Connect with us

Industrials

Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) climbs up 5% intraday

Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) stock climbs up 5% intraday to ₹6312.5, showing a recovery from breakdown but still consolidating down..

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Mtar Technologies Limited MTARTECH intraday gain

Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) climbed +5% to ₹6312.5 on the NSE today, recovering from a breakdown but still consolidating down within a 6-month trend. The move appears technical, with no new NSE filings or concalls in the last two days. Mtar Technologies, a player in the specialty industrial machinery sector, is showing signs of recovery but remains in a weak structural position as it continues to trade below key resistance levels.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, Mtar Technologies is trading above its 6-month support trendline, which ends at ₹5469.68, but remains well below the resistance trendline at ₹8763.54. The stock is also 14.81% below its 50-day moving average (DMA) of ₹7057.0, indicating a weak recovery. However, it is 35.04% above its 200-DMA of ₹4451.9, suggesting some underlying strength. The stock is currently in the upper third of its 52-week range, which spans from ₹1390.5 to ₹8714.0, implying that a significant portion of its potential upside may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING DOWN₹5,000₹6,000₹7,000₹8,00020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹6,312.50 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 138.1 and profit margins at 12.4%, Mtar Technologies is trading at a high valuation relative to its current earnings. The revenue CAGR of 15.4% over the past five years indicates strong top-line growth, but the profit CAGR of -3.1% suggests challenges in translating this growth into bottom-line results. Institutional ownership stands at 33.9%, reflecting a moderate level of confidence from smart money. There were no new NSE catalysts today, so the move is likely driven by technical factors rather than fresh fundamental news.

MTARTECH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
58
Fundamental
72
Technical
Risks (2)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (7054.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (7252.5) is above 200-day average (5728.5) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 218.4% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 138,253 vs down days: 111,659. Ratio: 1.24x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced but cautious outlook for Mtar Technologies. Two of the strongest signals are the company’s very good revenue CAGR of 15.4% and its very low debt levels with a D/E ratio of 0.24, indicating robust growth and excellent financial health. On the flip side, the declining profit CAGR of -3.1% and the negligible dividend yield of 0% are areas of concern. The stock’s position above its 200-DMA but below its 50-DMA suggests it is in recovery mode, while the bearish sentiment over the last 30 days, with more down days than up days, highlights the volatility and risk involved.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: MTARTECH
65Overall
58Fundamental
72Technical
Growth Quality15 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 15.4% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: -3.1% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin5 / 10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.4% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.24 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 28.32% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (7252.5) is above 200-day average (5728.5) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (7054.5) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance10 / 10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 218.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 138,253 vs down days: 111,659. Ratio: 1.24x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.0 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 74.9% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -9.3% (1 week), 3.9% (1 month), 16.7% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
ABOVE MARKET! Beta of 1.40 - more volatile than market.

Company outlook

Mtar Technologies has raised its revenue growth guidance for FY ’27 from 50% to 80% plus, with expected EBITDA margins around 24%. The company anticipates an order book closing at nearly INR5,000 crores by the end of FY ’27. The clean energy sector is projected to contribute around 70% of the revenue growth, with significant contributions also expected from the nuclear and defense sectors. The company has a strong order book in the nuclear sector worth more than INR650 crores and defense orders exceeding INR360 crores. Additionally, the product division is expected to generate more than INR200 crores in revenue this year. Mtar Technologies plans to invest INR250-300 crores in building additional capacities for a major customer in the clean energy sector and maintain a debt-to-equity ratio of around 0.5 for the next two years.

Get all details on MTARTECH — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

DOMS

Doms Industries Limited (doms): Q2 & H1 FY27 Results Release Revenue Up 17.6% Yoy

DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS) reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results with a 17.6% revenue growth, despite challenges from heavy rainfall.

Blogger Kapil Rohilla TradeAlone

Published

on

Doms Industries Limited DOMS Q2 FY27 Results

DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS), a leading manufacturer and marketer of stationery and art products, announced its unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27. The company reported a 17.6% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹667.8 crore in Q2 FY27, compared to ₹567.9 crore in the same period last year. For the first half of FY27, revenue grew by 18.4% to ₹1,338.3 crore, up from ₹1,130.2 crore in H1 FY26.

Revenue Growth Driven by Volume Expansion

The revenue growth was driven by volume expansion in both domestic and export markets, capacity addition, and successful new product launches. However, the company faced challenges due to heavy rainfall and flooding in Gujarat, which led to an estimated sales growth loss of 300–350 basis points during Q2 FY27.

EBITDA and PAT Moderation

EBITDA for Q2 FY27 moderated by 16.8% to ₹82.8 crore, down from ₹99.5 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin stood at 12.4% compared to 17.5% in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, EBITDA moderated by 16.6% to ₹165.3 crore, down from ₹198.3 crore in H1 FY26, with an EBITDA margin of 12.4% compared to 17.5% in H1 FY26.

Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 moderated by 37.0% to ₹38.3 crore, down from ₹60.9 crore in Q2 FY26. The PAT margin stood at 5.7% compared to 10.7% in Q2 FY26. The decline in PAT was primarily due to an exceptional expense of ₹10.4 crore arising from damages caused by heavy rainfall and flooding. The company has lodged relevant insurance claims, and the associated recovery is expected to offset the financial impact in due course.

Mr. Santosh Raveshia, Managing Director of DOMS Industries Limited, commented on the results: ‘We reported another quarter of sustained growth, with revenue increasing by 17.6% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 and 18.4% in H1 FY27. This growth was supported by healthy volume expansion across both domestic and export markets, reflecting the strength of our brands, the benefits of ongoing capacity expansion, and a continued positive market response to our new product launches. Looking ahead, we remain encouraged by the positive demand environment across our key categories and markets and remain confident of delivering our guided consolidated sales growth of 18–20% for FY27.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of DOMS Industries Limited

DOMS Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

DOMS
Industrials › Business Equipment & Supplies
—
84
Fundamental
56
Technical
70
Overall

1W +2.19%
1M +0.93%
3M -7.11%
P/E: 58.9 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

DOMS trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Thin margins at 8.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue grows at 24.2% and profits at 33.9% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. The stock gains 0.9% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 24.2% and profits at 33.9% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 7.1% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of DOMS Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Industrials

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (are&m) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 13%

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (ARE&M) reports a 13% revenue increase in Q2 FY27, driven by strong aftermarket and OEM demand.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited Q2 FY27 Revenue Increase

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (ARE&M) has reported a 13% increase in revenue for Q2 FY27 compared to the same quarter last year. The company’s profit before tax stood at ₹250.71 Cr, with an earnings per share (EPS) of ₹10.29.

Strong Market Demand

The growth was primarily driven by robust demand in the aftermarket and original equipment manufacturer (OEM) segments for automotive batteries, as well as the home energy business. The new energy sector also saw significant growth in stationary telecom battery pack demand.

Forward-Looking Statements

Mr. Harshavardhana Gourineni, Executive Director- Automotive and Industrial, noted that while international demand remains strong, geopolitical shipping disruptions have temporarily limited fulfillment. However, as logistics normalize, the company is confident of accelerating growth. Mr. Vikramadithya Gourineni, Executive Director – New Energy Business, highlighted the strong volume growth led by the stationary segment and the progress on their Giga Factory-1 in Telangana.

The company remains optimistic about its future prospects, with plans to bring their BESS plant online next month, further strengthening their capabilities across the energy storage value chain.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

ARE&M
Industrials › Electrical Equipment & Parts
—
64
Fundamental
60
Technical
63
Overall

1W +3.05%
1M -6.13%
3M -18.12%
P/E: 14.8 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Amara falls 18.1% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 6.3% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The PEG of 2.11 makes it expensive versus peers. The premium needs earnings to catch up quickly. The stock sits at 21% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 10.0% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited.

Continue Reading

HLEGLAS

Hle Glascoat Limited Q2fy27: Record Order Book and Strong Financial Performance

HLE Glascoat Limited (HLEGLAS) Q2FY27: Record order book of ₹1,087.3 crore, €20.56m international win, and strong financials.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Hle Glascoat Limited Hleglas Q2fy27 Results

HLE Glascoat Limited (NSE: HLEGLAS) has announced its Q2FY27 results, highlighting significant operational and financial milestones. The consolidated order book has reached a record ₹1,087.3 crore, up from ₹662.0 crore as of June 2026. This surge is a testament to the company’s engineering and execution capabilities.

Operating Highlights

The company’s step-down subsidiary, HLE Surface Technologies GmbH, secured an order of about €20.56 million for vitreous enamel cladding panels for the Fehmarnbelt tunnel project between Germany and Denmark. This win underscores the strategic value of the company’s European platform and provides visibility through to 2030. Additionally, the order flow from the pharma industry has improved across all product segments in India.

Financial Performance

The consolidated revenue for Q2FY27 stood at ₹346.7 crore, achieving a growth of 15.3% on a quarter-on-quarter basis. The EBITDA for the quarter reached ₹39.0 crore, marking a 72.3% growth Q-o-Q. Notably, the PAT for Q2FY27 reached ₹16.0 crore, with a staggering 680.0% growth on a quarter-on-quarter basis. These figures highlight the company’s robust financial health and operational efficiency.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Himanshu K. Patel, Managing Director, said, “Q2 FY27 has been a milestone quarter for HLE Glascoat. For the first time in our history, our consolidated order book has crossed ₹1,000 crore. This reflects the trust our customers place in our engineering and execution capabilities across India and globally.”

With a strong order book, a diversified portfolio, and an improving demand environment, HLE Glascoat is confident of a stronger H2 FY27 and sustainable, profitable growth in the quarters ahead.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of HLE Glascoat Limited

HLE Glascoat Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HLEGLAS
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
CONSOLIDATION
52
Fundamental
64
Technical
58
Overall

1W -1.98%
1M -0.37%
3M -1.59%
P/E: 76.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

HLE moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. The stock holds at 40% of its 52-week range with RSI at 50. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 13.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of HLE Glascoat Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending