Connect with us

Basic Materials

Deepak Fertilizers (DEEPAKFERT) extends gains, moves up 5% intraday

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (NSE: DEEPAKFERT) stock extends gains, moving up 5% intraday to ₹1665.0.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) Stock Mover

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) extended gains by +5% on the NSE today, continuing its upward momentum within the consolidating uptrend. The stock is currently riding a positive technical wave, with no new NSE filing or catalyst today. Instead, the move is driven by its solid position near the upper end of its 6-month support trendline, which has recently shifted from approaching support to consolidating upwards. This places DEEPAKFERT in a favorable position within the Basic Materials > Chemicals sector, where it stands out for its ongoing capacity expansions and strategic initiatives aimed at improving margins and growth.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, DEEPAKFERT is navigating a consolidating uptrend, with its 6-month support trendline firmly established at ₹1601.54, just 3.81% below today’s price. Resistance looms at ₹1783.84, indicating room for further upside if the stock can gather momentum to challenge this level. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹1539.2 is comfortably above the 200-DMA at ₹1273.7, signaling a bullish trend. DEEPAKFERT’s current price action, hovering in the upper third of its 52-week range, suggests that while a significant portion of its potential move may already be priced in, there remains room for growth if it can overcome immediate resistance.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING UP₹1,300₹1,400₹1,500₹1,60020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹1,665.00 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental front, DEEPAKFERT’s PE of 20.2, coupled with a profit margin of 6.4% and a revenue CAGR of 9.8%, paints a picture of a company with moderate growth prospects but thin profit margins. This valuation suggests that the market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or improved profitability, despite current earnings. The 17.7% institutional ownership indicates a cautious optimism among sophisticated investors, possibly drawn by the company’s strategic initiatives and capacity expansions. With no immediate NSE catalyst, today’s move is purely technical, underscoring the importance of watching for any shifts in the fundamental landscape that could impact the stock’s trajectory.

DEEPAKFERT
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
50
Overall
38
Fundamental
63
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1344.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.2% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -3.5% (1 week), 2.2% (1 month), -15.7% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1393.5) is above 200-day average (1294.3) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 305,535 vs down days: 225,525. Ratio: 1.35x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.2 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard for DEEPAKFERT reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile. The stock’s bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and its strong position above both moving averages, are positive technical signals. Additionally, the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, with more up days than down days and higher average volume on up days, suggests systematic accumulation. However, the company’s low profit margin of 6.4% and negligible dividend yield of 0.64% are significant weaknesses. These factors highlight the risk of limited profit cushion and lack of income generation for investors, respectively. Investors should monitor these dynamics closely as they could impact the stock’s performance in the face of market volatility or changes in economic conditions.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: DEEPAKFERT
50Overall
38Fundamental
63Technical
Growth Quality7 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 2.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -15.2% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 8.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.76% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.66 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding10 / 20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 39.05% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1393.5) is above 200-day average (1294.3) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1344.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance3 / 10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 9.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment25 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 305,535 vs down days: 225,525. Ratio: 1.35x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 58.6% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -3.5% (1 week), 2.2% (1 month), -15.7% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management’s outlook for DEEPAKFERT is optimistic, with expectations of reaching 90% to 95% utilization at the Gopalpur facility by the end of the year. For FY ’27, the company anticipates improvements in both growth and margins, driven by global supply tightness, the availability of Equinor gas, and the addition of new capacity. A continued focus on growing the specialty business in fertilizers aims to achieve margin upliftment. Strategically, the Gopalpur TAN project is nearly complete at 95%, with the Dahej nitric acid project at 86% completion, both expected to be commissioned in Q2 FY ’27. Additionally, the completion of the acquisition at DMSL has strengthened the mining chemical platforms, enhancing the company’s ability to deliver integrated value-added solutions to customers. These initiatives and plans underscore DEEPAKFERT’s commitment to expanding its capacity and improving its market position.

Get all details on DEEPAKFERT — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Agricultural Inputs

Insecticides (india) Limited (IIL) Announces Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Results: Margin Stability Amid Weather Disruptions

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL) announces Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results, showing 8% net revenue growth and margin stability despite weather disruptions.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Insecticides (india) Limited NSE IIL Q2 FY27 Results

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL), one of India’s leading fully integrated crop protection and nutrition company, has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The company reported an 8% net revenue growth in Q2 FY27, standing at Rs 686 cr compared to Rs 638 cr in Q2 FY26. Despite weather-related disruptions, IIL maintained margin stability through premiumisation and effective cost optimization.

Strategic Priorities and Innovations

IIL remains focused on executing its strategic priorities amid otherwise muted demand conditions. The company has invested in manufacturing capabilities, particularly at Sotanala and Dahej, to expand capacity and enhance backward integration. Additionally, IIL launched two new products, Granuvia and Spinoace, through international collaborations.

Farmer Engagement and Expansion

The company conducted over 18,000 farmer meetings, 9,000 field days, and demonstrations, and connected with 10 lakh farmers through direct field activities during H1 FY27. The IIL Crop Solutions (ICS) program is being expanded to 16 states across four key crops, demonstrating tangible improvements in farm economics.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal, MD of IIL, said: ‘While the first half witnessed weather-related disruptions across key agricultural regions, we remained focused on strengthening the building blocks of our long-term growth strategy. Our continued emphasis on premiumisation and operating efficiencies has supported constituency in margins. Looking ahead, we remain focus on internal priorities, profitable growth, and improvement in cash flow generation.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Insecticides (India) Limited

Insecticides (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INSECTICID
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
78
Fundamental
54
Technical
66
Overall

1W -0.21%
1M -2.54%
3M -11.22%
P/E: 13.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Insecticides falls 11.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.45 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.9% and profits at 30.2% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 11.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Insecticides (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Update: Revenue Growth 11.9% Standalone, 13.2% Consolidated

Berger Paints (I) Limited reports Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated 13.2%. PBDIT growth 5.2%.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Revenue Growth 11.9%

Berger Paints (I) Limited showcased robust financial performance for Q2 & H1 FY27, with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated revenue up 13.2%. PBDIT (consolidated) grew by 5.2%, driven by strong performances from subsidiaries.

Decorative Business

The Decorative Business witnessed near double-digit value growth, primarily driven by price increases of ~8%.

Industrial Business

The Industrial Business demonstrated robust volume and value growth across all business lines, although gross margins were lower on a YoY basis due to double-digit RM inflation, liquidation of high-cost inventory, and delayed price increases in the Industrial segment.

Financial Highlights

The company continues to remain cash-positive on a consolidated basis. PBDIT margin compression was relatively contained, with additional investment of ~₹22 crore in the Rang Bana Rahe campaign impacting quarterly margins. Excluding this, PBDIT growth would have been ~3%.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Berger Paints (I) Limited

Berger Paints (I) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BERGEPAINT
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
BREAKOUT
58
Fundamental
68
Technical
63
Overall

1W +0.43%
1M +5.76%
3M -4%
P/E: 45.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Berger moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 4.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 5.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 4.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Berger Paints (I) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26: Highest-ever Quarterly Revenue

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) reports highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26 Results

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) has reported its highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the 2nd quarter ended on 30th September 2026, showing significant growth. Smt. Avantika Singh, IAS, Managing Director, highlighted the company’s growth momentum and the highest-ever quarterly and half yearly sales revenue in the last two decades.

Quarterly Performance

For the 2nd quarter, sales revenue increased by Rs.271.60 crores (26%) to Rs.1,334.79 crores compared to Rs.1,063.19 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. EBITDA surged by Rs.88.67 crores (67%) to Rs.221.86 crores, while profit before tax jumped by Rs.88.62 crores (657%) to Rs.102.10 crores.

Half Yearly Growth

For the first half of the year, sales revenue rose by Rs.422.99 crores (20%) to Rs.2559.63 crores compared to Rs.2,136.64 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. EBITDA increased by Rs.192.91 crores (75%) to Rs.451.19 crores, and profit before tax climbed by Rs.189.11 crores (821%) to Rs.212.14 crores.

Renewable Energy Focus

The company has significantly increased its renewable energy share, aligning with India’s net-zero carbon commitments. The share of renewable energy rose to 55% in the second quarter and 57% in the first half, up from 38% in the corresponding periods of the previous year. This strategic focus on renewable energy has also contributed to reducing energy costs.

GUJALKALI continues to implement strategic growth projects, including the Phosphoric Acid Plant-II and investments in renewable energy, which are expected to enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs. These initiatives align with the Vision 2047 document, supporting the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GUJALKALI
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
64
Technical
48
Overall

1W -3.36%
1M -15.99%
3M -0.19%
P/E: 64.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gujarat moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -1.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 35. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at -1.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending