INDUSTOWER
Indus Towers Limited (INDUSTOWER) Stock Analysis
Indus Towers Limited is India's largest telecom tower company, hosting antennas for mobile operators. It earns rental and energy revenues from tower and fiber assets nationwide. The company benefits from data traffic growth and tenancy ratios. It is a listed telecom infrastructure major.
Communication Services › Telecom Services
₹383.30
+0.64% 1W | +10.90% 52W
Market Cap
101.1k CR
P/E Ratio
14.1
52W High
₹481.5
52W Low
₹341.2
Div. Yield
3.67%
Beta
0.2
50 DMA
₹377.9
200 DMA
₹411.5
Profit Margin
21.8%
Inst. Own.
33.8%
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,076 | 7,132 | 7,199 | 7,193 | 7,383 | 7,465 | 7,547 | 7,727 | 8,058 | 8,188 | 8,146 | 8,101 | 8,431 |
| Expenses | 3,596 | 3,711 | 3,615 | 3,122 | 2,879 | 2,602 | 589 | 3,332 | 3,668 | 3,616 | 3,678 | 3,677 | 3,953 |
| Operating Profit | 3,480 | 3,422 | 3,584 | 4,072 | 4,504 | 4,864 | 6,958 | 4,395 | 4,390 | 4,572 | 4,468 | 4,424 | 4,478 |
| OPM % | 49% | 48% | 50% | 57% | 61% | 65% | 92% | 57% | 54% | 56% | 55% | 55% | 53% |
| Other Income | 56 | 97 | 99 | 108 | 56 | 114 | 84 | 92 | 85 | 83 | 154 | 155 | 121 |
| Interest | 352 | 246 | 11 | 127 | 408 | 418 | 255 | 431 | 437 | 376 | 404 | 376 | 358 |
| Depreciation | 1,374 | 1,526 | 1,596 | 1,564 | 1,560 | 1,580 | 1,568 | 1,693 | 1,704 | 1,801 | 1,798 | 1,838 | 1,894 |
| Profit before tax | 1,810 | 1,747 | 2,076 | 2,489 | 2,592 | 2,980 | 5,219 | 2,363 | 2,334 | 2,478 | 2,420 | 2,365 | 2,347 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 24% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 1,348 | 1,295 | 1,540 | 1,853 | 1,926 | 2,224 | 4,003 | 1,779 | 1,737 | 1,839 | 1,776 | 1,793 | 1,746 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.00 | 4.80 | 5.72 | 6.88 | 7.15 | 8.43 | 15.17 | 6.74 | 6.58 | 6.97 | 6.73 | 6.80 | 6.62 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11,668 | 5,558 | 6,085 | 6,621 | 6,826 | 6,743 | 13,954 | 27,717 | 28,382 | 28,601 | 30,123 | 32,493 | 32,867 |
| Expenses | 6,664 | 3,070 | 3,260 | 3,464 | 3,714 | 3,185 | 6,775 | 12,816 | 18,713 | 14,044 | 9,473 | 14,680 | 14,925 |
| Operating Profit | 5,004 | 2,488 | 2,825 | 3,157 | 3,112 | 3,558 | 7,179 | 14,901 | 9,669 | 14,557 | 20,650 | 17,813 | 17,942 |
| OPM % | 43% | 45% | 46% | 48% | 46% | 53% | 51% | 54% | 34% | 51% | 69% | 55% | 55% |
| Other Income | 522 | 1,679 | 1,960 | 1,599 | 1,559 | 1,846 | 1,262 | 458 | 85 | 1,490 | 764 | 818 | 513 |
| Interest | 290 | 33 | 39 | 46 | 53 | 335 | 836 | 1,603 | 1,670 | 1,864 | 1,858 | 1,893 | 1,513 |
| Depreciation | 2,185 | 1,155 | 1,166 | 1,180 | 1,066 | 1,282 | 2,848 | 5,325 | 5,324 | 6,060 | 6,402 | 7,141 | 7,330 |
| Profit before tax | 3,052 | 2,979 | 3,580 | 3,529 | 3,553 | 3,788 | 4,757 | 8,431 | 2,759 | 8,122 | 13,154 | 9,598 | 9,611 |
| Tax % | 35% | 25% | 23% | 29% | 30% | 13% | 21% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 1,992 | 2,247 | 2,747 | 2,494 | 2,494 | 3,299 | 3,779 | 6,373 | 2,040 | 6,036 | 9,932 | 7,145 | 7,154 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.52 | 11.85 | 14.85 | 13.48 | 13.48 | 17.83 | 14.02 | 23.65 | 7.57 | 22.40 | 37.65 | 27.08 | 27.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 105% | 25% | 108% | 104% | 111% | 59% | 143% | 47% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 52% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 47.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters50.00%
FIIs27.51%
DIIs18.16%
Public4.28%
Promoters51.03%
FIIs26.21%
DIIs18.24%
Public4.47%
Promoters51.03%
FIIs25.92%
DIIs18.95%
Public4.05%
Promoters51.26%
FIIs25.10%
DIIs19.68%
Public3.93%
Promoters51.26%
FIIs23.20%
DIIs21.42%
Public4.05%
Promoters68.99%
FIIs26.62%
DIIs2.47%
Public1.89%
Promoters68.99%
FIIs16.40%
DIIs9.90%
Public4.68%
Promoters50.00%
FIIs26.42%
DIIs18.41%
Public5.12%
Promoters51.26%
FIIs25.10%
DIIs19.68%
Public3.93%
Promoters51.26%
FIIs23.20%
DIIs21.42%
Public4.05%
INDUSTOWER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
73
Overall
81
Fundamental
65
Technical
Risks (1)
LOWER HALF! Trading at 30.0% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.27 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,960,267 vs down days: 3,911,531. Ratio: 1.27x
MIXED POSITION! Current price (383.3) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
73Overall
81Fundamental
65Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
20/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 51.9% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
8/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 21.8% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.27 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
7/10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.67% yield - decent income potential.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.65 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 2.53% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (377.9) is below 200-day average (411.5) - negative signal.
Price Position
6/10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (383.3) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 10.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,960,267 vs down days: 3,911,531. Ratio: 1.27x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 53.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 30.0% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.6% (1 week), 2.0% (1 month), -5.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
INDUSTOWER
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-08 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-03 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Communication Services · Telecom Services · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDUSTOWER | ₹383.30 | 14.1 | 21.8% | 4.6% | 51.9% | +10.9% | 73 | HIT RESISTANCE | +0.5% | -2.6% | +4.6% | +4.1% |
| BHARTIHEXA | ₹1,621.90 | 44.5 | 19.0% | 12.4% | 46.7% | -9.1% | 73 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +23.2% | +8.0% | +10.9% | +4.0% |
| IDEA | ₹12.60 | 3.6 | 82.3% | 2.1% | – | +43.9% | 64 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -43.2% | -107.2% | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| TATACOMM | ₹1,742.80 | 45.1 | 4.2% | 11.6% | -17.7% | -8.5% | 62 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -29.4% | -49.0% | +10.5% | +0.4% |
| BHARTIARTL | ₹1,905.00 | 39.8 | 13.1% | 14.9% | 47.3% | -7.9% | 75 | BREAKOUT | +37.3% | +11.5% | +18.4% | +5.7% |
| RAILTEL | ₹255.40 | 23.7 | 8.1% | 29.8% | 22.5% | -31.1% | 70 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -0.5% | -53.6% | +20.1% | -46.5% |
| TTML | ₹33.50 | 176.6 | 3.2% | 1.5% | – | -39.7% | 48 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -77.8% | -112.4% | +6.1% | +2.1% |
| ROUTE | ₹448.90 | 11.4 | 5.5% | 7.3% | -9.9% | -39.1% | 62 | BREAKOUT | +17.7% | -42.7% | +9.6% | +1.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
