TARMAT
Tarmat Limited (TARMAT) Stock Analysis
Tarmat Limited is an Indian infrastructure company engaged in road construction, maintenance, and related civil works. It executes projects for government and private sector clients, including highways and industrial infrastructure. The company operates as an EPC and contracting contractor in domestic markets. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Engineering & Construction
₹55.80
-1.69% 1W | +4.00% 52W
Market Cap
140 CR
P/E Ratio
19.6
52W High
₹73.9
52W Low
₹46.3
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹56.7
200 DMA
₹53.7
Profit Margin
5.5%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21.27 | 24.70 | 22.70 | 20.68 | 21.78 | 15.57 | 26.14 | 37.79 | 24.94 | 22.67 | 27.31 | 42.46 | 35.81 |
| Expenses | 20.11 | 24.04 | 22.32 | 20.48 | 20.85 | 15.01 | 25.57 | 37.06 | 23.82 | 21.54 | 25.57 | 39.56 | 33.35 |
| Operating Profit | 1.16 | 0.66 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 0.93 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 1.74 | 2.90 | 2.46 |
| OPM % | 5.45% | 2.67% | 1.67% | 0.97% | 4.27% | 3.60% | 2.18% | 1.93% | 4.49% | 4.98% | 6.37% | 6.83% | 6.87% |
| Other Income | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 | -2.20 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.23 | 0.78 | 0.06 | 0.75 | 0.04 | 0.39 | 0.06 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.31 |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.57 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.31 |
| Profit before tax | 0.77 | 0.25 | 0.09 | -2.37 | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 1.38 | 1.05 | 2.66 | 1.90 |
| Tax % | -3.90% | -12.00% | -33.33% | -1.27% | -5.77% | -7.89% | -17.24% | 8.06% | -9.38% | -5.80% | -6.67% | -11.28% | 19.47% |
| Net Profit | 0.80 | 0.28 | 0.12 | -2.34 | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 1.46 | 1.13 | 2.96 | 1.53 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.06 | -1.10 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 1.18 | 0.61 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 80 | 90 | 78 | 204 | 131 | 276 | 196 | 181 | 144 | 89 | 101 | 117 | 128 |
| Expenses | 83 | 89 | 77 | 213 | 150 | 265 | 189 | 174 | 142 | 87 | 98 | 110 | 120 |
| Operating Profit | -3 | 0 | 1 | -9 | -19 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 |
| OPM % | -4.1% | 0.5% | 1.3% | -4.3% | -14% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -21 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 7 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 7 |
| Tax % | -2% | -112% | 86% | -1,140% | 18% | 22% | -28% | 2% | -2% | -10% | -3% | -9% | |
| Net Profit | -21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | -18.85 | 0.65 | 0.03 | 1.13 | 0.53 | 5.15 | 3.86 | 2.90 | 3.48 | -0.53 | 0.78 | 2.49 | 2.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -7.0% | -10.0% | 3.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 4.0% | 1.0% | 23.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters29.84%
FIIs2.94%
Public67.21%
Promoters29.84%
FIIs2.92%
Public67.24%
Promoters30.13%
FIIs1.87%
Public68.00%
Promoters29.05%
FIIs1.80%
Public69.15%
Promoters29.05%
FIIs1.80%
Public69.15%
Promoters33.25%
FIIs0.02%
Public66.74%
Promoters33.25%
FIIs0.07%
Public66.69%
Promoters30.15%
FIIs2.96%
Public66.88%
Promoters29.05%
FIIs1.80%
Public69.15%
Promoters29.05%
FIIs1.80%
Public69.15%
TARMAT
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
52
Overall
34
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (55.8) above 200-day but below 50-day.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 4.0% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 34.4% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (56.7) is above 200-day average (53.7) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 63,113 vs down days: 21,677. Ratio: 2.91x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
52Overall
34Fundamental
70Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -6.5% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -5.6% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 66.75% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (56.7) is above 200-day average (53.7) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (55.8) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
4/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 4.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 63,113 vs down days: 21,677. Ratio: 2.91x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 34.4% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.7% (1 week), -6.3% (1 month), 15.9% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Engineering & Construction · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARMAT | ₹55.80 | 19.6 | 5.5% | -6.5% | -5.6% | +4.0% | 52 | BREAKDOWN | +114.3% | -50.0% | +43.8% | -15.8% |
| ATALREAL | ₹11.30 | 12.7 | 5.7% | 43.5% | 46.2% | -50.4% | 62 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +42.9% | -67.7% | +3.8% | -81.7% |
| MITCON | ₹78.00 | 12.9 | 6.4% | 14.5% | 24.1% | +15.2% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +145.5% | -42.6% | +177.0% | +49.6% |
| TICL | ₹8.10 | 17 | 10.6% | -10.4% | – | -73.0% | 46 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -54.5% | -68.8% | -6.0% | -51.1% |
| HECPROJECT | ₹110.60 | 9.7 | 7.0% | 50.5% | 151.9% | -18.6% | 75 | BREAKOUT | +7.7% | -77.0% | +11.5% | -38.7% |
| SADBHAV | ₹6.90 | 3.9 | 3.1% | -19.3% | – | -44.2% | 34 | BREAKDOWN | +28.7% | -80.6% | -8.1% | -24.7% |
| USK | ₹21.00 | 17.6 | 5.9% | -9.7% | -53.1% | -30.9% | 49 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -132.5% | -81.3% | -20.4% | -3.5% |
| NIRAJ | ₹27.70 | 6.9 | 4.3% | -3.9% | 69.7% | -11.6% | 52 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +260.0% | -36.8% | +10.6% | -23.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for TARMAT yet.