MTARTECH
Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) Stock Analysis
Mtar Technologies Limited is an Indian precision engineering company serving aerospace, clean energy, and nuclear sectors with critical components and assemblies. It undertakes high-spec machining and fabrication for ISRO, defence, and global OEMs. Order book visibility comes from long-cycle strategic industries. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
₹7,781.50
-0.20% 1W | +318.20% 52W
Market Cap
23.9k CR
P/E Ratio
179.3
52W High
₹8714
52W Low
₹1866.2
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
1.4
50 DMA
₹7074.2
200 DMA
₹5574.2
Profit Margin
12.4%
Inst. Own.
32.8%
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 153 | 167 | 118 | 143 | 128 | 190 | 174 | 183 | 157 | 136 | 278 | 306 | 361 |
| Expenses | 118 | 131 | 95 | 125 | 112 | 153 | 141 | 149 | 128 | 119 | 214 | 244 | 276 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 36 | 24 | 18 | 17 | 37 | 33 | 34 | 28 | 17 | 64 | 62 | 85 |
| OPM % | 23% | 22% | 20% | 13% | 13% | 19% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 13% | 23% | 20% | 24% |
| Other Income | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -1 | 16 | 8 |
| Interest | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 21 | 19 | 15 | 6 | 46 | 60 | 67 |
| Tax % | 25% | 20% | 19% | 32% | 29% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 20 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 35 | 44 | 50 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.61 | 6.65 | 3.40 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 6.10 | 5.19 | 4.46 | 3.51 | 1.38 | 11.28 | 14.40 | 16.33 |
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 214 | 246 | 322 | 574 | 581 | 676 | 876 | 1,080 |
| Expenses | 156 | 163 | 228 | 420 | 468 | 555 | 705 | 852 |
| Operating Profit | 58 | 83 | 94 | 154 | 113 | 121 | 171 | 228 |
| OPM % | 27% | 34% | 29% | 27% | 19% | 18% | 20% | 21% |
| Other Income | 4 | 1 | 9 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 27 |
| Interest | 5 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 22 | 29 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 13 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 32 | 35 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | 46 | 65 | 82 | 140 | 73 | 72 | 126 | 179 |
| Tax % | 31% | 29% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 31 | 46 | 61 | 103 | 56 | 53 | 94 | 133 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.70 | 14.98 | 19.79 | 33.62 | 18.24 | 17.19 | 30.57 | 43.39 |
| Dividend Payout % | 43% | 40% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 15.0% | 29.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | -2.0% | 16.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters31.65%
FIIs7.57%
DIIs23.51%
Public37.26%
Promoters31.41%
FIIs9.21%
DIIs24.81%
Public34.58%
Promoters30.59%
FIIs12.24%
DIIs29.96%
Public27.19%
Promoters30.44%
FIIs17.31%
DIIs27.66%
Public24.59%
Promoters29.35%
FIIs24.80%
DIIs22.35%
Public23.51%
Promoters46.63%
FIIs2.51%
DIIs27.57%
Public23.28%
Promoters37.26%
FIIs10.57%
DIIs18.07%
Public34.10%
Promoters31.77%
FIIs6.74%
DIIs24.40%
Public37.10%
Promoters30.44%
FIIs17.31%
DIIs27.66%
Public24.59%
Promoters29.35%
FIIs24.80%
DIIs22.35%
Public23.51%
MTARTECH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
58
Fundamental
83
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (7074.2) is above 200-day average (5574.2) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 318.2% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 86.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
70Overall
58Fundamental
83Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
15/30
Revenue CAGR: 15.4% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: -3.1% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.4% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.24 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 28.32% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (7074.2) is above 200-day average (5574.2) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (7781.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 318.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 136,283 vs down days: 101,876. Ratio: 1.34x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 60.3 - positive momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 86.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -0.2% (1 week), 3.7% (1 month), 9.6% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
ABOVE MARKET! Beta of 1.40 - more volatile than market.
MTARTECH
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-20 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-13 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTARTECH | ₹7,781.50 | 179.3 | 12.4% | 15.4% | -3.1% | +318.2% | 70 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +364.8% | +13.3% | +130.5% | +17.5% |
| TDPOWERSYS | ₹793.80 | 90.2 | 12.9% | 29.2% | 35.1% | +164.3% | 79 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +72.3% | +19.5% | +72.1% | +8.6% |
| DIACABS | ₹380.90 | 102.1 | 8.7% | 412.0% | – | +162.1% | 72 | HIT RESISTANCE | +256.1% | -3.6% | +128.6% | -0.9% |
| JYOTICNC | ₹999.70 | 70.7 | 14.7% | 31.2% | – | +4.7% | 72 | BREAKDOWN | -20.0% | -37.0% | +24.0% | -15.1% |
| KIRLOSENG | ₹2,210.40 | 59 | 6.9% | 15.4% | 20.0% | +153.4% | 77 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -19.9% | -28.3% | +13.5% | -5.5% |
| AIAENG | ₹3,737.70 | 27.5 | 27.8% | -3.4% | 6.4% | +17.9% | 61 | BREAKOUT | -1.3% | -23.4% | +12.4% | -7.8% |
| SUZLON | ₹37.60 | 16.5 | 18.1% | 41.4% | 3.6% | -32.9% | 46 | BREAKDOWN | -5.9% | -72.6% | +22.5% | -30.2% |
| GVT&D | ₹4,194.40 | 81.9 | 19.4% | 31.1% | – | +39.4% | 72 | BREAKDOWN | +24.7% | +3.2% | +38.0% | +12.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
MTARTECH News
Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) climbs up 5% intraday2026-08-05Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) climbs up 5% intraday2026-08-04Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) gains 5% intraday, bounces back2026-07-31Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) gains 5% intraday, bounces back despite weak structure2026-07-30Mtar Technologies Limited (mtartech) Reports Highest Ever Revenue in Q1 FY 27 with 130.4% Increase in Revenues Yoy2026-07-29Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) breaks below support, falls 5%2026-07-28Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) edges up 5% intraday2026-07-22Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) breaks below support, moves down 5%2026-07-21Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) breaks below support, falls 5%2026-07-20Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) breaks below support, moves down 5%2026-07-17Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) breaks below support, falls 5%2026-07-14Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) breaks below support, falls 5%2026-07-13Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) falls 5% intraday, breaks below support2026-07-03Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) falls 5% intraday, consolidating up2026-07-02Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) falls 5% intraday, approaching support2026-06-29