DOMS
Doms Industries Limited (doms): Q2 & H1 FY27 Results Release Revenue Up 17.6% Yoy
DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS) reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results with a 17.6% revenue growth, despite challenges from heavy rainfall.
DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS), a leading manufacturer and marketer of stationery and art products, announced its unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27. The company reported a 17.6% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹667.8 crore in Q2 FY27, compared to ₹567.9 crore in the same period last year. For the first half of FY27, revenue grew by 18.4% to ₹1,338.3 crore, up from ₹1,130.2 crore in H1 FY26.
Revenue Growth Driven by Volume Expansion
The revenue growth was driven by volume expansion in both domestic and export markets, capacity addition, and successful new product launches. However, the company faced challenges due to heavy rainfall and flooding in Gujarat, which led to an estimated sales growth loss of 300–350 basis points during Q2 FY27.
EBITDA and PAT Moderation
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 moderated by 16.8% to ₹82.8 crore, down from ₹99.5 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin stood at 12.4% compared to 17.5% in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA moderated by 16.6% to ₹165.3 crore, down from ₹198.3 crore in H1 FY26, with an EBITDA margin of 12.4% compared to 17.5% in H1 FY26.
Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 moderated by 37.0% to ₹38.3 crore, down from ₹60.9 crore in Q2 FY26. The PAT margin stood at 5.7% compared to 10.7% in Q2 FY26. The decline in PAT was primarily due to an exceptional expense of ₹10.4 crore arising from damages caused by heavy rainfall and flooding. The company has lodged relevant insurance claims, and the associated recovery is expected to offset the financial impact in due course.
Mr. Santosh Raveshia, Managing Director of DOMS Industries Limited, commented on the results: ‘We reported another quarter of sustained growth, with revenue increasing by 17.6% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 and 18.4% in H1 FY27. This growth was supported by healthy volume expansion across both domestic and export markets, reflecting the strength of our brands, the benefits of ongoing capacity expansion, and a continued positive market response to our new product launches. Looking ahead, we remain encouraged by the positive demand environment across our key categories and markets and remain confident of delivering our guided consolidated sales growth of 18–20% for FY27.’
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of DOMS Industries Limited
DOMS Industries Limited belongs to the Industrials › Business Equipment & Supplies sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
DOMS trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Thin margins at 8.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue grows at 24.2% and profits at 33.9% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. The stock gains 0.9% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 24.2% and profits at 33.9% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 7.1% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of DOMS Industries Limited.
DOMS
Doms Industries Limited (doms) Q1’fy27 Results: Revenue Up 19.2% to ₹670.5 Cr
DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS) reports Q1’FY27 revenue up 19.2% to ₹670.5 Cr, despite raw material cost volatility.
DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS), a leading manufacturer and marketer of Stationery and Art products, announced its unaudited financial results for Q1’FY27. The company reported consolidated revenue from operations up 19.2% year-on-year to ₹670.5 Cr, driven by strong domestic demand and successful new product launches.
Key Financial Highlights
The consolidated key financial highlights for Q1’FY27 are as follows:
- Revenue from Operations: ₹670.5 Cr (up 19.2% y-o-y)
- EBITDA: ₹82.6 Cr (down 16.4% y-o-y)
- PAT: ₹45.3 Cr (down 23.4% y-o-y)
Performance Insights
The sustained revenue growth was primarily driven by:
- Strong domestic demand, supported by the healthy back-to-school season traction
- Successful new product launches with encouraging consumer acceptance
- Marginally higher ASPs driven by calibrated pricing actions to partially offset raw material inflation
Challenges and Strategic Initiatives
Despite the growth, the company faced challenges:
- Significant increase and volatility in raw material costs, driven by the Middle East conflict and broader global uncertainties
- Higher Employee Benefit Expenses on account of new tranche of ESOP grants and increase in headcount to support requirement at the upcoming new facility
- Elevated Other Expenses on account of the Channel Partners Meet and the milestone event marking possession of the first building in the 50+ acre project
Commenting on the results and performance, Mr. Santosh Raveshia, Managing Director, DOMS Industries Limited said: “We were able to maintain our growth momentum in Q1 FY27 despite a difficult external environment, including a sharp increase and continued volatility in raw material prices. The domestic market remained the main driver of performance, helping us deliver over 19% year-on-year growth during the quarter. Growth was broad-based across our key categories — Scholastic Stationery, Scholastic Art Materials, Kits & Combos, Office Supplies, and Paper Stationery — supported by the back-to-school season, new product launches, and ongoing investments in manufacturing. I am also encouraged by the team’s efforts in navigating the macroeconomic environment. Despite sustained input cost pressures and supply-side challenges, we ensured continuity in production and operations. In this context, the Company remained focused on volume-led growth and market share expansion, over near-term margin considerations amid sharp and volatile commodity inflation. On the strategic front, we are excited about the recent acquisition of the Reynolds brand and the planned commencement of the first phase of our 50+ acre greenfield facility. The acquisition of identified assets, customer contracts, intellectual property, and employees associated with Reynolds gives the Company the opportunity to build on the legacy of a well-recognized brand, expand our reach to a wider audience, and further strengthen our writing instruments portfolio. We aim to develop Reynolds as a strong parallel brand and introduce multiple products under the Reynolds name, with a primary focus on the office segment. Q1’FY27 Results Release Following a slight delay, we are now progressing toward commercialization of the first phase at our 50+ acre greenfield facility. Commercial operations are expected to commence by the end of Q2 FY27, with over 300,000 square feet of manufacturing area coming on stream. In the near term, this will significantly enhance our capacities across key product categories in scholastic stationery and office supplies. Domestic demand remains supportive. While raw material volatility continues to be a factor to watch, the overall market outlook remains positive. We will continue to focus on volume-led growth and enhancing our market share. With expanded capacity, a stronger brand portfolio, and continued focus on execution, we are confident about the rest of the year.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of DOMS Industries Limited
DOMS Industries Limited belongs to the Industrials › Business Equipment & Supplies sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
DOMS moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue grows at 24.4% and profits at 33.9% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. The stock holds at 36% of its 52-week range with RSI at 53. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 24.4% and profits at 33.9%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of DOMS Industries Limited.
Business Equipment & Supplies
Doms Industries Limited (doms) Q4 & FY26 Results: Revenue Up 21.6%, PAT Grows 12.2%
DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS) reports Q4 & FY26 results with revenue up 21.6% and PAT growing 12.2%. Strong performance amid evolving market conditions.
DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS), a leading manufacturer and marketer of stationery and art products, announced its audited financial results for Q4 & FY2026. The company reported a steady performance with revenue for FY26 up by 21.6% year-on-year at ₹ 2,326.4 Cr and PAT growing 12.2% to ₹ 239.6 Cr.
Q4 & FY26 Performance
For Q4’FY26, revenue from operations grew by 18.7% to ₹ 604.0 Cr compared to Q4’FY25. EBITDA for Q4’FY26 grew by 14.4% to ₹ 100.9 Cr. PAT for Q4’FY26 increased by 13.5% to ₹ 58.2 Cr. For FY26, revenue from operations grew by 21.6% to ₹ 2,326.4 Cr, EBITDA grew by 15.5% to ₹ 402.6 Cr, and PAT grew by 12.2% to ₹ 239.6 Cr.
Market Commentary
Commenting on the results, Mr. Santosh Raveshia, Managing Director, DOMS Industries Limited, said, ‘We reported another year of steady growth, with revenues increasing by 21.6% for FY26 as we continued to expand our presence across the kids’ consumer ecosystem. This performance reflects the underlying strength of our portfolio and is resultant of our continued focus on disciplined execution, despite a challenging and evolving operating environment.’ DOMS remains confident on the long-term fundamentals and growth prospects of its business.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of DOMS Industries Limited
DOMS Industries Limited belongs to the Industrials › Business Equipment & Supplies sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
DOMS moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG of 0.44 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock holds at 30% of its 52-week range with RSI at 47. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 40.9% and profits at 141.5%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of DOMS Industries Limited.
-
Capital Markets2 days agoCentral Depository Services (india) Limited (NSE: CDSL) Q2 FY27: Consolidated Income and Net Profit Surge 22% and 24% Respectively Yoy
-
ADVENZYMES2 days agoAdvanced Enzyme Technologies Limited (advenzymes) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 16%, PAT Grows 14%
-
MARATHON2 days agoMarathon Nextgen Realty Limited (marathon) Approves Acquisition of Adani Group’s 60% Stake in Monte South
-
Industrials2 days agoMangal Electrical Industries Limited (meil) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 30%, PAT Margin Improves
-
ATLANTAELE2 days agoAtlanta Electricals Limited (atlantaele) Q2 FY27: 23.1% Revenue Growth and 28.0% PAT Growth Despite Operational Headwinds
-
AFIL2 days agoAkme Fintrade (india) Limited (afil) Crosses Rs. 1,000 Crore AUM Milestone in H1 FY27
-
ATULAUTO2 days agoAtul Auto Limited (atulauto) H1 Fy26-27: Revenue Up 38%, PAT Surges 44%
-
Auto Manufacturers1 day agoHyundai Motor India Limited (hyundai) Achieves Highest-ever Total Monthly Sales in October 2026
