NRAIL
N R Agarwal Industries Limited (NRAIL) Stock Analysis
N R Agarwal Industries Limited is an Indian paper and packaging manufacturer producing kraft paper, boards, and related products. It supplies packaging materials to corrugated box makers and industrial customers. The company operates integrated paper mills with a focus on recycled and virgin fibre grades. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges and serves domestic markets.
Basic Materials › Paper & Paper Products
₹636.10
-3.54% 1W | +46.20% 52W
Market Cap
1.1k CR
P/E Ratio
17.4
52W High
₹706.4
52W Low
₹385
Div. Yield
0.31%
Beta
-0.1
50 DMA
₹572.8
200 DMA
₹479.8
Profit Margin
2.7%
Inst. Own.
0%
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 369 | 342 | 336 | 247 | 347 | 428 | 418 | 466 | 452 | 525 | 563 | 605 | 647 |
| Expenses | 322 | 294 | 288 | 213 | 319 | 401 | 389 | 438 | 436 | 481 | 506 | 549 | 573 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 48 | 48 | 34 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 28 | 17 | 44 | 57 | 57 | 74 |
| OPM % | 13% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 8% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 3.6% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| Other Income | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 26 | -10 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 39 | 39 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 9 | -3 | 10 | -0 | 26 | 24 | 46 |
| Tax % | -5% | 3% | 19% | 25% | 42% | -102% | -37% | 104% | -69% | 359% | 45% | 41% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 41 | 38 | 31 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 13 | -7 | 17 | -1 | 14 | 14 | 35 |
| EPS in Rs | 23.83 | 22.22 | 18.47 | 9.20 | 2.00 | 4.90 | 7.48 | -4.01 | 9.72 | -0.86 | 8.48 | 8.34 | 20.55 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 725 | 883 | 1,044 | 1,190 | 1,318 | 1,405 | 1,146 | 1,617 | 1,766 | 1,293 | 1,659 | 2,145 | 2,340 |
| Expenses | 695 | 818 | 905 | 1,033 | 1,133 | 1,189 | 1,013 | 1,473 | 1,580 | 1,113 | 1,547 | 1,971 | 2,108 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 66 | 139 | 157 | 186 | 216 | 133 | 144 | 186 | 181 | 112 | 175 | 232 |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 7% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 9% | 11% | 14% | 7% | 8% | 10% |
| Other Income | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 31 | 18 | -2 |
| Interest | 36 | 46 | 43 | 40 | 35 | 36 | 30 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 61 | 64 | 65 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 37 | 66 | 69 | 70 |
| Profit before tax | -17 | 4 | 78 | 97 | 131 | 161 | 78 | 95 | 148 | 138 | 16 | 60 | 96 |
| Tax % | 95% | -335% | 36% | 7% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 36% | 33% | 9% | -11% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | -33 | 18 | 50 | 90 | 95 | 117 | 57 | 61 | 99 | 125 | 18 | 44 | 62 |
| EPS in Rs | -19.64 | 10.48 | 29.22 | 53.02 | 55.61 | 68.60 | 33.63 | 35.85 | 58.35 | 73.72 | 10.37 | 25.68 | 36.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 0% | 3% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 39% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 7.0% | 13.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -22.0% | -3.0% | 10.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters73.97%
FIIs0.40%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.60%
Promoters74.11%
FIIs0.39%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.46%
Promoters74.11%
FIIs0.41%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.44%
Promoters74.28%
FIIs0.39%
DIIs0.02%
Public25.29%
Promoters74.28%
FIIs0.34%
DIIs0.01%
Public25.37%
Promoters73.55%
FIIs0.41%
DIIs0.01%
Public26.03%
Promoters73.97%
FIIs0.41%
DIIs0.01%
Public25.62%
Promoters73.97%
FIIs0.39%
DIIs0.11%
Public25.52%
Promoters74.28%
FIIs0.39%
DIIs0.02%
Public25.29%
Promoters74.28%
FIIs0.34%
DIIs0.01%
Public25.37%
NRAIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
68
Overall
48
Fundamental
89
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (572.8) is above 200-day average (479.8) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 46.2% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 46,882 vs down days: 23,510. Ratio: 1.99x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
68Overall
48Fundamental
89Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 6.9% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: -23.9% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.31% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 25.51% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (572.8) is above 200-day average (479.8) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (636.1) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 46.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 46,882 vs down days: 23,510. Ratio: 1.99x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 54.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 78.1% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -3.5% (1 week), 4.1% (1 month), 48.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Paper & Paper Products · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRAIL | ₹636.10 | 17.4 | 2.7% | 6.9% | -23.9% | +46.2% | 68 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +112.1% | +146.5% | +43.1% | +6.9% |
| TNPL | ₹141.30 | 3.7 | 5.6% | -3.6% | -13.9% | -9.3% | 51 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -177.0% | -97.6% | +0.2% | -10.0% |
| ANDHRAPAP | ₹67.20 | 48.4 | 1.6% | -6.7% | -67.1% | -11.8% | 54 | BREAKDOWN | +42.3% | +293.5% | +0.1% | -25.3% |
| PDMJEPAPER | ₹92.20 | 9.6 | 11.2% | 2.1% | 16.4% | -23.4% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | -6.9% | +71.1% | +3.3% | +1.1% |
| SESHAPAPER | ₹222.50 | 13.5 | 5.4% | -6.3% | -40.7% | -9.9% | 47 | BREAKDOWN | +107.1% | +22.7% | +27.7% | -16.8% |
| EMAMIPAP | ₹115.50 | 8.5 | 4.7% | -7.1% | -3.9% | +13.9% | 58 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +512.7% | +22.5% | +21.8% | +12.9% |
| SATIA | ₹68.10 | – | -0.5% | -8.3% | -40.3% | -13.4% | 49 | BREAKDOWN | -154.1% | -394.8% | -2.5% | -7.1% |
| KUANTUM | ₹75.90 | 18.3 | 3.1% | -5.9% | -32.5% | -29.5% | 50 | CONSOLIDATION | -48.8% | -56.6% | +35.7% | +1.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for NRAIL yet.