MARKSANS
Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS) Stock Analysis
Marksans Pharma Limited is an Indian pharmaceutical company focused on regulated-market generics, OTC, and contract manufacturing for international clients. It has a strong presence in UK, US, and other geographies through partnerships. Revenue is export-oriented with manufacturing in India. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - General
₹311.00
+0.61% 1W | +73.90% 52W
Market Cap
14.1k CR
P/E Ratio
27.3
52W High
₹350.9
52W Low
₹155
Div. Yield
0.29%
Beta
1.1
50 DMA
₹322.4
200 DMA
₹235.6
Profit Margin
16.3%
Inst. Own.
18.4%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 500 | 531 | 586 | 560 | 591 | 642 | 682 | 708 | 620 | 720 | 754 | 856 | 841 |
| Expenses | 398 | 417 | 453 | 450 | 462 | 495 | 543 | 582 | 520 | 576 | 594 | 661 | 628 |
| Operating Profit | 102 | 114 | 133 | 110 | 128 | 147 | 139 | 127 | 100 | 144 | 161 | 195 | 213 |
| OPM % | 20% | 21% | 23% | 20% | 22% | 23% | 20% | 18% | 16% | 20% | 21% | 23% | 25% |
| Other Income | 10 | 19 | 5 | 17 | 15 | -0 | 28 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 20 | 35 | 25 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 18 | 22 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 27 | 24 | 24 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | 97 | 114 | 113 | 100 | 120 | 125 | 143 | 116 | 77 | 133 | 151 | 200 | 207 |
| Tax % | 27% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 27% | 22% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 23% |
| Net Profit | 70 | 84 | 83 | 78 | 89 | 98 | 105 | 91 | 58 | 99 | 114 | 149 | 159 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.52 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.73 | 1.96 | 2.13 | 2.31 | 2.00 | 1.29 | 2.17 | 2.50 | 3.27 | 3.47 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 797 | 893 | 767 | 913 | 1,000 | 1,134 | 1,376 | 1,491 | 1,852 | 2,177 | 2,623 | 2,951 | 3,172 |
| Expenses | 612 | 757 | 722 | 834 | 868 | 942 | 1,037 | 1,232 | 1,513 | 1,719 | 2,090 | 2,350 | 2,458 |
| Operating Profit | 185 | 136 | 45 | 78 | 132 | 192 | 340 | 259 | 340 | 459 | 533 | 601 | 714 |
| OPM % | 23% | 15% | 6% | 9% | 13% | 17% | 25% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 20% | 20% | 22% |
| Other Income | 3 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 42 | 59 | 50 | 66 | 82 | 102 |
| Interest | 16 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 24 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 28 | 30 | 27 | 23 | 27 | 36 | 45 | 52 | 74 | 83 | 99 | 100 |
| Profit before tax | 156 | 107 | 15 | 50 | 104 | 157 | 302 | 248 | 338 | 424 | 504 | 561 | 691 |
| Tax % | 28% | 23% | 24% | 28% | 23% | 23% | 21% | 25% | 21% | 26% | 24% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 112 | 83 | 11 | 36 | 80 | 121 | 239 | 187 | 265 | 315 | 383 | 420 | 521 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.67 | 1.92 | 0.22 | 0.80 | 1.87 | 2.95 | 5.76 | 4.51 | 5.88 | 6.92 | 8.40 | 9.22 | 11.41 |
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 21% | 23% | 6% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 17.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 16.0% | 12.0% | 18.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters43.87%
FIIs19.89%
DIIs5.50%
Public30.74%
Promoters43.87%
FIIs16.92%
DIIs5.28%
Public33.93%
Promoters43.87%
FIIs8.13%
DIIs5.91%
Public42.08%
Promoters43.87%
FIIs16.76%
DIIs6.57%
Public32.78%
Promoters43.87%
FIIs17.47%
DIIs6.19%
Public32.46%
Promoters43.85%
FIIs15.11%
DIIs1.46%
Public39.57%
Promoters43.85%
FIIs15.57%
DIIs5.17%
Public35.40%
Promoters43.87%
FIIs22.19%
DIIs4.55%
Public29.37%
Promoters43.87%
FIIs16.76%
DIIs6.57%
Public32.78%
Promoters43.87%
FIIs17.47%
DIIs6.19%
Public32.46%
MARKSANS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
73
Fundamental
67
Technical
Risks (2)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.29% yield - little to no income.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (311.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (322.4) is above 200-day average (235.6) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 73.9% in the last year.
UPPER HALF! Trading at 79.6% of 52W range - positive territory.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
70Overall
73Fundamental
67Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 16.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 16.2% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 16.3% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.69 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.29% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 37.6% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (322.4) is above 200-day average (235.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (311.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 73.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,158,294 vs down days: 1,988,010. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 45.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 79.6% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 0.6% (1 week), -1.7% (1 month), 16.4% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.10 - moves with the market.
MARKSANS
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-06-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-21 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - General · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKSANS | ₹311.00 | 27.3 | 16.3% | 16.7% | 16.2% | +73.9% | 70 | BREAKDOWN | +169.6% | +6.1% | +35.6% | -1.8% |
| PFIZER | ₹3,814.00 | 23.7 | 28.6% | 1.3% | 5.0% | -28.4% | 51 | BREAKOUT | +6.6% | +2.4% | +8.3% | +3.8% |
| SANOFICONR | ₹3,548.70 | 30.7 | 28.0% | 27.0% | 20.7% | -22.8% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +13.3% | +1.5% | +6.7% | +2.8% |
| SANOFI | ₹2,942.10 | 20.9 | 17.9% | -12.6% | -19.3% | -36.8% | 57 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +20.1% | -18.6% | +7.7% | -7.3% |
| SENORES | ₹1,318.40 | 46.4 | 18.7% | 159.1% | 139.2% | +79.3% | 77 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +55.8% | -2.8% | +35.9% | +2.9% |
| SMSPHARMA | ₹450.50 | 40.1 | 11.4% | 19.3% | – | +44.6% | 74 | BREAKDOWN | +2.0% | -36.1% | +5.6% | -13.0% |
| RUBICON | ₹1,508.60 | 86.9 | 14.9% | 36.6% | – | +138.7% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | – | +10.4% | +51.6% | +4.0% |
| SAIPARENT | ₹487.30 | 168 | 3.9% | 126.1% | 111.8% | +19.3% | 67 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +464.3% | -1,416.7% | +435.0% | -33.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
MARKSANS News
Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS) breaks out, gains 5% intraday2026-08-14Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS) breaks out, gains 11% intraday2026-08-12Marksans Pharma Limited Q1fy27: Profitability at All-time Highs, Cash Crosses ₹1,000 Crore2026-08-12Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS) gains 8% intraday, breaks out2026-08-12Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS) gains 6% intraday despite breakdown2026-07-27Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS) falls 5% intraday, breaks below support2026-07-22Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS) breaks out, gains 5% intraday2026-07-09Marksans Pharma Limited Acquires Abcnow Gmbh for €892,384 to Boost European Presence2026-07-08Marksans Pharma Limited (marksans) to Acquire 100% of Netherlands-based Qliniq B.V.2026-06-01Marksans Pharma Limited Q4 FY26: Historic Triple of Highest Revenue, Ebitda & PAT ₹3,000 Cr Net Income Guidance Delivered2026-05-26
