SAFARI
Safari Industries (India) Limited (SAFARI) Stock Analysis
Safari Industries (India) Limited is a leading Indian luggage and travel accessories brand. It designs and markets suitcases, backpacks, and travel gear through retail, e-commerce, and institutional channels. The company has built strong consumer recognition in the mid and premium luggage segments. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Footwear & Accessories
₹1,315.10
-0.34% 1W | -38.60% 52W
Market Cap
6.4k CR
P/E Ratio
39.1
52W High
₹2507.1
52W Low
₹1280
Div. Yield
0.3%
Beta
-0.4
50 DMA
₹1464.5
200 DMA
₹1623.8
Profit Margin
7.8%
Inst. Own.
33.3%
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
📉 CONSOLIDATING DOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 427 | 370 | 388 | 365 | 450 | 458 | 443 | 421 | 528 | 534 | 512 | 473 | 589 |
| Expenses | 348 | 307 | 320 | 299 | 384 | 410 | 392 | 360 | 449 | 460 | 457 | 411 | 513 |
| Operating Profit | 79 | 63 | 68 | 67 | 66 | 48 | 50 | 61 | 79 | 74 | 56 | 62 | 75 |
| OPM % | 19% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 15% | 10% | 11% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 11% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Income | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 66 | 52 | 57 | 56 | 58 | 38 | 41 | 49 | 65 | 60 | 42 | 49 | 61 |
| Tax % | 24% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 22% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 22% | 21% | 24% | 22% |
| Net Profit | 50 | 40 | 43 | 43 | 44 | 30 | 31 | 38 | 50 | 47 | 33 | 37 | 48 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.54 | 8.35 | 9.02 | 8.86 | 9.11 | 6.07 | 6.37 | 7.69 | 10.33 | 9.58 | 6.71 | 7.65 | 9.75 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 211 | 271 | 344 | 419 | 578 | 686 | 328 | 705 | 1,212 | 1,550 | 1,772 | 2,047 | 2,108 |
| Expenses | 198 | 252 | 319 | 377 | 525 | 614 | 334 | 649 | 1,015 | 1,273 | 1,546 | 1,776 | 1,841 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 19 | 24 | 42 | 53 | 72 | -6 | 56 | 197 | 278 | 225 | 271 | 267 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 9% | 11% | -1.7% | 8% | 16% | 18% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Other Income | -1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 9 | 14 | 28 | 24 | 26 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 33 | 52 | 59 | 71 | 72 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 12 | 16 | 34 | 41 | 40 | -29 | 29 | 165 | 230 | 186 | 216 | 212 |
| Tax % | 27% | 35% | 34% | 36% | 34% | 24% | -28% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 22% | |
| Net Profit | 4 | 8 | 10 | 22 | 27 | 31 | -21 | 22 | 125 | 176 | 143 | 168 | 165 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.06 | 1.87 | 2.45 | 4.84 | 6.09 | 6.86 | -4.67 | 4.99 | 26.39 | 36.05 | 29.21 | 34.24 | 33.69 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 6% | 8% | 5% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 7% | 11% | 10% | 12% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 19.0% | 44.0% | 22.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 10.0% | 59.0% | 36.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters45.41%
FIIs13.05%
DIIs24.68%
Public16.86%
Promoters44.90%
FIIs12.30%
DIIs26.11%
Public16.70%
Promoters44.70%
FIIs12.32%
DIIs26.56%
Public16.42%
Promoters44.70%
FIIs10.81%
DIIs28.30%
Public16.20%
Promoters44.70%
FIIs10.56%
DIIs28.26%
Public16.47%
Promoters47.24%
FIIs15.93%
DIIs12.62%
Public24.22%
Promoters45.73%
FIIs13.14%
DIIs20.52%
Public20.61%
Promoters45.41%
FIIs13.25%
DIIs23.71%
Public17.63%
Promoters44.70%
FIIs10.81%
DIIs28.30%
Public16.20%
Promoters44.70%
FIIs10.56%
DIIs28.26%
Public16.47%
SAFARI
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
55
Overall
67
Fundamental
43
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 7.8% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 38.6% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1315.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 2.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 32.0 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
55Overall
67Fundamental
43Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
24/30
Revenue CAGR: 19.1% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 10.3% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 7.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.80 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.3% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.47% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1464.5) is below 200-day average (1623.8) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1315.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 38.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 34,033 vs down days: 41,589. Ratio: 0.82x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 32.0 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 2.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.3% (1 week), 13.5% (1 month), 19.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Footwear & Accessories · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFARI | ₹1,315.10 | 39.1 | 7.8% | 19.1% | 10.3% | -38.6% | 55 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -5.3% | +27.5% | +11.5% | +24.4% |
| REDTAPE | ₹114.20 | 25.7 | 9.8% | 18.3% | 19.2% | -19.0% | 73 | BREAKOUT | +15.3% | -36.3% | +3.7% | -28.7% |
| CAMPUS | ₹202.80 | 40.2 | 8.5% | 6.1% | 8.6% | -30.2% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +17.6% | -40.8% | +12.2% | -15.5% |
| RELAXO | ₹297.10 | 39.9 | 6.7% | -0.9% | 5.1% | -32.8% | 46 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +12.3% | -18.9% | +7.7% | -6.1% |
| BATAINDIA | ₹638.60 | 56.2 | 4.1% | 0.6% | -25.4% | -46.2% | 57 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +23.1% | +2,809.1% | +3.9% | +18.3% |
| VIPIND | ₹269.80 | – | -20.2% | -3.8% | – | -35.3% | 43 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +309.2% | -58.4% | +3.0% | +32.6% |
| BIL | ₹1,053.30 | 54.9 | 1.8% | 19.0% | -40.1% | +37.5% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +217.9% | -302.3% | +33.1% | +19.2% |
| SREEL | ₹280.40 | 19.5 | 12.4% | 7.0% | 3.9% | +24.4% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +141.4% | -27.8% | +19.7% | -4.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily