MAHLIFE
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (MAHLIFE) Stock Analysis
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited is the real estate and integrated cities arm of Mahindra, developing residential projects and industrial clusters. It focuses on premium and mid-income housing and phased township development. Sales cycles and project approvals drive revenue. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Real Estate › Real Estate - Development
₹353.90
-2.69% 1W | -3.70% 52W
Market Cap
7.6k CR
P/E Ratio
22.6
52W High
₹427.1
52W Low
₹286.8
Div. Yield
0.98%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹373
200 DMA
₹358.4
Profit Margin
15.8%
Inst. Own.
29.8%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 98 | 18 | 82 | 14 | 188 | 8 | 167 | 9 | 32 | 18 | 459 | 670 | 962 |
| Expenses | 141 | 53 | 121 | 68 | 230 | 55 | 193 | 64 | 87 | 70 | 429 | 714 | 868 |
| Operating Profit | -43 | -35 | -39 | -54 | -42 | -48 | -25 | -55 | -55 | -52 | 30 | -44 | 94 |
| OPM % | -44% | -196% | -48% | -379% | -22% | -627% | -15% | -597% | -172% | -299% | 6% | -7% | 10% |
| Other Income | 37 | 8 | 82 | 119 | 55 | 45 | 28 | 149 | 107 | 112 | 107 | 137 | 24 |
| Interest | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -14 | -30 | 39 | 59 | 3 | -14 | -5 | 87 | 42 | 51 | 129 | 84 | 111 |
| Tax % | -69% | -36% | -28% | -22% | -314% | 0% | 336% | 2% | -23% | 6% | 16% | -7% | 23% |
| Net Profit | -4 | -19 | 50 | 71 | 13 | -14 | -22 | 85 | 51 | 48 | 109 | 90 | 86 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.20 | -0.89 | 2.35 | 3.36 | 0.60 | -0.66 | -1.05 | 3.99 | 2.40 | 2.25 | 5.10 | 4.22 | 4.01 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,086 | 593 | 762 | 566 | 593 | 611 | 166 | 394 | 607 | 212 | 372 | 1,178 | 2,108 |
| Expenses | 662 | 508 | 712 | 509 | 567 | 692 | 260 | 481 | 717 | 383 | 542 | 1,300 | 2,081 |
| Operating Profit | 424 | 86 | 50 | 57 | 26 | -81 | -94 | -88 | -110 | -171 | -170 | -121 | 28 |
| OPM % | 39% | 14% | 7% | 10% | 4.4% | -13% | -56% | -22% | -18% | -81% | -46% | -10% | 1.3% |
| Other Income | 61 | 92 | 113 | 123 | 134 | -100 | 34 | 200 | 239 | 246 | 277 | 462 | 380 |
| Interest | 51 | 36 | 20 | 41 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 19 | 11 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | 421 | 138 | 139 | 135 | 143 | -196 | -78 | 99 | 106 | 54 | 70 | 306 | 375 |
| Tax % | 33% | 31% | 24% | 23% | 17% | -1% | -8% | -63% | 3% | -81% | 13% | 3% | |
| Net Profit | 283 | 95 | 106 | 103 | 119 | -195 | -71 | 162 | 103 | 98 | 61 | 298 | 332 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.59 | 4.34 | 4.83 | 4.77 | 5.65 | -9.13 | -3.38 | 7.27 | 4.77 | 4.61 | 2.87 | 13.97 | 15.58 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 27% | 24% | 30% | 26% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 35% | 42% | 71% | 25% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 25.0% | 48.0% | 7.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 107.0% | 42.0% | 12.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters52.43%
FIIs8.70%
DIIs21.82%
Public17.05%
Promoters52.42%
FIIs8.12%
DIIs22.45%
Public17.00%
Promoters52.41%
FIIs7.81%
DIIs22.83%
Public16.93%
Promoters52.41%
FIIs7.64%
DIIs22.86%
Public17.08%
Promoters52.41%
FIIs7.38%
DIIs22.77%
Public17.44%
Promoters51.28%
FIIs11.30%
DIIs19.44%
Public17.98%
Promoters51.17%
FIIs9.12%
DIIs22.24%
Public17.47%
Promoters51.14%
FIIs9.55%
DIIs20.11%
Public19.20%
Promoters52.41%
FIIs7.64%
DIIs22.86%
Public17.08%
Promoters52.41%
FIIs7.38%
DIIs22.77%
Public17.44%
MAHLIFE
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
75
Overall
81
Fundamental
69
Technical
Risks (2)
WEAK POSITION! Current price (350.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.1% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.50 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (364.3) is above 200-day average (355.2) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 157,495 vs down days: 101,304. Ratio: 1.55x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
75Overall
81Fundamental
69Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 24.8% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 43.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 15.8% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.50 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.02% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.76 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 17.48% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (364.3) is above 200-day average (355.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (350.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 157,495 vs down days: 101,304. Ratio: 1.55x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 45.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 45.0% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.3% (1 week), 1.7% (1 month), -6.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
MAHLIFE
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-07-30 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-07 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Real Estate · Real Estate - Development · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAHLIFE | ₹353.90 | 22.6 | 15.8% | 24.8% | 43.3% | -3.7% | 73 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +67.0% | -5.1% | +2,906.6% | +43.7% |
| IBULLSLTD | ₹35.40 | 18.9 | 36.1% | 1,863.2% | 42.4% | +101.1% | 85 | BREAKOUT | -6,600.0% | -27.0% | +308.1% | -52.4% |
| MAXESTATES | ₹525.60 | 720 | 3.0% | 22.9% | -13.0% | +12.3% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | -29.4% | -304.9% | +0.8% | +5.1% |
| GANESHHOU | ₹689.80 | 21.7 | 41.4% | -5.8% | 46.7% | -18.9% | 59 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -54.9% | -31.6% | +85.6% | +194.3% |
| KALPATARU | ₹262.10 | 43 | 3.4% | -3.2% | – | -27.8% | 50 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -46.4% | -113.2% | +6.5% | -72.1% |
| SIGNATURE | ₹729.90 | 9.8 | 45.7% | 18.6% | – | -34.0% | 54 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -148.0% | -101.4% | -36.2% | -50.1% |
| SOBHA | ₹1,188.40 | 55.1 | 4.1% | 16.3% | 22.9% | -22.0% | 56 | HIT RESISTANCE | +273.5% | -44.7% | +50.0% | -35.7% |
| ANANTRAJ | ₹511.80 | 31 | 22.8% | 37.9% | 54.5% | -15.6% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +18.8% | +2.0% | +6.6% | -2.4% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
MAHLIFE News
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited Announces Strategic Focus on Holidays and Lifespaces Sector2026-08-10Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (mahlife): Interim Financial Results for Q1 FY27 Released2026-07-23Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited Acquires 15-acre Land Parcel in Mumbai with GDV of ₹5,600 Crore2026-06-19Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (mahlife) Welcomes YKK India to Origins by Mahindra, Chennai2026-06-18Mahindra Lifespace Developers Launches Beaconhill in South Mumbai2026-05-06