MBLINFRA
MBL Infrastructure Limited (MBLINFRA) Stock Analysis
MBL Infrastructure Limited is an Indian EPC company building roads, bridges, and civil infrastructure for government agencies on a project basis. Revenue is lumpy with execution risk on large contracts. Working capital management is critical. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Engineering & Construction
₹22.50
-10.30% 1W | -43.80% 52W
Market Cap
350 CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹43.5
52W Low
₹18.4
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹23.5
200 DMA
₹25.4
Profit Margin
-8.3%
Inst. Own.
0%
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44.75 | 20.94 | 32.68 | 24.04 | 33.75 | 32.95 | 30.45 | 31.17 | 27.69 | 74.32 | 50.70 | 52.18 | 37.55 |
| Expenses | 61.03 | 41.72 | 56.33 | 43.20 | 59.59 | 68.37 | 67.43 | 38.22 | 49.50 | 70.88 | 51.85 | 46.22 | 27.42 |
| Operating Profit | -16.28 | -20.78 | -23.65 | -19.16 | -25.84 | -35.42 | -36.98 | -7.05 | -21.81 | 3.44 | -1.15 | 5.96 | 10.13 |
| OPM % | -36.38% | -99.24% | -72.37% | -79.70% | -76.56% | -107.50% | -121.44% | -22.62% | -78.76% | 4.63% | -2.27% | 11.42% | 26.98% |
| Other Income | 35.23 | 31.44 | 35.57 | 28.81 | 272.39 | 81.56 | 33.11 | 11.39 | 35.11 | 28.58 | 15.37 | 57.07 | 19.45 |
| Interest | 7.53 | 7.19 | 6.23 | 6.58 | 6.51 | 7.94 | 11.26 | 38.10 | 11.97 | 11.92 | 9.69 | 4.89 | 4.55 |
| Depreciation | 19.08 | 14.57 | 14.98 | 14.45 | 16.22 | 14.40 | 15.58 | 14.32 | 13.77 | 12.45 | 14.04 | 14.03 | 14.22 |
| Profit before tax | -7.66 | -11.10 | -9.29 | -11.38 | 223.82 | 23.80 | -30.71 | -48.08 | -12.44 | 7.65 | -9.51 | 44.11 | 10.81 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | -0.09% | 0.00% | -0.79% | 0.00% | -0.04% | -0.10% | -1.29% | 0.08% | -0.13% | -1.37% | 119.18% | 148.01% |
| Net Profit | -7.66 | -11.09 | -9.29 | -11.29 | 223.82 | 23.81 | -30.68 | -47.46 | -12.45 | 7.66 | -9.38 | -8.46 | -5.19 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.73 | -1.06 | -0.89 | -1.08 | 20.39 | 1.99 | -2.56 | -3.87 | -0.82 | 0.50 | -0.61 | -0.55 | -0.34 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,962 | 2,343 | 2,281 | 511 | 154 | 213 | 203 | 164 | 159 | 122 | 128 | 176 | 215 |
| Expenses | 1,718 | 2,079 | 2,259 | 454 | 224 | 267 | 99 | 133 | 102 | 70 | 83 | 68 | 196 |
| Operating Profit | 243 | 263 | 22 | 57 | -70 | -54 | 104 | 32 | 58 | 53 | 45 | 108 | 18 |
| OPM % | 12% | 11% | 1.0% | 11% | -46% | -25% | 51% | 19% | 36% | 43% | 35% | 61% | 9% |
| Other Income | 3 | 19 | 38 | 230 | -197 | 387 | 129 | 96 | 142 | 131 | 398 | 112 | 120 |
| Interest | 107 | 138 | 159 | 252 | 19 | 67 | 162 | 116 | 178 | 160 | 214 | 136 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 33 | 27 | 23 | 20 | 55 | 96 | 67 | 72 | 63 | 61 | 54 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 112 | -126 | 12 | -306 | 212 | -25 | -55 | -51 | -39 | 169 | 30 | 53 |
| Tax % | 31% | 22% | -49% | -58% | -14% | -25% | -357% | -100% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 176% | |
| Net Profit | 82 | 87 | -64 | 19 | -264 | 265 | 63 | 0 | -51 | -39 | 169 | -23 | -15 |
| EPS in Rs | 19.66 | 20.95 | -15.48 | 5.47 | -25.19 | 25.32 | 6.05 | 0.01 | -4.82 | -3.75 | 13.83 | -1.48 | -1.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 3.0% | -3.0% | -23.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -14.0% | – | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.01%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs0.43%
Public25.55%
Promoters74.01%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs0.43%
Public25.56%
Promoters74.01%
FIIs0.01%
Public25.98%
Promoters74.01%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs0.36%
Public25.55%
Promoters74.57%
DIIs0.42%
Public25.01%
Promoters68.48%
Public31.52%
Promoters67.39%
Public32.60%
Promoters69.74%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs0.53%
Public29.69%
Promoters74.01%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs0.36%
Public25.55%
Promoters74.57%
DIIs0.42%
Public25.01%
MBLINFRA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
44
Overall
31
Fundamental
57
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 43.8% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (22.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 16.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 74,743 vs down days: 37,955. Ratio: 1.97x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.8 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
44Overall
31Fundamental
57Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -23.1% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -8.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 31.73% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (23.5) is below 200-day average (25.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (22.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 43.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 74,743 vs down days: 37,955. Ratio: 1.97x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 16.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 10.3% (1 week), 2.3% (1 month), 11.9% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Engineering & Construction · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBLINFRA | ₹22.50 | – | -8.3% | -23.1% | – | -43.8% | 44 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -58.1% | -38.8% | +35.7% | -28.0% |
| VPRPL | ₹26.90 | – | -27.6% | -10.5% | – | -71.1% | 46 | BREAKDOWN | -661.4% | -70.0% | -50.1% | +35.7% |
| DBEIL | ₹6.30 | 10.6 | 5.1% | 8.5% | 22.8% | -61.9% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | -80.7% | -80.0% | -15.7% | -61.9% |
| RPPINFRA | ₹51.50 | 60.6 | 0.0% | 12.8% | -36.4% | -56.1% | 49 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -74.1% | -121.4% | +0.0% | -23.1% |
| A2ZINFRA | ₹13.80 | 69.1 | 1.0% | 3.4% | – | -16.7% | 40 | BREAKDOWN | -100.0% | -100.0% | -24.3% | -25.7% |
| GLOBECIVIL | ₹40.60 | 9.8 | 5.9% | 20.2% | 68.7% | -42.0% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | +42.0% | +22.4% | +36.9% | -35.5% |
| WSI | ₹65.10 | 250.3 | 4.7% | 4.7% | -51.6% | -31.8% | 54 | BREAKOUT | +35.7% | -29.6% | -98.5% | -98.1% |
| GENCON | ₹35.80 | 24.2 | 2.8% | 3.9% | -17.8% | -19.9% | 45 | BREAKDOWN | -69.4% | -24.0% | +4.1% | +38.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily