SHANKARA
Shankara Building Products Limited (SHANKARA) Stock Analysis
Shankara Building Products Limited distributes steel, cement, plumbing, and building materials through retail outlets and projects. It operates integrated building solutions stores serving contractors and homeowners. The company aggregates construction inputs with logistics and credit support. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Home Improvement Retail
₹117.70
+0.09% 1W | -6.00% 52W
Market Cap
285 CR
P/E Ratio
57.4
52W High
₹152
52W Low
₹98.2
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
-0.4
50 DMA
₹139
200 DMA
₹122.7
Profit Margin
0.3%
Inst. Own.
1.9%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,132.13 | 1,142.49 | 1,177.27 | 1,376.55 | 1,290.97 | 337.29 | 1,437.16 | 1,639.16 | 323.20 | 279.91 | 420.40 | 340.50 | 350.35 |
| Expenses | 1,098.13 | 1,106.82 | 1,138.82 | 1,333.56 | 1,250.25 | 332.52 | 1,396.94 | 1,587.76 | 317.31 | 280.49 | 415.41 | 327.32 | 344.24 |
| Operating Profit | 34.00 | 35.67 | 38.45 | 42.99 | 40.72 | 4.77 | 40.22 | 51.40 | 5.89 | -0.58 | 4.99 | 13.18 | 6.11 |
| OPM % | 3.00% | 3.12% | 3.27% | 3.12% | 3.15% | 1.41% | 2.80% | 3.14% | 1.82% | -0.21% | 1.19% | 3.87% | 1.74% |
| Other Income | 0.46 | 0.58 | 1.79 | 2.41 | 0.53 | 1.16 | 0.63 | 1.10 | 0.36 | 0.13 | 2.48 | 3.40 | 3.13 |
| Interest | 7.40 | 7.76 | 7.92 | 9.26 | 15.51 | 1.87 | 12.16 | 11.63 | 3.03 | 3.42 | 3.47 | 3.89 | 4.99 |
| Depreciation | 3.89 | 4.02 | 4.03 | 3.97 | 4.20 | 2.17 | 4.18 | 4.06 | 2.04 | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.03 | 2.28 |
| Profit before tax | 23.17 | 24.47 | 28.29 | 32.17 | 21.54 | 1.89 | 24.51 | 36.81 | 1.18 | -5.92 | 1.90 | 10.66 | 1.97 |
| Tax % | 25.42% | 25.58% | 24.28% | 24.71% | 25.49% | 54.50% | 27.83% | 22.71% | 64.41% | -12.84% | 35.26% | 31.05% | 21.83% |
| Net Profit | 17.28 | 18.21 | 21.42 | 24.22 | 16.05 | 0.86 | 17.69 | 28.45 | 0.42 | -5.16 | 1.23 | 7.35 | 1.54 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.58 | 7.99 | 8.85 | 10.01 | 6.63 | 0.36 | 7.31 | 11.76 | 0.17 | -2.13 | 0.51 | 3.04 | 0.64 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,979 | 2,036 | 2,310 | 2,549 | 2,546 | 2,640 | 2,038 | 2,418 | 4,030 | 4,828 | 5,697 | 1,364 | 1,391 |
| Expenses | 1,889 | 1,916 | 2,159 | 2,373 | 2,447 | 2,525 | 1,967 | 2,333 | 3,912 | 4,677 | 5,528 | 1,339 | 1,367 |
| Operating Profit | 90 | 120 | 152 | 175 | 99 | 115 | 71 | 85 | 118 | 151 | 169 | 25 | 24 |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
| Interest | 47 | 46 | 51 | 46 | 47 | 43 | 33 | 24 | 25 | 32 | 52 | 14 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 25 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 35 | 65 | 90 | 116 | 46 | 51 | 20 | 46 | 84 | 108 | 103 | 8 | 9 |
| Tax % | 35% | 37% | 35% | 36% | 29% | 22% | 31% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 51% | |
| Net Profit | 23 | 41 | 59 | 74 | 33 | 40 | 14 | 34 | 63 | 81 | 77 | 4 | 5 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.31 | 18.60 | 25.78 | 32.36 | 14.36 | 17.49 | 6.07 | 15.05 | 27.65 | 33.52 | 31.98 | 1.59 | 2.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 0% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 189% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -30.0% | -8.0% | -4.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -58.0% | -20.0% | -19.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters40.17%
FIIs12.27%
DIIs10.18%
Public37.38%
Promoters40.17%
FIIs10.09%
DIIs4.93%
Public41.01%
Promoters44.45%
FIIs6.47%
DIIs4.50%
Public37.91%
Promoters45.39%
FIIs2.94%
DIIs4.66%
Public39.21%
Promoters49.52%
FIIs2.88%
DIIs4.05%
Public24.33%
Promoters52.20%
FIIs8.16%
DIIs5.69%
Public33.94%
Promoters49.23%
FIIs11.76%
DIIs5.13%
Public33.88%
Promoters49.25%
FIIs5.69%
DIIs5.03%
Public40.03%
Promoters44.45%
FIIs6.47%
DIIs4.50%
Public37.91%
Promoters49.52%
FIIs2.88%
DIIs4.05%
Public24.33%
SHANKARA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
51
Overall
38
Fundamental
65
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (117.7) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 6.0% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 36.2% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (139.0) is above 200-day average (122.7) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 116,716 vs down days: 88,884. Ratio: 1.31x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
51Overall
38Fundamental
65Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -30.5% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -60.7% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 0.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 32.57% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (139.0) is above 200-day average (122.7) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (117.7) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 6.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 116,716 vs down days: 88,884. Ratio: 1.31x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.0 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 36.2% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.1% (1 week), -21.1% (1 month), -15.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
SHANKARA
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q2FY262025-11-20 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Home Improvement Retail · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANKARA | ₹117.70 | 57.4 | 0.3% | -30.5% | -60.7% | -6.0% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | +275.0% | -79.7% | +8.4% | +2.9% |
| BUILDPRO | ₹239.20 | 22 | 1.9% | 29.6% | 63.4% | +44.0% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | +10.9% | -14.2% | +20.5% | -5.3% |
| RHL | ₹163.30 | 10.5 | 18.0% | 11.0% | -23.6% | -35.2% | 45 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +52.5% | -21.8% | +2.1% | -15.9% |
| UCAL | ₹131.20 | – | -2.5% | 0.5% | – | +3.6% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | -196.7% | -143.9% | +4.4% | -13.0% |
| AXITA | ₹7.30 | 81.1 | 1.4% | -12.1% | -51.8% | -2.5% | 48 | BREAKDOWN | +125.0% | -256.5% | -62.8% | -4.4% |
| KALYANIFRG | ₹803.50 | 23.6 | 5.2% | -4.0% | – | +12.4% | 49 | BREAKDOWN | +221.4% | -23.7% | +4.2% | +17.2% |
| VARDMNPOLY | ₹5.40 | 0.8 | 133.9% | -27.3% | 72.7% | -33.5% | 53 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +155,500.0% | +34,477.8% | +2.0% | -6.3% |
| VGL | ₹57.70 | – | -27.4% | -37.8% | – | -13.3% | 45 | BREAKDOWN | -125.9% | -76.9% | -1,483.3% | -64.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for SHANKARA yet.
