Connect with us

Basic Materials

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (NSE: FLUOROCHEM) edges up 6% intraday

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (NSE: FLUOROCHEM) edges up 6% intraday to ₹3897.5, nearing resistance at ₹3810 in the Specialty Chemicals sector.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited NSE: FLUOROCHEM edges up 6% intraday

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited (FLUOROCHEM) edged up from the support zone, gaining +6% to ₹3897.5 on the NSE today. The stock is nearing its 6M support trendline at ₹3810, with today’s price just 2.2% above it. This move is technical, with no recent NSE filing to drive it. FLUOROCHEM operates in the specialty chemicals segment within the basic materials sector, and today’s gain appears to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, FLUOROCHEM is trading near its 6M support trendline at ₹3810, which is approximately 2.2% below today’s price. The resistance level stands at ₹4153.5, indicating that the stock still has some room to run if it can clear this hurdle. The 50-DMA is at ₹3576.2, above the 200-DMA at ₹3496.9, suggesting a bullish trend. However, the stock is currently trading above both moving averages, indicating a recovery phase rather than an extended rally. In terms of its 52W range, FLUOROCHEM is in the upper third, signaling that a significant portion of its potential move might already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
APPROACHING SUPPORT₹3,400₹3,600₹3,80020 Apr11 May29 May18 Jun

Snapshot: ₹3,897.50 on 2026-06-18 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 70.5, FLUOROCHEM’s valuation appears stretched given its current profit margin of 11.6% and a declining revenue CAGR of -3.7%. This suggests that the market might be pricing in a potential turnaround or future growth that is not yet reflected in the current earnings. The 13.5% institutional ownership indicates a cautious approach from the smart money, possibly reflecting the mixed outlook on the company’s future performance. There was no NSE catalyst today to drive the move, making it purely technical.

FLUOROCHEM
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
54
Overall
45
Fundamental
64
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (4402.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.6% (1 week), -2.8% (1 month), 6.2% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (4586.2) is above 200-day average (3835.0) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 24.6% in the last year.
UPPER HALF! Trading at 72.8% of 52W range - positive territory.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position for FLUOROCHEM. Two of the strongest signals are the bullish trend indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA and the very low debt levels, with a D/E ratio of 0.29, which points to excellent financial health. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the declining revenue and profit CAGRs, which indicate a struggling top and bottom line, and the negligible dividend yield, offering little to no income to shareholders. These contrasting signals highlight the stock’s current risk-reward profile.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: FLUOROCHEM
54Overall
45Fundamental
64Technical
Growth Quality4 / 30
Revenue CAGR: -4.5% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -24.3% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin5 / 10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 11.6% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.07% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.88% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (4586.2) is above 200-day average (3835.0) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (4402.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance8 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 24.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 130,427 vs down days: 114,408. Ratio: 1.14x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.0 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 72.8% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.6% (1 week), -2.8% (1 month), 6.2% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management provided forward-looking guidance during the Q4FY26 concall, indicating commercial sales for LiPF6 salt expected for all of FY ’27 and aiming to reach a 3-digit number in revenue from the battery chemicals front by Q4 of FY ’27. The company has earmarked a substantial capex of INR 3,150 crores for FY ’27, with a significant portion allocated to the battery materials portfolio and new capacities for fluoropolymers and electronic specialty chemicals. These investments underscore the company’s strategic focus on growth areas like battery materials and semiconductor sectors, while also expanding its refrigerant gas and infrastructure capacities.

Get all details on FLUOROCHEM — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Q2 FY 26-27: Revenue Up, PBT Down

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd reports Q2 FY26-27 results with revenue up but PBT down due to lower realizations.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Q2 Fy26-27 Results

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd (GNFC) has reported its Q2 FY 26-27 results, showcasing a mixed performance. The company’s total revenue increased compared to the previous quarter, driven by higher volumes across most products, although this was partially offset by lower realizations. The profit before tax (PBT) decreased mainly due to lower realization and higher fixed costs, partially offset by higher volumes.

Financial Performance

During Q2 FY 26-27, total income increased as compared to Q1 FY 26-27, driven by higher volume across majority of the products and dividend income, which is partially offset by lower realizations. Whereas, the PBT is lower primarily due to lower realization and higher fixed cost, which is partially offset by higher volume.

Segment Performance

The Fertilizer Segment loss decreased mainly due to lower input cost in complex fertilizer & higher energy norms in Neem Urea during Q1 FY 26-27 partially offset by lower volume in complex fertilizer and higher fixed cost. The Chemical Segment performance is lower mainly due to lower realizations & higher fixed cost partially offset by higher volume.

As a result, the company continues to maintain profitable operations despite high energy prices due to geopolitical situations, particularly war. The Q2 FY 26-27 has witnessed liquidation of substantial built-up inventory at the beginning of the quarter.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GNFC
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
40
Fundamental
74
Technical
58
Overall

1W -4.81%
1M +4.53%
3M +12.23%
P/E: 8 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gujarat rises 12.2% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. D/E of 0.00 and a 3.67% dividend yield give the balance sheet a decent cushion. Revenue contracts at -8.8% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock trades at 74% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock holds up despite -8.8% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Jk Paper Limited (jkpaper) Q2 FY26: Consolidated Turnover Up 11%, PAT Rises 36%

JK Paper Limited (JKPAPER) reports consolidated turnover up 11%, EBITDA and PAT increased by 26% and 36% respectively for Q2 FY26.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Jk Paper Limited (jkpaper) Q2 FY26 Results

JK Paper Limited (JKPAPER) one of India’s leading Paper & Packaging Solutions Companies, announced consolidated quarterly turnover at Rs. 2,054 Cr, up by 11% for Quarter-2 ended September, 2026. The company’s EBITDA and Profit after Tax (PAT) increased by 26% and 36% respectively. Commenting on the results, Shri Harsh Pati Singhania said, “Better product mix has contributed to improved performance during the quarter compared to the corresponding period. The Packaging Conversion businesses continues to show an increasing trend both in terms of revenue and profit.”

Financial Highlights

For the Half Year ended September 2026, the Consolidated Turnover, EBITDA, Profit before Tax (PBT) and PAT stood at Rs. 4,052.36 Cr, Rs. 621.76 Cr, Rs. 326 Cr and Rs. 237.76 Cr respectively, showing growth of 12%, 21%, 53% and 50% respectively. During the Quarter, JK Paper acquired remaining stake of 20% in Radheshyam Wellpack Private Limited (RWPL) making it a wholly owned subsidiary. CRISIL Ratings Limited has reaffirmed its ratings to “CRISIL AA/Stable, CRISIL A1+” on the Bank facilities, Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) and Commercial Papers of the Company respectively.

Sustainability and CSR

The Company continued its focus on social farm forestry initiatives around all plant locations to strengthen availability of adequate raw material besides improving green cover in the states of Odisha, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Maharashtra. Total saplings planted so far during the first six months of this year are 6.63 Cr covering 47,532 Acres. The Company’s CSR activities covered 927 villages across 8 states and 1 Union Territory with over 7.25 Lac direct beneficiaries for Q2 FY 26-27.

As a result, JK Paper Limited continues to lead in innovation and sustainability in the Paper & Packaging sector, focusing on value-added products and maintaining robust growth metrics.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of JK Paper Limited

JK Paper Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

JKPAPER
Basic Materials › Paper & Paper Products
APPROACHING SUPPORT
40
Fundamental
72
Technical
56
Overall

1W +8.37%
1M -5.09%
3M +7.18%
P/E: 21.7 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

JK posts a 7.2% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at 2.8% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 5.1% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The stock holds up despite 2.8% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of JK Paper Limited.

Continue Reading

Aluminum

Mmp Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) Reports Record Quarterly and Half-yearly Revenue; Q2fy27 Revenue Grows 35% and PAT Rises 73% Yoy

MMP Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) reports record quarterly and half-yearly revenue for Q2FY27 and H1FY27, with revenue growing 35% and PAT rising 73% YoY.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Mmp Industries Limited NSE MMP Q2fy27 Revenue

MMP Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) has announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year (Q2FY27 and H1FY27) ended September 30, 2026, marking a significant milestone with record quarterly and half-yearly revenue. The company’s total income grew 34% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹2,529 million in Q2FY27, compared to ₹1,882 million in Q2FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT) surged 73% YoY to ₹121 million in Q2FY27, reflecting improved operating performance and profitability.

Key Financial Highlights

The company’s consolidated financial performance for Q2FY27 and H1FY27 is as follows:

  • Total Income grew 34% YoY to ₹2,529 million in Q2FY27, compared to ₹1,882 million in Q2FY26.
  • Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) increased 44% YoY to ₹193 million in Q2FY27, compared to ₹134 million in Q2FY26.
  • EBITDA margin improved by 53 basis points (bps) YoY to 7.65%, compared to 7.12% in Q2FY26.
  • PAT grew 73% YoY to ₹121 million in Q2FY27, compared to ₹70 million in Q2FY26.

Segmental Performance

The company’s business segments delivered robust performances:

  • The Aluminium Powders segment grew revenue by 37% YoY to ₹1,610 million in Q2FY27, driven by strong demand and export performance.
  • The Aluminium Foils segment saw a 47% YoY revenue increase to ₹748 million in Q2FY27, supported by sustained demand.
  • The Aluminium Conductors and Cables segment experienced a 16% YoY revenue decline to ₹156 million in Q2FY27, primarily due to monsoon-related project delays.

MMP Industries Limited remains optimistic about its future growth prospects, with plans for expansion and increased market presence.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of MMP Industries Limited

MMP Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MMP
Basic Materials › Aluminum
—
74
Fundamental
92
Technical
83
Overall

1W -1.97%
1M +7.69%
3M +74%
P/E: 24.9 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

MMP gains 74.0% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Thin margins at 5.7% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. 1 loss quarter(s) over five years signals earnings fragility — not chronic but worth noting. Buyers show up with 1.7x the volume of sellers. Moreover, they dominated on 16 of recent sessions versus 14 for sellers — a healthy accumulation pattern. The business grows revenue at 15.2% and profits at 13.3%, with D/E of 0.00. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.87 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of MMP Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending