MTNL
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) Stock Analysis
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited is a public-sector telecom operator providing landline, broadband, and mobile services in Delhi and Mumbai circles. It faces intense competition and legacy cost structures while modernizing networks. Revenues are regulated and declining in traditional services. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Communication Services › Telecom Services
₹23.50
+2.58% 1W | -43.00% 52W
Market Cap
1.5k CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹44.7
52W Low
₹21.3
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.7
50 DMA
₹25.3
200 DMA
₹28.4
Profit Margin
0%
Inst. Own.
13.1%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 199 | 198 | 192 | 209 | 184 | 267 | 261 | 275 | 172 | 190 | 211 | 371 | 217 |
| Expenses | 354 | 331 | 318 | 284 | 295 | 294 | 298 | 292 | 251 | 298 | 238 | 311 | 250 |
| Operating Profit | -154 | -133 | -126 | -75 | -111 | -27 | -37 | -16 | -79 | -108 | -28 | 60 | -33 |
| OPM % | -77% | -67% | -65% | -36% | -60% | -10% | -14% | -6% | -46% | -57% | -13% | 16% | -15% |
| Other Income | 113 | 175 | 144 | 145 | 199 | 61 | 78 | 55 | 35 | 32 | 21 | 511 | 75 |
| Interest | 645 | 665 | 691 | 689 | 705 | 769 | 728 | 716 | 754 | 742 | 749 | 738 | 748 |
| Depreciation | 166 | 170 | 166 | 164 | 156 | 155 | 150 | 151 | 145 | 142 | 142 | 139 | 137 |
| Profit before tax | -852 | -793 | -839 | -784 | -773 | -890 | -836 | -828 | -943 | -960 | -897 | -307 | -842 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | -852 | -793 | -839 | -784 | -773 | -890 | -836 | -828 | -943 | -960 | -897 | -307 | -842 |
| EPS in Rs | -13.52 | -12.58 | -13.32 | -12.44 | -12.28 | -14.13 | -13.27 | -13.14 | -14.97 | -15.24 | -14.24 | -4.87 | -13.37 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,494 | 3,223 | 2,969 | 2,472 | 2,085 | 1,624 | 1,388 | 1,149 | 935 | 799 | 1,130 | 956 | 988 |
| Expenses | 4,237 | 4,013 | 4,027 | 3,617 | 3,386 | 3,070 | 1,313 | 1,453 | 1,369 | 1,280 | 1,141 | 1,086 | 1,097 |
| Operating Profit | -743 | -790 | -1,058 | -1,145 | -1,300 | -1,447 | 75 | -304 | -434 | -482 | -11 | -129 | -109 |
| OPM % | -21% | -24% | -36% | -46% | -62% | -89% | 5% | -26% | -46% | -60% | -1.0% | -14% | -11% |
| Other Income | 443 | 882 | 680 | 734 | 619 | 691 | 476 | 623 | 612 | 575 | 223 | 586 | 640 |
| Interest | 1,440 | 1,351 | 1,448 | 1,505 | 1,703 | 1,951 | 2,117 | 2,147 | 2,364 | 2,694 | 2,928 | 2,995 | 2,976 |
| Depreciation | 1,158 | 1,178 | 1,113 | 1,054 | 1,002 | 986 | 893 | 772 | 730 | 666 | 612 | 568 | 561 |
| Profit before tax | -2,898 | -2,437 | -2,940 | -2,970 | -3,387 | -3,693 | -2,459 | -2,600 | -2,916 | -3,268 | -3,328 | -3,107 | -3,006 |
| Tax % | 0% | -20% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit | -2,901 | -1,946 | -2,936 | -2,971 | -3,388 | -3,694 | -2,461 | -2,603 | -2,915 | -3,268 | -3,328 | -3,107 | -3,006 |
| EPS in Rs | -46.05 | -30.89 | -46.60 | -47.16 | -53.78 | -58.63 | -39.07 | -41.32 | -46.27 | -51.87 | -52.82 | -49.32 | -47.72 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 1.0% | -7.0% | -11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -7.0% | -11.0% | -15.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs13.46%
Public30.25%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs13.43%
Public30.27%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.50%
DIIs13.43%
Public29.82%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.40%
DIIs13.43%
Public29.92%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs13.43%
Public30.30%
Promoters56.82%
FIIs0.47%
DIIs13.89%
Public28.81%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.55%
DIIs13.63%
Public29.56%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.14%
DIIs13.46%
Public30.15%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.50%
DIIs13.43%
Public29.82%
Promoters56.25%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs13.43%
Public30.30%
MTNL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
50
Overall
33
Fundamental
68
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 0% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 43.0% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (23.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 9.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 7,381,945 vs down days: 1,079,365. Ratio: 6.84x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
50Overall
33Fundamental
68Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -21.5% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
0/10
LOW MARGIN! 0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 28.9% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (25.3) is below 200-day average (28.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (23.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 43.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 7,381,945 vs down days: 1,079,365. Ratio: 6.84x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 9.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.6% (1 week), -1.4% (1 month), -16.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Communication Services · Telecom Services · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTNL | ₹23.50 | – | – | -21.5% | – | -43.0% | 50 | BREAKOUT | -10.7% | +174.4% | +26.0% | -41.5% |
| STLNETWORK | ₹42.70 | – | -10.4% | -18.6% | – | +56.1% | 47 | BREAKDOWN | -2.2% | -53.3% | -7.3% | -13.2% |
| SUYOG | ₹613.50 | 12.4 | 26.7% | 15.6% | 10.8% | -15.9% | 59 | CONSOLIDATION | -16.2% | 0.0% | +6.3% | +26.8% |
| ONMOBILE | ₹60.90 | – | -10.8% | -0.5% | – | -19.6% | 55 | BREAKOUT | -283.4% | -21.1% | -2.0% | -3.8% |
| RCOM | ₹0.80 | – | – | -13.1% | – | -38.8% | 42 | BREAKOUT | -68.4% | -73.9% | -10.8% | -8.6% |
| ROUTE | ₹448.90 | 11.4 | 5.5% | 7.3% | -9.9% | -39.1% | 62 | BREAKOUT | +17.7% | -42.7% | +9.6% | +1.8% |
| GTL | ₹6.50 | 0.1 | 388.8% | 6.4% | 116.7% | -28.6% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | +1,965.4% | -47.1% | +7.7% | +3.1% |
| UNIINFO | ₹11.30 | – | -2.5% | 6.7% | – | -35.6% | 41 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | – | -112.5% | -1.2% | -31.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for MTNL yet.
