 76.6 | 15.7% | -10.9% | 32.7% | +74.6% | 78 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +8.3% | +4.0% | +124.2% | +12.1% |
| INDRAMEDCO | ₹327.80 | 16 | 12.3% | 10.2% | 28.7% | -41.0% | 52 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +8.3% | +33.8% | +11.3% | +11.3% |
| JSLL | ₹384.70 | 20.3 | 27.8% | 57.7% | 87.3% | -47.2% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | +28.5% | +46.1% | +28.7% | +4.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for LOTUSEYE yet.