NAHARSPING
Nahar Spinning Mills Limited (NAHARSPING) Stock Analysis
Nahar Spinning Mills Limited is an Indian textile company producing cotton and blended yarn from spinning mills in Punjab and Himachal Pradesh. It sells yarn to weavers and exporters domestically. Margins track cotton markets and power costs. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
₹248.00
-3.65% 1W | +27.80% 52W
Market Cap
894 CR
P/E Ratio
11.2
52W High
₹349
52W Low
₹149.2
Div. Yield
0.4%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹285
200 DMA
₹242.4
Profit Margin
2.3%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 749 | 728 | 758 | 815 | 821 | 776 | 812 | 876 | 819 | 779 | 703 | 917 | 966 |
| Expenses | 740 | 715 | 739 | 775 | 768 | 771 | 774 | 809 | 761 | 753 | 688 | 858 | 839 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 13 | 18 | 40 | 53 | 5 | 38 | 66 | 58 | 26 | 15 | 59 | 127 |
| OPM % | 1.2% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 6% | 0.6% | 4.7% | 8% | 7% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 6% | 13% |
| Other Income | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Interest | 15 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 20 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | -23 | -18 | -20 | 0 | 9 | -21 | 1 | 32 | 21 | -7 | -17 | 29 | 93 |
| Tax % | -24% | -1% | -24% | 385% | 26% | -19% | 42% | 31% | 24% | -34% | -24% | 20% | 25% |
| Net Profit | -18 | -18 | -15 | -0 | 7 | -17 | 1 | 22 | 16 | -5 | -13 | 23 | 70 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.85 | -4.99 | -4.21 | -0.10 | 1.84 | -4.84 | 0.21 | 6.21 | 4.42 | -1.29 | -3.58 | 6.49 | 19.36 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,149 | 2,029 | 2,132 | 2,133 | 2,305 | 2,083 | 2,112 | 3,594 | 2,797 | 3,050 | 3,285 | 3,218 | 3,365 |
| Expenses | 1,929 | 1,804 | 1,944 | 2,040 | 2,070 | 2,019 | 1,914 | 2,783 | 2,585 | 2,951 | 3,124 | 3,056 | 3,138 |
| Operating Profit | 220 | 225 | 188 | 94 | 236 | 64 | 198 | 811 | 212 | 99 | 161 | 162 | 227 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 9% | 4.4% | 10% | 3.1% | 9% | 23% | 8% | 3.2% | 4.9% | 5% | 7% |
| Other Income | 12 | 18 | 22 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 44 | -1 | 34 | 15 | 20 |
| Interest | 86 | 63 | 47 | 55 | 60 | 67 | 69 | 75 | 33 | 70 | 79 | 60 | 56 |
| Depreciation | 131 | 101 | 96 | 94 | 84 | 82 | 82 | 75 | 73 | 88 | 95 | 91 | 93 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 79 | 68 | -46 | 104 | -78 | 54 | 675 | 150 | -61 | 21 | 26 | 98 |
| Tax % | -37% | 36% | 32% | -30% | 37% | -32% | 23% | 26% | 26% | -17% | 42% | 16% | |
| Net Profit | 20 | 51 | 46 | -32 | 65 | -53 | 41 | 502 | 111 | -51 | 12 | 22 | 76 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.64 | 14.09 | 12.73 | -8.91 | 18.04 | -14.70 | 11.47 | 139.11 | 30.69 | -14.15 | 3.42 | 6.04 | 20.98 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 11% | 12% | -6% | 6% | 0% | 13% | 3% | 5% | -7% | 29% | 17% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 9.0% | 5.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -44.0% | -14.0% | -9.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters67.42%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs0.59%
Public31.90%
Promoters67.42%
FIIs0.09%
DIIs0.59%
Public31.89%
Promoters67.42%
DIIs0.59%
Public31.98%
Promoters67.96%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs0.02%
Public31.93%
Promoters68.02%
DIIs0.02%
Public31.95%
Promoters66.44%
FIIs0.35%
DIIs0.56%
Public32.63%
Promoters67.03%
FIIs0.14%
DIIs0.59%
Public32.24%
Promoters67.42%
DIIs0.59%
Public31.96%
Promoters67.96%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs0.02%
Public31.93%
Promoters68.02%
DIIs0.02%
Public31.95%
NAHARSPING
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
53
Overall
37
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (248.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 3.6% (1 week), 9.2% (1 month), 10.2% (3 months).
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (285.0) is above 200-day average (242.4) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 34,471 vs down days: 25,719. Ratio: 1.34x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
53Overall
37Fundamental
70Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -41.8% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.4% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 32.72% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
4/10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (285.0) is above 200-day average (242.4) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (248.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 27.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 34,471 vs down days: 25,719. Ratio: 1.34x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 35.6 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 49.4% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 3.6% (1 week), 9.2% (1 month), 10.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Textile Manufacturing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAHARSPING | ₹248.00 | 11.2 | 2.3% | 4.6% | -41.8% | +27.8% | 53 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +336.9% | +198.7% | +17.9% | +5.4% |
| AMBIKCO | ₹1,514.50 | 10.9 | 9.6% | -2.9% | -13.8% | +6.0% | 42 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +61.6% | +4.9% | +34.3% | +19.8% |
| RSWM | ₹195.60 | 14.5 | 1.1% | 6.2% | -24.9% | +37.6% | 56 | BREAKDOWN | +133.3% | -42.0% | -0.8% | +1.7% |
| FAZE3Q | ₹399.80 | 30.8 | 3.2% | 17.4% | -16.8% | -14.0% | 57 | BREAKOUT | -25.0% | -51.0% | +8.2% | -17.2% |
| MAFATIND | ₹112.00 | 14.1 | 1.7% | 41.2% | 34.3% | -20.6% | 59 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -67.8% | -18.3% | -24.0% | +6.7% |
| SUMEETINDS | ₹11.40 | 38.1 | 1.9% | 0.6% | – | -65.3% | 41 | BREAKOUT | -86.3% | -85.3% | +9.6% | +2.5% |
| SARLAPOLY | ₹97.50 | 207.5 | 0.5% | 0.7% | – | +6.7% | 49 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +67.4% | -162.9% | +10.6% | +10.5% |
| HIMATSEIDE | ₹59.90 | 13.7 | 2.3% | -1.8% | – | -48.2% | 42 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -54.1% | +257.1% | -5.4% | -49.7% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for NAHARSPING yet.